Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:38 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: NeXTSTEP on HP PA-RISC
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:13 pm
Posts: 2420
Location: Jonas, PA USA
Anyone have experience installing NextStep 3.3 on an old HP 9000/735? I'm trying to install 3.3 on this machine and it keeps hanging at the same point...

Code:
Loading NEXTSTEP
Loading mach_kernel

Reading NEXTSTEP configuration
Reading configuration file '/private/Drivers/hppa/HPPANGLEFrameBuffer.config/Default.table'
Reading configuration file '/private/Drivers/hppa/HILKeyboard.config/Default.table'
Reading configuration file '/private/Drivers/hppa/GeckoKeyboard.config/Default.table'
Reading configuration file '/private/Drivers/hppa/eci596.config/Default.table'
Starting NEXTSTEP
NeXT Mach 3.3: Tue Feb 14 20:55:37 PST 1995; root(rcbuilder) :mk-172.3.32.obj~5/RC_hppa/RELEASE_HPPA
physical memory = 208.00 megabytes
using 255 buffers containing 1.99 megabytes of memory
available memory = 198.48 megabytes.  vm_page_free_count = 633e


...and that's where it sits. Primary boot path is set to scsi.4.0 and I have a 9.1Gb drive configured for ID4, the Alternate booth path is set to scsi.5.0, the Console path is graphics, and the Keyboard path is HIL. I am using a serial terminal since I have no HIL keyboard. Potential boot devices are as follows:

P0 scsi.4.0 HP 9.10GB B 80-8C02
P1 scsi.3.0 Toshiba XM-4101TASUNSLCD

Any help, hints, pointers?

_________________
-ks

:Onyx: :Onyx: :Crimson: :O2000: :Onyx2: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane2: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :320: :540: :1600SW: :1600SW: :hpserv: :O300:

See them all >here<


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 1:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 7:47 pm
Posts: 328
Location: Seattle, WA
kshuff wrote:
...and that's where it sits. Primary boot path is set to scsi.4.0 and I have a 9.1Gb drive configured for ID4, the Alternate booth path is set to scsi.5.0, the Console path is graphics, and the Keyboard path is HIL. I am using a serial terminal since I have no HIL keyboard.


I am pretty sure that NEXTSTEP won't use a serial terminal as a console.

_________________
:OnyxR: :IRIS3130: :IRIS2400: :Onyx: :ChallengeL: :4D220VGX: :Indigo: :Octane: :Cube: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2: :Indy:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 1:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:13 pm
Posts: 2420
Location: Jonas, PA USA
kjaer wrote:
kshuff wrote:
...and that's where it sits. Primary boot path is set to scsi.4.0 and I have a 9.1Gb drive configured for ID4, the Alternate booth path is set to scsi.5.0, the Console path is graphics, and the Keyboard path is HIL. I am using a serial terminal since I have no HIL keyboard.


I am pretty sure that NEXTSTEP won't use a serial terminal as a console.


It should still install right? I get no activity after the message displayed above, no disk or cdrom activity.

_________________
-ks

:Onyx: :Onyx: :Crimson: :O2000: :Onyx2: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane2: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :320: :540: :1600SW: :1600SW: :hpserv: :O300:

See them all >here<


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:07 pm
Posts: 818
Location: Virginia Beach, USA
I know NextSTEP was particular about a stick of ram in my SS20 that Sol7 wasn't but I don't think that's what's the problem here. Everything in Next is GUI though so I agree that you need to get a keyboard and mouse.

_________________
:Indy: :rx2600: :Indigo2: :Octane2: :hpserv: :hpserv: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Indy: system info on my website


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:13 pm
Posts: 2420
Location: Jonas, PA USA
D-EJ915 wrote:
you need to get a keyboard and mouse.


Not as easy as you think, been looking for quite some time.

_________________
-ks

:Onyx: :Onyx: :Crimson: :O2000: :Onyx2: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane2: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :320: :540: :1600SW: :1600SW: :hpserv: :O300:

See them all >here<


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 7:47 pm
Posts: 328
Location: Seattle, WA
kshuff wrote:
It should still install right?


I don't believe it will. I could do some experimentation for you, but it will take me some weeks to get around to.

_________________
:OnyxR: :IRIS3130: :IRIS2400: :Onyx: :ChallengeL: :4D220VGX: :Indigo: :Octane: :Cube: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2: :Indy:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am
Posts: 893
Yeah, in my experience (which includes 0 NeXT) the software needs to know that its outputting to serial. If the installer is pure gui (or loads from the gui) then chances are you wont get it to output to the serial.

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:13 pm
Posts: 2420
Location: Jonas, PA USA
zmttoxics wrote:
Yeah, in my experience (which includes 0 NeXT) the software needs to know that its outputting to serial. If the installer is pure gui (or loads from the gui) then chances are you wont get it to output to the serial.



Damn :(

_________________
-ks

:Onyx: :Onyx: :Crimson: :O2000: :Onyx2: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane2: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :320: :540: :1600SW: :1600SW: :hpserv: :O300:

See them all >here<


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 2:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 3:05 am
Posts: 101
Location: Australia
I've had it running on a King Gecko 712/100 with 192mb ram. It can spawn a getty on a serial console, but requires a frame buffer for the install. Also, you'll later need to do the two-step boot to get it to not try and log into a NIS domain.. afair it defaults to one and you finish the install and suddenly buggar! you can't log in :)

Frame buffer required to the best of my knowledge. Sorry for the bad news.

_________________
Al Boyanich
adb -w -P "world> " -k /dev/meta/galaxy/ksyms /dev/god/brain


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 7:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:13 pm
Posts: 2420
Location: Jonas, PA USA
uridium wrote:
I've had it running on a King Gecko 712/100 with 192mb ram. It can spawn a getty on a serial console, but requires a frame buffer for the install. Also, you'll later need to do the two-step boot to get it to not try and log into a NIS domain.. afair it defaults to one and you finish the install and suddenly buggar! you can't log in :)

Frame buffer required to the best of my knowledge. Sorry for the bad news.


I've got a video card in one of the systems so that's not a problem, and I managed to get a keyboard and mouse so, we'll give it another try.

_________________
-ks

:Onyx: :Onyx: :Crimson: :O2000: :Onyx2: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane2: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :320: :540: :1600SW: :1600SW: :hpserv: :O300:

See them all >here<


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 3:05 am
Posts: 101
Location: Australia
Nice! looking forward to hearing more of your adventures. :)

_________________
Al Boyanich
adb -w -P "world> " -k /dev/meta/galaxy/ksyms /dev/god/brain


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 9:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:13 pm
Posts: 2420
Location: Jonas, PA USA
Finally got around to installing NextStep last night. After trying to get the system to use the framebuffer instead of outputting to serial, it finally installed. But, I still have issues. Sometimes when I power it up, it still outputs to serial and I get this on the terminal:

Code:
Loading NEXTSTEP
Loading mach_kernel

Reading NEXTSTEP configuration
Reading configuration file '/private/Drivers/hppa/HPPANGLEFrameBuffer.config/Default.table'
Reading configuration file '/private/Drivers/hppa/HILKeyboard.config/Default.table'
Reading configuration file '/private/Drivers/hppa/GeckoKeyboard.config/Default.table'
Reading configuration file '/private/Drivers/hppa/eci596.config/Default.table'
Starting NEXTSTEP
NeXT Mach 3.3: Tue Feb 14 20:55:37 PST 1995; root(rcbuilder) :mk-172.3.32.obj~5/RC_hppa/RELEASE_HPPA
physical memory = 208.00 megabytes
using 255 buffers containing 1.99 megabytes of memory
available memory = 198.48 megabytes.  vm_page_free_count = 633e


which just sits there and does nothing. If I push the reset button a few times I can get it to come up using the framebuffer, I get the nice NEXTSTEP splash screen on the monitor which says starting nextstep, but that has been sitting there like that since last night, no messages on serial. ???

_________________
-ks

:Onyx: :Onyx: :Crimson: :O2000: :Onyx2: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane2: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :320: :540: :1600SW: :1600SW: :hpserv: :O300:

See them all >here<


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am
Posts: 893
Sounds like the system is having troubles discovering the framebuffer OR you have a toast nvram battery. Again, i have 0 next experience and its showing. :)

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:13 pm
Posts: 2420
Location: Jonas, PA USA
zmttoxics wrote:
Sounds like the system is having troubles discovering the framebuffer OR you have a toast nvram battery. Again, i have 0 next experience and its showing. :)



Replaced the battery before I did the install.

_________________
-ks

:Onyx: :Onyx: :Crimson: :O2000: :Onyx2: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane2: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :320: :540: :1600SW: :1600SW: :hpserv: :O300:

See them all >here<


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 9:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:13 pm
Posts: 2420
Location: Jonas, PA USA
May have fixed it. Tracked down the service manual online and according to the diagnostic LED's I came up with an HPMC due to a bus error. Turns out the system I/O board was the culprit and replacing it with a spare board from another 735 did the trick, I'm no longer getting an HPMC. But, turns out the super block on the drive is trashed, so running fsck now, let you guys know how I make out.

_________________
-ks

:Onyx: :Onyx: :Crimson: :O2000: :Onyx2: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane2: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :320: :540: :1600SW: :1600SW: :hpserv: :O300:

See them all >here<


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group