Blender Irix Development

3D/2D CGI and the tools used in their creation (Maya, Photoshop, Blender, GIMP, etc.).
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8139
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Tue May 08, 2007 1:06 pm

ka0s wrote:Rendering with yafray works with version 2.43......

I see that now there's a version RC2 .....
Will keep you posted...!


Yafray would need to be recompiled against the latest OpenEXR - you probably have the newer libIlmImf.so.5 libraries installed from neko_OpenEXR-1.4.0a.tardist.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

User avatar
ka0s
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 5:23 am
Location: The Netherlands

Unread postby ka0s » Tue May 08, 2007 1:08 pm

Same error with RC2....

Is there something wrong with my path?
I can feel it, my mind is going ....

User avatar
ka0s
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 5:23 am
Location: The Netherlands

Unread postby ka0s » Tue May 08, 2007 1:09 pm

nekonoko wrote:
ka0s wrote:Rendering with yafray works with version 2.43......

I see that now there's a version RC2 .....
Will keep you posted...!


Yafray would need to be recompiled against the latest OpenEXR - you probably have the newer libIlmImf.so.5 libraries installed from neko_OpenEXR-1.4.0a.tardist.


I see ......

Anyone good with compiling yafray.. ....?
I can feel it, my mind is going ....

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8139
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Tue May 08, 2007 2:14 pm

ka0s wrote:
nekonoko wrote:
ka0s wrote:Rendering with yafray works with version 2.43......

I see that now there's a version RC2 .....
Will keep you posted...!


Yafray would need to be recompiled against the latest OpenEXR - you probably have the newer libIlmImf.so.5 libraries installed from neko_OpenEXR-1.4.0a.tardist.


I see ......

Anyone good with compiling yafray.. ....?


I think Charles did the 0.0.9 tardist but I'm sure he's pretty busy right now. In the meantime I've pulled the old libraries from the obsolete neko_OpenEXR-1.2.0a.tardist and stuck them here:

http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/downloads/nekon ... ibs.tar.gz

Code: Select all

-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     sys        293836 May  8 14:10 libHalf.so.3*
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     sys        291140 May  8 14:08 libIex.so.3*
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     sys       2003432 May  8 13:53 libIlmImf.so.3*
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     sys        115772 May  8 14:06 libImath.so.3*


If you uncompress and place these files inside your libpath someplace (i.e. /usr/nekoware/lib) it should allow the current yafray tardist to run.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

Jarndyce911
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 2:00 pm
Location: Silicon Valley
Contact:

Unread postby Jarndyce911 » Tue May 08, 2007 6:44 pm

Actually I had to recompile once I got the new version of OpenEXR (which is used in Blender), I just forgot to upload the new version of Yafray. Sorry about that (I have been busy).

This should be it:

http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/nekoware/beta/n ... 9a.tardist

Please let me know if it still does not work!

Thanks,
Charles

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8139
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Wed May 09, 2007 5:18 am

Jarndyce911 wrote:Actually I had to recompile once I got the new version of OpenEXR (which is used in Blender), I just forgot to upload the new version of Yafray. Sorry about that (I have been busy).

This should be it:

http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/nekoware/beta/n ... 9a.tardist

Please let me know if it still does not work!

Thanks,


Cool, thanks for that!

The library problem is solved but I'm getting a crash when trying a test render of the 'big.xml' file dexter1 posted a while back:

Code: Select all

neko@Mai ~ % yafray big.xml
Starting YafRay ...
Loading grammar ...
Starting parser ...
Parsing OK

Loading plugins from '/usr/nekoware/lib/yafray'...
Registered arealight
Registered basicblocks
Registered basicshaders
Registered blendershaders
Registered globalphotonlight
Registered HDRI background
Registered hemilight
Registered mix block
Registered pathlight
Registered photonlight
Registered pointlight
Registered Shader Background
Registered softlight
Registered spherelight
Registered spotlight
Registered sss
Registered sunlight
Registered sunsky
found 18 plugins!
[Loader]: Added shader MAMaterial
[Loader]: Added shader MAcristal
[Loader]: Added shader MArojo
starting build of kd-tree

=== kd-tree stats (0.22s) ===
primitives in tree: 3328
interior nodes: 9111 / leaf nodes: 9112 (empty: 4397 = 48.255%)
[Loader]: Added object OBCube.001
starting build of kd-tree

=== kd-tree stats (0s) ===
primitives in tree: 12
interior nodes: 22 / leaf nodes: 23 (empty: 9 = 39.1304%)
[Loader]: Added object OBCube.002
starting build of kd-tree

=== kd-tree stats (0s) ===
primitives in tree: 12
interior nodes: 25 / leaf nodes: 26 (empty: 10 = 38.4615%)
[Loader]: Added object OBCube.003
starting build of kd-tree

=== kd-tree stats (0s) ===
primitives in tree: 2
interior nodes: 1 / leaf nodes: 2 (empty: 1 = 50%)
[Loader]: Added object OBPlane
starting build of kd-tree

=== kd-tree stats (0s) ===
primitives in tree: 12
interior nodes: 1 / leaf nodes: 2 (empty: 1 = 50%)
[Loader]: Added object OBCube
[Loader]: Added photonlight light LAMP1
[Loader]: Added sunlight light LAMP2
[Loader]: Added pathlight light path_LT
[Loader]: Added constant background world_background
[Loader]: Added camera MAINCAM
Using a world resolution of 0.00142857 per unit
Rendering with 5 raydepth
2 anti-alias passes and 4 minimum samples per pass, 8 samples total.
Building bounding tree ... Object count= 5
OK
Light setup ...
Setting up lights ...
Shooting photons ... OK
Emitted 250000 Stored 170253 search 100
Pre-Gathering (49915) ... Assertion failed in file "../../libC/lang_support/unwind.cxx", line 579
zsh: IOT instruction (core dumped)  yafray big.xml


The binary is stripped so I wasn't able to get a dbx dump.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

User avatar
ka0s
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 5:23 am
Location: The Netherlands

Unread postby ka0s » Sat May 12, 2007 12:58 pm

When using Blender to render a scene with the newly compiled yafray it does seem to work.
The only thing I noticed was that when the scene uses an HDMI environment map it doesn't show up in the render.
In the Blender scene however the map is clearly present and shows in the world material preview pane.

This could also be due to new setting variables in blender of which I'm not aware of .... yet...
I can feel it, my mind is going ....

Jarndyce911
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 2:00 pm
Location: Silicon Valley
Contact:

Unread postby Jarndyce911 » Mon May 14, 2007 9:50 am

Blender 2.44 has been released! Here is the link to the Irix version!

http://download.blender.org/release/Ble ... ps.tar.bz2
Charles

User avatar
Frapazoid
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 9:49 am
Location: Poznan, Poland
Contact:

Unread postby Frapazoid » Mon May 14, 2007 3:17 pm

Sweet! I'm gonna try it first thing in the morning - if I turn on the SGI now it'll wake up the misses.
Maverick 3: Athlon X2 7750, 2gb, Windows Vista
Frank Dux: SGI Octane2 R12k 400mhz 1.5gb

"Chief, look! I learned to make fire! Who knows what we could do with this... We should learn to control it!"

"Ridiculous. How can you justify wasting time and effort on this so-called 'fire' when our children are freezing to death at night?"

User avatar
cybercow
Posts: 558
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 7:07 pm
Location: Europe

Unread postby cybercow » Tue May 15, 2007 2:54 pm

Well... i own a small Indy, but this thing load in 2 secs and less ! shure ! Even on an Indy i can manage smaller objects and meshes with np and quite fast ! ... who optimised this thing done it like a pro ! regards ! off course rendering part on an Indy is not a song, but shure ppl with Octanes and on will get max. from this baby :) ...

Today i imported some dxf`s and played a little ... maybe will post some examples here if i will have time ... i never used blender before ... but this one rocks !!!

The problem with importing files, and missing file names is fixed, the libiconv problem is fixed too, but i get an warning window which say that i must adjust the path to $phython home, but i not know where to set it up ...

User avatar
fzalfa
Posts: 739
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 11:38 am
Location: avignon ,provence, france
Contact:

Unread postby fzalfa » Tue May 15, 2007 4:04 pm

nice nice nice

but why be limited to 8 thread..... 2.43 have 1024 threads.....

SSS rocks

regards

Laurent
SGI or die !!!
:O2: :Octane2: :Octane: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :PI: :Crimson: :PWRSeries: :Onyx: :O2000R:
HP proliant DL 585 Quad Opteron dual core 2.5Ghz 16Gb

Jarndyce911
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 2:00 pm
Location: Silicon Valley
Contact:

Unread postby Jarndyce911 » Tue May 15, 2007 6:30 pm

fzalfa wrote:but why be limited to 8 thread..... 2.43 have 1024 threads.....


Actually 2.43 was also limited to 8 threads, I just upped the limit of what you could tell it to do (it could never actually do it though - too many core Blender modifications would be required).

Glad it is working so far, Irix is on the main download page now!
Charles

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8139
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Tue May 15, 2007 7:13 pm

Jarndyce911 wrote:Glad it is working so far, Irix is on the main download page now!


Cool! While I was there I pre-ordered the new Blender guide too :)
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

User avatar
ka0s
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 5:23 am
Location: The Netherlands

Unread postby ka0s » Thu May 17, 2007 7:51 am

There's something wrong with Yafray ideed....
When I try to render the example cornell.blend I get the following error:
(This is not the complete output just the last few lines... )

Code: Select all

Using a world resolution of 0.000892857 per unit
Rendering with 5 raydepth
4 anti-alias passes and 4 minimum samples per pass, 16 samples total.
Building bounding tree ... Object count= 4
OK
Light setup ...
Setting up lights ...
Yafray crashed
Could not execute yafray. Is it in path?


Is this because of the new compile of Yafray?
I can feel it, my mind is going ....

User avatar
ka0s
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 5:23 am
Location: The Netherlands

Unread postby ka0s » Thu May 17, 2007 12:29 pm

I found out today that when you disable xml output in the Yafray renderoption tab in blender, it does work!
That is, it will render the cornell.blend testfile and makes it look very good ( as usual) :)

I also discovered that when rendering the same scene on a Macbook ( intell inside... ) it looks very different from the one I've rendered using an Octane2.
In my scene there's a moving object made of glass, and on the SGI it looks really realistic, but on
my Macbook it looks like the glass has a foggy texture.

Can anyone do a test with a Yafray render using blender on SGI and another platform and confirm this?

So although my SGI takes a whole lot longer to render then my OS-X machine I still prefer it cause the final result looks so much better !

Thank you Charles for keeping Blender alive for us geeks :wink:
I can feel it, my mind is going ....


Return to “SGI: Computer Graphics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest