Desktop video capture on O2?

IRIX and IRIX software discussion including open source and commerical offerings.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby Intuition » Sat Jul 22, 2017 7:04 pm

I was going to try and do a Retro Software Review and Tutorial on Softimage and Maya on the O2 and put it up on youtube.

I thought the media recorder was able to do this but at the moment it only spits out single frames.

Is there a way to do this with media recorder OR another software?

I tried to do a search here for desktop capture/record etc. Couldn't find anything that was video from the desktop besides posts about the Octane. Maybe the O2 isn't setup for desktop recording.

Any info or help appreciated.
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
foetz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6543
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Contact:

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby foetz » Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:19 am

it depends on your disk and framerate. for a show-and-tell video a 50% framerate like 12 or 15 is enough. also use some compression.

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby Intuition » Sun Jul 23, 2017 2:39 pm

Media recorder gives me an "Mvr Glx error for source 1" message and won't record the desktop.

Any ideas?
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
jimmer
Donor
Donor
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:54 pm
Location: London, Ingerlund

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby jimmer » Sun Jul 23, 2017 6:42 pm

I've never had much success recording video with 'mediarecorder' on my O2's. The CLI tool 'dmrecord' on the other hand has been great.

man dmrecord

will give you all the info you need to record video from screen to disk with your O2.
I also suggest you juggle the RAM in your O2's to have as much of the stuff as you can in your 400Mhz machine.

J.
:Fuel: redbox 800Mhz 4Gb V12
:O2: bluebox 200Mhz 256Mb AV1+O2Cam

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby Intuition » Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:00 pm

Dmrecord sounds perfect for my needs.

So I typed "man dmrecord" and am reading but I guess I am not typing the flags appropriately as it keeps telling me I need to set all screen flags

Do you have an example start command with all the flags set right for an o2 I can put in a text file?

I make MEL and python scripts all the time, just can't seem to get this one right, probably a comma or typo somewhere.

Thanks

I am up to here but now it just says "no match".

dmrecord -B key -p screen,x=1600,y=1200,width=1600,height=1200,timing=ntsc -f [title=Softimage.mv]
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

robespierre
Posts: 1552
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:28 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby robespierre » Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:02 pm

Intuition wrote:I am up to here but now it just says "no match".

dmrecord -B key -p screen,x=1600,y=1200,width=1600,height=1200,timing=ntsc -f [title=Softimage.mv]


1. You did not specify any output file. The title is not a filename.
2. You asked it to capture a region of the screen beginning at (1600,1200). This is off the screen.
3. When you enter square brackets in shell commands, it is an instruction to the shell to match a file according to a set of characters. See "man csh". Square brackets are never passed to executables from the shell unless they are escaped.
:PI: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP:

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby Intuition » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:44 am

Ah, ok, thank you. I will try again when I get home. Thanks. :)
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
jimmer
Donor
Donor
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:54 pm
Location: London, Ingerlund

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby jimmer » Tue Jul 25, 2017 2:14 am

Tried it out with the O2 like so:

nedit -geometry 80x25+210+232 &
dmrecord -p screen,x=200,y=200,width=768,height=432,timing=ntsc screencast-00.mov

which opens up an Nedit window to type in and sets up dmconvert to start recording.

Notes:
- The Nedit window is 16:9 aspect ratio.

- 768x432 is the highest 16:9 aspect ratio resolution I could capture without stuff not working. I imagine it's a holdover from the analogue video days hidden deep inside the SGI Video library (vl). As per the docs (and they are always correct, aren't they) both the SGI Movie library (mv) and the digital media compression library (dmIC) should be able to process resolutions higher than that.

- The Nedit window is positioned at (210,232) so that dmconvert captures the 4Dwm window decorations when it is set to capture 768x432 pixels at screen offset (200,200), and Nedit is set to display text in -adobe-courier-medium-r-normal--14-100-100-*.

- The dmconvert timing is set to 'ntsc' because my flatpanel is being driven at 60Hz. Use 'xsetmon' to check your settings and if yours is driven at 50Hz, i guess you should be using the 'pal' timing.
:Fuel: redbox 800Mhz 4Gb V12
:O2: bluebox 200Mhz 256Mb AV1+O2Cam

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby Intuition » Sat Jul 29, 2017 10:30 am

I did have to change the ntsc to pal but... If I copy/paste the commands you made it works for that scale that you set in the nedit window.

It recorded and when I pressed ctrl-c it stopped and I had a little mov file.

If I change one parameter it seems like it doesn't work. It says to press c to stop but nothing happens. WHen I press ctrl-c it just stays in that state.

There is a little mov file but it has 0 bytes. Only if I use exactly what you typed will it make a playable movie file.

I am trying to understand, should I always run the nedit window first then the dmrecord?

Maybe trying to capture the full screen is too much even for the 400mhz?

I tried to capture a different 16:9 like 1280x720 but its always the same. Any deviation from the command you typed and it says to start recording but once I press any key it basically does nothing other than say to press ctrl-c to stop. But I think it hangs the terminal.
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
jimmer
Donor
Donor
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:54 pm
Location: London, Ingerlund

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby jimmer » Sat Jul 29, 2017 2:35 pm

The ICE video in the O2 is from the era of ANALOGUE 2-fields SD video. So, the reason for the no-workey-when-you-deviate isn't because you deviated per se, but because you're trying to capture a larger than analogue video frame size. Sizes SMALLER than the max PAL size will capture just fine as long as the size is a multiple of 16.

Because dmconvert uses the IRIX vl libraries to capture video and the IRIX vl library is based on the assumption that you're working with proper analogue NTSC/PAL sizes, even if you're grabbing from screen, you cannot capture larger than max PAL with dmconvert and still get the ICE hardware to help you.

Please note that this is all about dmconvert and mediarecorder which both use the IRIX vl library to do the actual capturing. On your 400Mhz box you may find that xvidgrab and/or ffmpeg do a fine job of capturing full screen because they have nothing to do with the IRIX vl library.
:Fuel: redbox 800Mhz 4Gb V12
:O2: bluebox 200Mhz 256Mb AV1+O2Cam

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby Intuition » Sun Jul 30, 2017 8:59 am

AH hah, yeah, that makes perfect sense. Hardware is set to ntsc or pal so must fit within frame.

I guess the next question is where do I aquire xvidgrab?

I ran `man ffmpeg` and it gives me some info so it is on the O2. So I just need to download the xvidgrab from somewhere.

Thanks, you've been quite helpful.
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
jimmer
Donor
Donor
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:54 pm
Location: London, Ingerlund

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby jimmer » Sun Jul 30, 2017 10:48 am

Oops - I'm an idiot. Google 'xvidcap' instead of 'xvidgrab' - sorry :(
:Fuel: redbox 800Mhz 4Gb V12
:O2: bluebox 200Mhz 256Mb AV1+O2Cam

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby Intuition » Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:47 am

Trying to install xvidcap. This is the output from the terminal

Intuition 14% ./configure
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/nekoware/bin/install -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking for a thread-safe mkdir -p... /usr/nekoware/bin/mkdir -p
checking for gawk... gawk
checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... yes
checking whether to enable maintainer-specific portions of Makefiles... no
checking for style of include used by make... GNU
checking for gcc... c99
checking for C compiler default output file name... a.out
checking whether the C compiler works... yes
checking whether we are cross compiling... no
checking for suffix of executables...
checking for suffix of object files... o
checking whether we are using the GNU C compiler... no
checking whether c99 accepts -g... yes
checking for c99 option to accept ISO C89... none needed
checking dependency style of c99... none
checking for xgettext... /usr/nekoware/bin/xgettext
checking for msgmerge... /usr/nekoware/bin/msgmerge
checking for msgfmt... /usr/nekoware/bin/msgfmt
checking for perl... /usr/sbin/perl
checking for XML::Parser... configure: error: XML::Parser perl module is required for intltool


Perl module required? Do I need to install perl somehow?

Thanks :)
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

jpstewart
Donor
Donor
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:31 pm
Location: Southwestern Ontario, Canada

Re: Desktop video capture on O2?

Unread postby jpstewart » Wed Aug 02, 2017 1:32 pm

Intuition wrote:checking for perl... /usr/sbin/perl
checking for XML::Parser... configure: error: XML::Parser perl module is required for intltool

Hmm...the system Perl is pretty old, and probably doesn't have the all the necessary modules installed (or even available).

Make sure you have the neko_perl and neko_perl_xml_parser packages from nekoware/current installed. Then either make sure /usr/nekoware/bin is in your PATH before /usr/sbin or do "setenv PERL /usr/nekoware/bin/perl" before running "./configure". Either way, it should use the much more recent Nekoware Perl instead.
:Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Indigo: :O3x0:
Sun SPARCstation 20, Blade 2500, T5240
HP C8000


Return to “IRIX and Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: def13 and 3 guests