New octane does nothing

New to SGIs? Need help getting things going? This is the forum for you!
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3176
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby vishnu » Fri Jun 16, 2017 11:32 am

Raion-Fox wrote:i have a 1.3 xbow if it turns out bad I'll send to you for $60 inc. shipping. But before we throw more parts at it I want to slow down - I'd like to see it tested first

That's a great price RF, you're the soul of generosity! :D

There's a version 1.4 xbow on ebay ATM but it's buy-it-now price is more than I paid for my entire Octane2 10 years ago. Admittedly I got a great deal but still... :roll:

And I agree, until LarBob can get some kind of response from the serial console it probably doesn't make sense to throw more expensive hardware at the beast, if it's dead it's dead... :|
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
Raion-Fox
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1333
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:01 pm
Location: near King George, Virginia
Contact:

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby Raion-Fox » Fri Jun 16, 2017 5:34 pm

How do we know the mainboard or CPU isn't bad?

LarBob, I also would be happy to test your CPU if you need me to.
:O3x02L: R16000 700MHz 8GB RAM kanna
:Octane: R12000 300MHz SI 896MB RAM yuuka
:Octane2: R12000A 400MHz V6 2.5GB RAM
:Indy: (Acclaim) R4600 133MHz XL Graphics 32MB RAM
:Indy: (Challenge S) R4600 133MHz (MIPS III Build Server)
Thinkpad W530 i7 3940XM 3GHz, 32GB, K1000M Windows 8.1 Embedded rin
Thinkpad R40 Pentium M 1.5GHz 2GB RAM kasha

User avatar
LarBob
Donor
Donor
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:43 am
Location: Kentucky, US

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby LarBob » Fri Jun 16, 2017 10:23 pm

Raion-Fox wrote:How do we know the mainboard or CPU isn't bad?

LarBob, I also would be happy to test your CPU if you need me to.

I tried another CPU and it didn't do anything different, but it could be bad as well. I guess the mainboard could be messed up but I don't really have a way of testing. The null modem cable is coming later today so I'll update you guys later. Thanks for helping out!
:Octane: Aezora - 2xR10k 250 MHz - 1 GB RAM - 6.5.30

User avatar
LarBob
Donor
Donor
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:43 am
Location: Kentucky, US

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby LarBob » Sat Jun 17, 2017 9:34 am

Okay, I tried using minicom with the new cable and still get nothing.
:Octane: Aezora - 2xR10k 250 MHz - 1 GB RAM - 6.5.30

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3176
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby vishnu » Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:53 pm

LarBob wrote:Okay, I tried using minicom with the new cable and still get nothing.

Well if that isn't teh suck... :shock:

At this point we have to start being really picayune, I'm not trying to insult you I'm sure you know exactly what you're doing, but to paraphrase Sherlock Holmes, once you've eliminated the obvious...

So, to start minicom you did minicom -D /dev/ttyS0 - and then CTRL-A Z to change the baud rate to 9600, yes/no?

And this was with your new-off-the-shelf null modem cable? :?: Okay scratch that last question, I just read your entire post instead of just the first participle... :roll: :P
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
LarBob
Donor
Donor
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:43 am
Location: Kentucky, US

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby LarBob » Sat Jun 17, 2017 3:17 pm

vishnu wrote:
LarBob wrote:Okay, I tried using minicom with the new cable and still get nothing.

Well if that isn't teh suck... :shock:

At this point we have to start being really picayune, I'm not trying to insult you I'm sure you know exactly what you're doing, but to paraphrase Sherlock Holmes, once you've eliminated the obvious...

So, to start minicom you did minicom -D /dev/ttyS0 - and then CTRL-A Z to change the baud rate to 9600, yes/no?

And this was with your new-off-the-shelf null modem cable? :?: Okay scratch that last question, I just read your entire post instead of just the first participle... :roll: :P

Yeah, minicom was set up for /dev/ttyS0 9600 8N1.
:Octane: Aezora - 2xR10k 250 MHz - 1 GB RAM - 6.5.30

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3176
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby vishnu » Sat Jun 17, 2017 5:37 pm

LarBob wrote:Yeah, minicom was set up for /dev/ttyS0 9600 8N1.


Okay, well that's right then. Just for funzies did you try it with both serial ports on both your Octane and your Linux box? We're grabbing at straws at this point. According to the Octane Owner's Guide the next step is to replace the system module. Not that I'm urging you to throw good money after bad, but there's one on Ebay right now for 75 frogskins:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/SGI-IP30-Octane-System-Board-NO-CPU-030-0887-003-030-0887-005-B-/252552276972?hash=item3acd49ebec:g:jqEAAOSwAuZX4~Xk
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
LarBob
Donor
Donor
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:43 am
Location: Kentucky, US

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby LarBob » Sat Jun 17, 2017 9:26 pm

vishnu wrote:
LarBob wrote:Yeah, minicom was set up for /dev/ttyS0 9600 8N1.


Okay, well that's right then. Just for funzies did you try it with both serial ports on both your Octane and your Linux box? We're grabbing at straws at this point. According to the Octane Owner's Guide the next step is to replace the system module. Not that I'm urging you to throw good money after bad, but there's one on Ebay right now for 75 frogskins:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/SGI-IP30-Octane-System-Board-NO-CPU-030-0887-003-030-0887-005-B-/252552276972?hash=item3acd49ebec:g:jqEAAOSwAuZX4~Xk

Okay, I set up another machine to try again and still got nothing. I tried both serial ports on the Octane as well. Nothing. 9600 8N1. I guess I'll have to get another system module when I have more frogskins sometime in the not-so-distant future :? :lol:
:Octane: Aezora - 2xR10k 250 MHz - 1 GB RAM - 6.5.30

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3176
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby vishnu » Sat Jun 17, 2017 9:46 pm

LarBob wrote:Okay, I set up another machine to try again and still got nothing. I tried both serial ports on the Octane as well. Nothing. 9600 8N1. I guess I'll have to get another system module when I have more frogskins sometime in the not-so-distant future :? :lol:

Something I forgot to ask; you have the keyboard to your Octane disconnected when you're trying to access the serial terminal at powerup, right? :?:
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
LarBob
Donor
Donor
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:43 am
Location: Kentucky, US

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby LarBob » Sat Jun 17, 2017 11:40 pm

vishnu wrote:
LarBob wrote:Okay, I set up another machine to try again and still got nothing. I tried both serial ports on the Octane as well. Nothing. 9600 8N1. I guess I'll have to get another system module when I have more frogskins sometime in the not-so-distant future :? :lol:

Something I forgot to ask; you have the keyboard to your Octane disconnected when you're trying to access the serial terminal at powerup, right? :?:

Yes, everything but the power and serial cable
:Octane: Aezora - 2xR10k 250 MHz - 1 GB RAM - 6.5.30

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5441
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby recondas » Sun Jun 18, 2017 1:29 pm

Out of curiosity do the front plane status LEDs fail to show a link with any of the monitored / installed hardware? The last stone-cold-dead system module I ran into wouldn't illuminate the BaseIO and Heart LEDs. http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/SGI_Octane ... plane_LEDs
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

User avatar
LarBob
Donor
Donor
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:43 am
Location: Kentucky, US

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby LarBob » Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:05 pm

recondas wrote:Out of curiosity do the front plane status LEDs fail to show a link with any of the monitored / installed hardware? The last stone-cold-dead system module I ran into wouldn't illuminate the BaseIO and Heart LEDs. http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/SGI_Octane ... plane_LEDs

It appears that the BaseIO, QA, and Heart LEDs are all illuminated:
Image
Also, I can feel that the hard disk isn't spun up.
:Octane: Aezora - 2xR10k 250 MHz - 1 GB RAM - 6.5.30

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3176
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby vishnu » Sun Jun 18, 2017 10:25 pm

LarBob wrote:It appears that the BaseIO, QA, and Heart LEDs are all illuminated


That's exactly as it should be, curiouser and curiouser... :shock:

LarBob wrote:Also, I can feel that the hard disk isn't spun up.

Presumably that's the disk that came with it? With some version of IRIX on it?
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
LarBob
Donor
Donor
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:43 am
Location: Kentucky, US

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby LarBob » Mon Jun 19, 2017 12:34 am

vishnu wrote:
LarBob wrote:It appears that the BaseIO, QA, and Heart LEDs are all illuminated


That's exactly as it should be, curiouser and curiouser... :shock:

LarBob wrote:Also, I can feel that the hard disk isn't spun up.

Presumably that's the disk that came with it? With some version of IRIX on it?

Yeah, it should have 6.5.30 on it.
:Octane: Aezora - 2xR10k 250 MHz - 1 GB RAM - 6.5.30

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3176
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby vishnu » Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:58 am

vishnu wrote:
LarBob wrote:Presumably that's the disk that came with it? With some version of IRIX on it?

Yeah, it should have 6.5.30 on it.

What I've always done, when a disk won't spin up, is take a butter knife and gently tap the top of the drive at powerup, hopefully helping the platter(s) overcome the static coefficient of friction that's keeping them from moving. But the fact that the disc won't spin isn't the primary problem, even with no disk at all you should be getting something from the serial terminal... :|
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:


Return to “Getting Started, Documentation, Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests