Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 6:51 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 2:37 am
Posts: 410
Location: London - UK
Hello!

Since yesterday, I am having problems connecting my O2 to the network. The IT guys were doing some maintenance work and now I receive this message when I login into my IRIX account:

REKIEM_O2: Critical System Error
Alert: arp:host with MAC address 00:26:b0:ed:0b:de is still using my IP address 10.23.3.45!

So, it seems that somebody is using my IP address, I am right ? :?

Thank you!

_________________
Image _Betty Blue_
R12000A 400 Mhz; 1 Gb RAM; 72 Gb 15K HDD; IRIX 6.5.29
CrystalEyes; Dial Box; O2Cam "ZEYE"; external Toshiba SD-M1711 DVD-ROM; Octane speakers;
Lock bar; SGI microphone.
Mods: PSU Noctua fan; internal Toshiba SD-M1401 DVD-ROM; Adaptec AIC-7880P SCSI card.

_REKIEM_I7_
Seasonic X 1250W PSU / Intel I7 2600k 4 x 5,00 Ghz / 2 x Gainward 2Gb GTX 560Ti Phantom 2 / 32 Gb DDR3 / Intel x25-M 160 Gb SSD and 10 extra Tb
_REKIEM_T5400_
875W PSU / 2 x Intel Xeon Harpertown 4 x 2,83 Ghz with 12 MB cache / 1 x Zotac 1Gb GTX 440 / 32 Gb DDR2 667 ECC / Samsung 840 Series Pro 128GB SSD and 1 extra Tb


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:10 am
Posts: 173
Location: Australia
Try switching your O2 off and then ping the network (using another platform) for that IP address to see if it assigned to another machine...


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 2:37 am
Posts: 410
Location: London - UK
It seems that the other machine is there and it is alive :| . It is a bit surprising, because I am using a DHPC server and it seems that it is not working properly. Maybe I should write a mail to the IT guys.

_________________
Image _Betty Blue_
R12000A 400 Mhz; 1 Gb RAM; 72 Gb 15K HDD; IRIX 6.5.29
CrystalEyes; Dial Box; O2Cam "ZEYE"; external Toshiba SD-M1711 DVD-ROM; Octane speakers;
Lock bar; SGI microphone.
Mods: PSU Noctua fan; internal Toshiba SD-M1401 DVD-ROM; Adaptec AIC-7880P SCSI card.

_REKIEM_I7_
Seasonic X 1250W PSU / Intel I7 2600k 4 x 5,00 Ghz / 2 x Gainward 2Gb GTX 560Ti Phantom 2 / 32 Gb DDR3 / Intel x25-M 160 Gb SSD and 10 extra Tb
_REKIEM_T5400_
875W PSU / 2 x Intel Xeon Harpertown 4 x 2,83 Ghz with 12 MB cache / 1 x Zotac 1Gb GTX 440 / 32 Gb DDR2 667 ECC / Samsung 840 Series Pro 128GB SSD and 1 extra Tb


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 7:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 5758
Location: Renton, WA
Proclaim doesn't always play well with all DHCP servers in it's default config. Delete your address cache files and make sure it's requesting everything it needs from the DHCP server.

_________________
Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!

There are those who say I'm a bit of a curmudgeon. To them I reply: "GET OFF MY LAWN!"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 12:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 5:10 pm
Posts: 9704
Figure out who it is, then sneak over and unplug him when no one is looking :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 2:37 am
Posts: 410
Location: London - UK
Well, at the end I contacted the IT guys and they found that the DHPC server was behaving funny for some reason. I gave them my MAC address and they reconfigured the server to assign me a new IP :). The problem is that I still cannot connect to internet. I will try to follow your advise, SAQ.

_________________
Image _Betty Blue_
R12000A 400 Mhz; 1 Gb RAM; 72 Gb 15K HDD; IRIX 6.5.29
CrystalEyes; Dial Box; O2Cam "ZEYE"; external Toshiba SD-M1711 DVD-ROM; Octane speakers;
Lock bar; SGI microphone.
Mods: PSU Noctua fan; internal Toshiba SD-M1401 DVD-ROM; Adaptec AIC-7880P SCSI card.

_REKIEM_I7_
Seasonic X 1250W PSU / Intel I7 2600k 4 x 5,00 Ghz / 2 x Gainward 2Gb GTX 560Ti Phantom 2 / 32 Gb DDR3 / Intel x25-M 160 Gb SSD and 10 extra Tb
_REKIEM_T5400_
875W PSU / 2 x Intel Xeon Harpertown 4 x 2,83 Ghz with 12 MB cache / 1 x Zotac 1Gb GTX 440 / 32 Gb DDR2 667 ECC / Samsung 840 Series Pro 128GB SSD and 1 extra Tb


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 5758
Location: Renton, WA
Can't connect to the internet:

Check to make sure that your default route is correct - I think this is one of the things that Proclaim doesn't get by default. You can either modify Proclaim or manually add it.

Then see if you can ping anyone on the Internet. If the name resolves to an IP address, good, if not then your resolv.conf isn't right.

_________________
Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!

There are those who say I'm a bit of a curmudgeon. To them I reply: "GET OFF MY LAWN!"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 2:37 am
Posts: 410
Location: London - UK
I have never messed with proclaim, but I will give it a try as soon as I have five minutes. Thankfully, SGI has still a lot of info about it online :).

_________________
Image _Betty Blue_
R12000A 400 Mhz; 1 Gb RAM; 72 Gb 15K HDD; IRIX 6.5.29
CrystalEyes; Dial Box; O2Cam "ZEYE"; external Toshiba SD-M1711 DVD-ROM; Octane speakers;
Lock bar; SGI microphone.
Mods: PSU Noctua fan; internal Toshiba SD-M1401 DVD-ROM; Adaptec AIC-7880P SCSI card.

_REKIEM_I7_
Seasonic X 1250W PSU / Intel I7 2600k 4 x 5,00 Ghz / 2 x Gainward 2Gb GTX 560Ti Phantom 2 / 32 Gb DDR3 / Intel x25-M 160 Gb SSD and 10 extra Tb
_REKIEM_T5400_
875W PSU / 2 x Intel Xeon Harpertown 4 x 2,83 Ghz with 12 MB cache / 1 x Zotac 1Gb GTX 440 / 32 Gb DDR2 667 ECC / Samsung 840 Series Pro 128GB SSD and 1 extra Tb


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 12:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 2:37 am
Posts: 410
Location: London - UK
So, problem solved!! Thank you SAQ. You were completely right, I had to set up my gateway by hand, but now everything is working fine! :)

_________________
Image _Betty Blue_
R12000A 400 Mhz; 1 Gb RAM; 72 Gb 15K HDD; IRIX 6.5.29
CrystalEyes; Dial Box; O2Cam "ZEYE"; external Toshiba SD-M1711 DVD-ROM; Octane speakers;
Lock bar; SGI microphone.
Mods: PSU Noctua fan; internal Toshiba SD-M1401 DVD-ROM; Adaptec AIC-7880P SCSI card.

_REKIEM_I7_
Seasonic X 1250W PSU / Intel I7 2600k 4 x 5,00 Ghz / 2 x Gainward 2Gb GTX 560Ti Phantom 2 / 32 Gb DDR3 / Intel x25-M 160 Gb SSD and 10 extra Tb
_REKIEM_T5400_
875W PSU / 2 x Intel Xeon Harpertown 4 x 2,83 Ghz with 12 MB cache / 1 x Zotac 1Gb GTX 440 / 32 Gb DDR2 667 ECC / Samsung 840 Series Pro 128GB SSD and 1 extra Tb


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group