sgi branded external DVD-ROM question...

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
unixmuseum
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:25 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

sgi branded external DVD-ROM question...

Unread postby unixmuseum » Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:33 pm

I'm trying to get the story straight...

There are a certain number of jumpers on the drive (which is a Toshiba SD-M1401), not sure which ones are on/off by default on the stock sgi one...

I have one, and it seems to be having problems mounting CDs or taking a long time "discovering" what type of CD it is... A srtange thing is the same SD-M1401 works just fine and is perfectly bootable in an O2, but I got a "device not ready" on an external enclosure...

Can anybody tell me what jumpers need to be on?

User avatar
Hakimoto
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2580
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 4:29 am
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Unread postby Hakimoto » Wed Mar 30, 2005 3:27 pm

Shot in the dark, but check that the factory test jumper is not set. I've had Toshiba's behave strangely on me because of that.
The Bandito wrote:In a few years, no doubt, you'll be able to buy a computer,
software and operating system that will match the capabilities
of your current Amiga at about the price you paid for the
Amiga way back when. But you can smile to yourself, knowing
that you were touching the future years before the rest of
the world. And that other computers and operating systems
will do with brute force what the Amiga did years before with
grace, elegance and style.


Eroteme.ch - my end of the internet...

unixmuseum
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:25 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Unread postby unixmuseum » Wed Mar 30, 2005 3:30 pm

Hakimoto wrote:Shot in the dark, but check that the factory test jumper is not set. I've had Toshiba's behave strangely on me because of that.

Nope, it's not set... I've played with parity on/off and 512b/2k and it doesn't seem to work any better... Very strange that the same drive in the O2 works flawlessly...

User avatar
hamei
Posts: 10433
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Unread postby hamei » Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:47 pm

unixmuseum wrote: Very strange that the same drive in the O2 works flawlessly...


Cables, termination, the usual scsi chicken-sacrificing procedure .... I've had an almost-new beautiful-looking cable crap out and the only way to tell was to buy a new one and install it. Poof ! Everything worked again ... sigh. Better than IDE tho ....

unixmuseum
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:25 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Unread postby unixmuseum » Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:04 pm

hamei wrote:Cables, termination, the usual scsi chicken-sacrificing procedure .... I've had an almost-new beautiful-looking cable crap out and the only way to tell was to buy a new one and install it. Poof ! Everything worked again ... sigh. Better than IDE tho ....

If only this was the case... I used the same cable with my 10+ year old sgi CD-ROM and it works perfectly...

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8145
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:05 pm

I second the cable theory - you would not believe the amount of crud you can wade through over an external SCSI cable on an SGI. For one example, if the upper 8-bits aren't terminated on the cable or adapter you're using that's a potential nightmare.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

jwhat
Posts: 280
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Jumpers on SGI DVD-ROM

Unread postby jwhat » Sun Apr 03, 2005 2:31 pm

UnixM,

Here is the answer to your original question on SGI jumpers.
The only non SCSI ID that is set to on is the "Parity" jumper.
There is no jumper on the 512/2K switch so I presume that means that 512 is the default.
Cheers,
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

acronym
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2003 8:11 pm

Unread postby acronym » Sun Apr 03, 2005 3:05 pm

eh - firmware revision?

jwhat
Posts: 280
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Firware Version

Unread postby jwhat » Sun Apr 03, 2005 3:48 pm

Acronym,

Here are firmware details:

#scsicontrol -I /dev/scsi/sc1d2l0
/dev/scsi/sc1d2l0: CD-ROM TOSHIBA DVD-ROM SD-M14011F09
ANSI vers 2, ISO ver: 0, ECMA ver: 0; supports: synch linkedcmds
vendor specific data:
30 32 2F 32 38 2F 30 31 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02/28/01.......
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
reserved (for SCSI 3) data:
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ...............
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
Device is not ready

I pulled the drive from original SGI Black External case and now have it in SUN dual device box with SGI DAT (SDT-9000), so asides from being in different housing this device should be standard.
Cheers.
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

unixmuseum
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:25 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Jumpers on SGI DVD-ROM

Unread postby unixmuseum » Sun Apr 03, 2005 6:31 pm

jwhat wrote:UnixM,

Here is the answer to your original question on SGI jumpers.
The only non SCSI ID that is set to on is the "Parity" jumper.
There is no jumper on the 512/2K switch so I presume that means that 512 is the default.
Cheers,

Thanks for the reply, J.
From the jumpers settings page ( http://www.toshiba-europe.com/diskprodu ... p?page=PMN ), it looks like the 512/2K jumper needs to be in to allow 512 bytes...
I'll give it a shot with your jumper settings to see what happens... The last jumper is somewhat oddly explained too: "Always leave the jumpers in for the internal power supply of the terminators (8)". Not totally sure what that means exaclty...

jwhat
Posts: 280
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

No 512MB jumper

Unread postby jwhat » Sun Apr 03, 2005 7:25 pm

UnixM,

Well my "standard" setting has 512/2K jumer "off".
And I just did a OS install (6.5.27) update via DVD-ROM boot (as "Software Manager" crashed) and it booted from DVD-ROM no problem.
This means either that 512MB is standard block size and jumper changes this to 2K or that there is no longer the requirement for 512MB blocksize (ie PROM update has made this obselete).
Cheers.
Last edited by jwhat on Sun Apr 03, 2005 8:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

unixmuseum
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:25 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: No 512MB jumper

Unread postby unixmuseum » Sun Apr 03, 2005 7:58 pm

jwhat wrote:UnixM,

Well my "standard" setting has 512/2K jumer "off".
And I just did a OS install (6.5.27) update via DVD-ROM boot (as "Software Manager" crashed) and it booted from DVD-ROM no problem.
This means either that 512MB is standard block size and jumper changes this to 2K or that there is not longer the requirement for 512MB blocksize (ie PROM update has made this obselete).
Cheers.

OK, I just tried the exact same configuration (to the exception of the firmware which is at version 11, it was the same as yours before), tried on a different SCSI channel, and I am still getting the "device not ready" stuff... &^#&$^#&^$&^ !! Now, the only thing I can think of is either the lens is very dirty or the SCSI ID I'm using (1) makes IRIX unhappy... My external sgi CD-ROM works fine with SCSI ID 1 though...

jwhat
Posts: 280
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

DVD-ROM Blocksize

Unread postby jwhat » Sun Apr 03, 2005 8:18 pm

UnixM,

I just did a check on blocksize via scsicontrol -b and it reports the blocksize as being 512 even though there is no jumper on the 512/2K settting.
Maybe the firmware is different and has got 512 blocksize as the default...
just guessing...
Cheers.
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

unixmuseum
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:25 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: DVD-ROM Blocksize

Unread postby unixmuseum » Sun Apr 03, 2005 8:34 pm

jwhat wrote:UnixM,

I just did a check on blocksize via scsicontrol -b and it reports the blocksize as being 512 even though there is no jumper on the 512/2K settting.
Maybe the firmware is different and has got 512 blocksize as the default...
just guessing...
Cheers.

OF COURSE!!!!! The blocksize is programmable!!! Thanks for the hint, this might be the explanation...


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest