Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Thu Apr 17, 2014 1:24 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 6:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 1:33 pm
Posts: 74
has anybody tried it?

with a agood FC array?

o2 flint effect has problem playing back sequences becos of the memory to graphics limitation, but CPU speed can make a difference more than a fast array, so i was wondering if anybody has tried it with a modded 600mhz CPU, i would love to hear any eperiences.

thanks
m


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 12:49 am
Posts: 217
Location: Boston, MA
mowie wrote:
o2 flint effect has problem playing back sequences becos of the memory to graphics limitation, but CPU speed can make a difference more than a fast array


Actually, Flint's playback limitation is the O2's lack of hardware RGB to YUV colorspace conversion. That's why you can't play out footage for recording to tape direct from disk. You're limited to playback from RAM, with the length of playback being determined by how much RAM is in the O2.

There's a recent post on fxguide about this in the flame forum:

http://www.fxguide.com/postt2593.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 5:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 1:33 pm
Posts: 74
yes but apparently the r5k were more capable than r10k/r12, so therefore
a rm7k must make a difference


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Vrooom
Unread postPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 5:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 7:06 pm
Posts: 284
Location: Brisbane Australia
Can I ask how they are more capable? (It might be worth the mod) Are we talking pure CPU cycles making the difference?

Would not the 400mhz be a worth CPU. I thought that the 2Mb cache give better performance with rendering & handling action & general interactivity?

Timberoz>Craig


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 5:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 12:49 am
Posts: 217
Location: Boston, MA
mowie wrote:
yes but apparently the r5k were more capable than r10k/r12, so therefore
a rm7k must make a difference


Not necessarily. You would need to know if Flint uses the CPU or the ICE chip to do its colorspace conversion. If it's the latter, then a clock speed increase of the CPU would make no difference.

The video out problem was only present in R10K/150 and R10K/175 O2 systems. All subsequent R10K/R12K revisions in the O2 were not affected. It's true that the O2 couldn't make full use of R10/R12K due to the memory system mismatch, but the higher latency wasn't a problem for standard-definition video tasks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2218
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
mowie wrote:
yes but apparently the r5k were more capable than r10k/r12, so therefore
a rm7k must make a difference


All tests I know of show the R10K/R12K to be much faster than any R5K at
the same clock speed, eg. R12K/300 is about 95% faster than an R5200/300.

However, the R7000C/600 is a much improved design. What few test results I
have show it to be typically 30% faster than the R12K/400, but how this relates
to Flint on O2 I cannot say.

As the other poster said, if O2 has to do YUV/RGB conversion in software,
then a better CPU would clearly help. But if it uses ICE, then a faster CPU
probably wouldn't make much difference, unless other factors were also
involved.

Are you already using such a system with a lower spec CPU? Or is this just
something being considered atm? Figure you could use osview, etc. to see
if ICE is being used.

Ian.

_________________
(07/Mar/2014) WANTED! Dual Channel Display (DCD) option boards for O2, SGI PN 030-1296-002.
Please contact me asap if you have one or more available!
Email is best (mapesdhs@yahoo.com), or call +44 (0)131 476 0796, or PM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 4:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 7:06 pm
Posts: 284
Location: Brisbane Australia
I am curious, Does the o2 take a performance hit if you use the 1600sw adaptor with Effect? Or does it make no difference?

Timberoz>Craig


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 6:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 10:56 pm
Posts: 913
"The O2 has dedicated logic in the IOE for real-time color space conversion."
IOE: I/O engine
http://www.futuretech.blinkenlights.nl/o2/o2dm.pdf
wish I could find more info on that ioe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 6:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2218
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Timberoz wrote:
I am curious, Does the o2 take a performance hit if you use the 1600sw adaptor with Effect? Or does it make no difference?

Timberoz>Craig


O2's general performance varies slightly depending on the display format used,
but not by much. This happens because as more bandwidth between main RAM
and MRE is used for the video display, less is available between main RAM and
everything else. In the extreme case, comparing VGA 16/16 60Hz to 1280x1024
32/32 72Hz, the drop in Stream performance is about 10% (I don't know whether
this is indicative of other tasks).

But going from 1280x1024 32/32 72Hz to 1600x1024 32/32 60Hz would probably
only decrease Stream performance by maybe 4%. You could easily counter any
perceived performance drop by enhancing some other aspect of the system, eg. use
a 15k rpm system disk (well worth it!) or install a better CPU (switch from R5K/200
to R10K/195, almost 100% speedup for many tasks).

One caveat btw: when using Effect/Flint/Flame/etc., isn't the display supposed to
run at the same Hz as the video being used? Ok for NTSC I suppose, the 1600SW
can run at 60Hz. But what about PAL? Can the 1600SW operate at 50Hz?

To be honest though, doing that kind of video with a Discreet app, I'd rather
just be using huge CRT or modern TFT. And there's always the custom O2 video
mode which is 1400x1024 or something.

Cheers! :)

Ian.

_________________
(07/Mar/2014) WANTED! Dual Channel Display (DCD) option boards for O2, SGI PN 030-1296-002.
Please contact me asap if you have one or more available!
Email is best (mapesdhs@yahoo.com), or call +44 (0)131 476 0796, or PM.


Last edited by mapesdhs on Tue Dec 05, 2006 6:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 6:34 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Posts: 7956
Location: Pleasanton, California
mapesdhs wrote:
But what about PAL? Can the 1600SW operate at 50Hz?


Yep; it can indeed operate at 50Hz.

_________________
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 9299
mapesdhs wrote:
Can the 1600SW operate at 50Hz?

Yes. It's even one of the standard listed configurations available from the toolchest. I always ran mine at that refresh rate, worked fine (and maybe helped to imperceptibly speed things up.)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group