Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:18 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 6:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 11:42 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Venice, Italy
HI All,
I have an Octane 2 with 2GB of RAM and a V6 graphics card and a dual 360 mhz processor, my problem is when i start up quake 3 i see the screen messed up the cursor remain over the screen and also the writings, i have to start a match to see it ok, but when i close and restart my Octane the preferences doesent remain and the problem return again. My monitor is setup to 1280x1024 60 hz i think 16 bit.
Thank you for your help : )


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 12:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 11:42 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Venice, Italy
I have version 1;17 beta of quake 3 arena. None can help? Is this a bug of the game or is a problem of my graphic card or some settings that have to do? Please help


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 1:02 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 4:55 pm
Posts: 5199
Location: NC - USA
toolkitman wrote:
I have an Octane 2 with a V6 graphics card.....

My monitor is setup to 1280x1024 60 hz i think 16 bit.

As far as SGI was officially concerned those two statements are mutually exclusive.

As discussed in your other thread, 1280x1024@60Hz with a 16-byte frame buffer depth doesn't fall within the range of display resolutions the V6 is capable of running. Take a close look at the chart in this link: http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/ ... esolutions

There is a "unofficial" workaround that will let you use 1280x1024 a display - but be forewarned the workaround has generated a few complaints of display anomalies too: http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/ ... _Artifacts

_________________
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 5:19 am
Posts: 750
I've fixed a problem with corrupted menu displays in ioquake trunk. The root of the problem is that the depth buffer isn't initialized properly, i.e. just the area of the Q3 Arena-logo on top. It's not fixed in the neko_quake3-1.36.tardist package that should already have appeared in nekoware beta.

You may be able to work around the problem by clearing the depth buffer with some other program, which probably has to use a similar GLx mode; the mplayer in nekoware has a similar problem and can be used to reproduce the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 6:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 2:09 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Fort Lauderdale, Florida USA
Quote:
I've fixed a problem with corrupted menu displays in ioquake trunk.


Does this compile cleanly for you?

I used to be able to build from their RCS trunk late-2010. It bombs now, but I haven't spent much effort trying to track down any issues. Last attempted probably Feb/Mar 2011.

_________________
:Octane2: Dual R14K@600MHz, 2GB RAM, V12, 1x72GB HDD
:O2: R10K@175MHz, 512MB RAM, 1x72GB HDD
:Cube: 68040@33MHz, 128MB RAM, NeXTdimension 32MB, 2x 4.3GB HDD

...And lots of other UNIX-like systems for which there is no icon.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 2:37 am
Posts: 628
Location: Munich, Germany
canavan wrote:
I've fixed a problem with corrupted menu displays in ioquake trunk. The root of the problem is that the depth buffer isn't initialized properly, i.e. just the area of the Q3 Arena-logo on top. It's not fixed in the neko_quake3-1.36.tardist package that should already have appeared in nekoware beta.

You may be able to work around the problem by clearing the depth buffer with some other program, which probably has to use a similar GLx mode; the mplayer in nekoware has a similar problem and can be used to reproduce the problem.

I solve this by starting the demo and quitting. Afterwards, it runs very fine!
BTW: the newest build runs very smooth on my Octane2 - even internet multiplayer works with all the mods!

_________________
:Octane: :Octane2: 2xR12000 400MHz, 4GB RAM, V12
SGI - the legend will never die!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 6:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 5:19 am
Posts: 750
Axatax wrote:
Does this compile cleanly for you?
Not without patches. My Makefile.local is below, the other patches are attached. Something I'd like to see fixes in the next release is the Stereo Mode, where some of the HUD components, some console messages the cursor in the menu and the text on the load screens are only visible on one eye.
Code:
V=1
USE_INTERNAL_SPEEX=0
USE_INTERNAL_JPEG=1
USE_RENDERER_DLOPEN=0
COPYDIR=/usr/nekoware/game/quake3
#RELEASE_CFLAGS=$(BASE_CFLAGS) -O3 -n32 -mips4 -OPT:Olimit=0:roundoff=3 -TARG:platform=IP27:proc=r10000 -I/usr/nekoware/include
CLIENT_LIBS=-L/usr/X11/$(LIB) $(shell sdl-config --libs) -lGL \
    -lX11 -lXext  -rpath /usr/nekoware/lib -L/usr/nekoware/lib -L/usr/lib32/mips4 -L/usr/local/lib -L/usr/lib32 -lspeexdsp -lspeex -lfastm -lm
LDFLAGS=-Wl,-IPA -IPA  -rpath /usr/nekoware/lib -L/usr/nekoware/lib -L/usr/lib32/mips4 -L/usr/local/lib -L/usr/lib32


Attachments:
File comment: Patch against svn://svn.icculus.org/quake3/trunk r2163
ioquake3_svn.patch [4.02 KiB]
Downloaded 23 times
Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 7:26 pm
Posts: 107
Location: Toronto, Ontario
A bit off topic, but you are going to recompile quake 3, is it possible to add multiprocessor support? I don't know how difficult that is, but would be really cool if you could!

_________________
ImageImage 2xR14k 600MHz, 4.5GB, V12


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 5:19 am
Posts: 750
I don't think so. Even though some people are talking about SMP support in openarena on slackware or ubuntu, and there is an old patch for tremulus to (re-)add SMP support, SMP is disabled in the default builds for ioquake anywhere except on macos. A quick attempt to enable it anyway just resulted in dying render module and a dead window that still had the mouse and keyboard captured. So unless someone else gets SMP on *nix running or you point me to some patches that do so, there will be no SMP, at least not from me.

If you have any patches (i.e. the one that spins off the sound into a separate thread) I may consider them.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group