Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

A place to post hardware inventories.
Forum rules
Please post your 'hinv' in the following format:

Topic: Kind of machine (O2, Octane, Tezro, Onyx2, etc.), CPU (R10k 250MHz, R12k 300MHz, R16k 1GHz, etc.), RAM, graphics option (Example: Tezro V12 4xR16K 700MHz 4GB)

Body: output of hinv -v (hinv -vm if possible) and /usr/gfx/gfxinfo.

Please wrap the output in BBCode "code" blocks to improve legibility.
User avatar
mapesdhs
Posts: 2495
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

Unread postby mapesdhs » Mon Jun 08, 2009 4:53 am

kramlq writes:
> ...where in Edinburgh do you live ...

I'm in <censored!>.


> ... any summer holidays planned ...

Nope.


> ... do you have an alarm system on your house...

Yep. :D I was lucky, the former tennant of the house I rent was a security company; they left behind their alarm stuff.
I also have a few of my own goodies (I've been fiddling around with lasers, etc. for years).


> On a serious note - an amazing system, but why only 4Gb RAM in such an otherwise highly spec'ed machine?

Beats me! Perhaps 8GB RAM was just too costly when the system was bought.

Ian.

User avatar
bri3d
Posts: 669
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:08 am
Location: Boulder, CO

Re: Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

Unread postby bri3d » Mon Jun 08, 2009 9:42 am

mapesdhs wrote:bri3d writes:
> This is what I hope to turn my O350/Onyx system into - ...

Is it still a dual-1GHz V10 atm?


Until later this week or early next when I get my NUMALink cable -then it'll be a quad-1Ghz

mapesdhs wrote:> replace my V10), and a DM3 (I probably won't end up getting one, as I don't have much use, but...) and I've got it :p

I got one from Harry, for the quad-700 system I have. He probably has more.



Basically *everything* is out of my price range at this point - I'm moving out soon so money is very, very tight. I'll keep that in mind though!

User avatar
mapesdhs
Posts: 2495
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

Unread postby mapesdhs » Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:39 am

bri3d writes:
> Until later this week or early next when I get my NUMALink cable -then it'll be a quad-1Ghz

8-)


> Basically *everything* is out of my price range at this point - I'm moving out soon so money is very, very tight. I'll keep that in mind though!

Good luck with the move!

Btw, today I tested a 1TB SATA with an LSI SAS/SATA card in a Fuel, works fine! Thus, no problems with setting up a
Tezro with oodles of space should one ever need uber storage space, though of course the disks
would need to be external. Here's the diskperf:

Code: Select all

# req_size  fwd_wt  fwd_rd  bwd_wt  bwd_rd  rnd_wt  rnd_rd
#  (bytes)  (MB/s)  (MB/s)  (MB/s)  (MB/s)  (MB/s)  (MB/s)
#---------------------------------------------------------
     16384   64.18   65.03   47.89   33.18    4.44    2.27
     32768   75.78   99.78   88.04   37.53    8.73    4.42
     65536  106.05  111.59  106.76   42.43   16.23    8.48
    131072  112.12  114.28  107.58   49.08   27.45   15.77
    262144  106.30  113.90  106.95   56.80   41.58   27.56
    524288  106.15  113.59  106.60   55.57   57.88   44.60
   1048576  112.30  113.14  107.58   79.46   74.57   62.15
   2097152  111.39  110.91  106.38   85.67   86.97   80.43
   4194304  111.30  109.20  108.82  102.21   98.86   93.09


Much slower access time than 10K or 15K SCSI though of course. See my recent post for full details.

I've been testing various other SAS/SATA drives this evening, no problems so far. Am about to
try an XLV of two SUN SAS 146GB 10Ks...

Ian.

PS. Current fastest SCSI disk I've come across is the Seagate 146GB 15K ST3146855LC.

Richtom1
Posts: 798
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 5:49 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

Unread postby Richtom1 » Wed Jun 10, 2009 1:57 pm

Ah, no, it's not a PCI card. Check a DM3 installed in a Tezro, it does not plug into a PCI slot.


Ah...didn't know that. It just looked very similar to a PCI card to me. Guess I shoulda looked at a TEZRO manual first :oops:
Image

jwhat
Posts: 281
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

Unread postby jwhat » Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:03 pm

Hi Edinburgh Ian,

I know this is old thread, but have been reading this one and and this one: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16719768 to try to get idea on Tezro Rack vs Tower.

I have old dubious Tezro Tower on way having come to conclusion that if you wanted to have V12 & DM3 that this was only option, but on reading the hacking thread it appears you can do some interesting combination via numalink / XIO cabling.

I think there are two possibilities:
1. Rack Tezro with V12 in compute chassis + DM3 in separate non compute card chassis with XIO/KTOWN / Numalink cable or
2. 2 x Rack Tezro (or it it now Onyx??) with V12 in one chassis and DM3 in other symmetrical compute chassis...

From recollection with Onyx you could have 1 Onyx compute connected to IR4 but if you wanted 2 x compute + IR then you needed to and Numalink Router.

On IR it seems to use XIO / KTOWN (the left side plug on Tezro Rack ?) which is essentially lower bandwidth XIO/Numalink.

So the question is can you have 2 x compute Tezro Rack via Numalink .. as Tezro / Onyx / Origin 350 are all variation of same thing ?

Cheers,

jwhat
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

User avatar
mapesdhs
Posts: 2495
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

Unread postby mapesdhs » Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:37 pm

TBH I'm not entirely sure, there are others here who know quite a bit more about Tezro configs than I do. Only thing I would mention about the Tezro rack is noise, mine is rather loud (so I don't use it very often atm):

viewtopic.php?f=14&t=16731441

In either case though, doesn't it still boil down to having two bricks linked together? If each unit only has one XIO2 slot available then the gfx and DM3 will have to be in different bricks.

Did some searching, from an example system I found it looks like a rackmount can have a node board in the primary brick and then the second brick can have extra RAM (thus the max 16GB) and each has its own XIO2 slot so one could have a V12 in each brick or, as in your case, a V12 in one brick and a DM3 in the other. The official PDF though says the 2nd brick doesn't have extra CPUs, so I'm not sure how this works, what board is in the 2nd brick that holds the RAM. Or maybe, as far as SGI is officially concerned, two bricks both with CPUs connected together becomes an Onyx, not a Tezro (dunno).

Anyone else clarify this? My knowledge of the rackmount stuff is limited.

Ian.

PS. Maybe this can help: http://www.sgistuff.net/hardware/system ... tezror.pdf
I'm working on a charitable PC build for the Learn Engineering YouTube channel. Please PM/email/call if you'd like to contribute!
Donations of any kind of item I can sell to provide funds are also most welcome.
mapesdhs@yahoo.com
+44 (0)7434 635 121

jwhat
Posts: 281
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

Unread postby jwhat » Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:02 am

Hi Ian,

Thanks very much for response, will investigate further via forums.

Cheers fro Oz.

jwhat.
Last edited by jwhat on Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

mopar5150
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: Palm Springs, CA
Contact:

Re: Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

Unread postby mopar5150 » Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:22 pm

I have all of this hardware on hand (with the exception of a router brick) and will try a few combinations this weekend to see what works together.
If the thing isn't on fire it's a software problem.

:Tezro: :O3x0: :A350:

User avatar
mapesdhs
Posts: 2495
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

Unread postby mapesdhs » Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:53 pm

mopar to the rescue! 8)

Ian.
I'm working on a charitable PC build for the Learn Engineering YouTube channel. Please PM/email/call if you'd like to contribute!
Donations of any kind of item I can sell to provide funds are also most welcome.
mapesdhs@yahoo.com
+44 (0)7434 635 121

jwhat
Posts: 281
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

Unread postby jwhat » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:14 pm

Hi Mopar,

thanks it would be good to understand what easily works...

I also posted in Bazaar Sales "dubious Tezro" thread.

Cheers,

jwhat.
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

mopar5150
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: Palm Springs, CA
Contact:

Re: Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

Unread postby mopar5150 » Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:51 pm

Hey Guys,
I did the testing and will start a new thread tonight with the results.
If the thing isn't on fire it's a software problem.

:Tezro: :O3x0: :A350:

mopar5150
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: Palm Springs, CA
Contact:

Re: Tezro, Quad-R16K/1GHz (16MB L2), 4GB, V12/DM3, RAID

Unread postby mopar5150 » Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:32 pm

mopar5150 wrote:Hey Guys,
I did the testing and will start a new thread tonight with the results.


EDIT: here is the thread. viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16732353&p=7405050#p7405050
If the thing isn't on fire it's a software problem.

:Tezro: :O3x0: :A350:


Return to “SGI: hinv”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests