Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 12:56 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: O300 console port/ L1
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 9:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:44 am
Posts: 28
So I am waiting on RAM for the O300's. But in the meantime I would like to see if I can talk to the system via the console serial port. I see that when the O300 node is plugged in the L1 is ready and if I push the power button, the system comes to life showing that it is powered up. What are the port settings (baud, parity, stop bits etc.) and I assume a standard null modem cable is necessary.

_________________
Coming soon! :O3x05R: On their way: :Onyx2: :Octane:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:48 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: P.O. Box 121, Pymble, Sydney, NSW 2073, Australia.
ThaddeusW wrote:
So I am waiting on RAM for the O300's. But in the meantime I would like to see if I can talk to the system via the console serial port. I see that when the O300 node is plugged in the L1 is ready and if I push the power button, the system comes to life showing that it is powered up. What are the port settings (baud, parity, stop bits etc.) and I assume a standard null modem cable is necessary.


38400 8N1. Control-T will get you to the L1.. type "l1" from within the L1 will keep you there.. Control-D from the L1 will throw you back to the system console.

I thought this was in the wiki somewhere.. If not it sure as hell is well covered in techpubs.sgi.com ... For example here You don't need the power button "on" to talk to the L1. As soon as power is connected the L1 is running. With that many o300 modules you might want to think about getting an L2 to talk to all the L1s... you can talk to the L2 by telneting to it via ethernet. Then you can 1.1 l1 ... 1.2 l1 to talk to each module if you need to...

R.

_________________
死の神はりんごだけ食べる

開いた括弧は必ず閉じる -- あるプログラマー

:Tezro: :Tezro: :Onyx2R: :Onyx2RE: :Onyx2: :O3x04R: :O3x0: :O200: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :PI: :PI: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy:
:hpserv: J5600, 2 x Mac, 3 x SUN, Alpha DS20E, Alpha 800 5/550, 3 x RS/6000, Amiga 4000 VideoToaster, Amiga4000 -030, 733MHz Sam440 AmigaOS 4.1 update 1.

Sold: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo: Tandem Himalaya S-Series Nonstop S72000 ServerNet.

@PymbleSoftware
Current Apps -> https://itunes.apple.com/au/artist/pymb ... d553990081
Cortex ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Cortex-th ... 11?sk=info
Minnie ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Minnie-th ... 02?sk=info
Github ---> https://github.com/pymblesoftware
Visit http://www.pymblesoftware.com
Search for "Pymble", "InstaElf", "CryWhy" or "Cricket Score Sheet" in the iPad App store or search for "Pymble" or "CryWhy" in the iPhone App store.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2011 4:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:44 am
Posts: 28
Thanks for reminding me of Techpubs (duh, I should have looked there first). I see the entire page there listing both L1 and L2 commands.

One thing that I have been trying to find out today is an illustration I saw on techpubs of an SGI 230 Intel workstation hooked to an SGI Origin (3xx or 3xxx) USB port. That got me thinking, since the L2 was nothing more than an embedded Linux system that talked to the L1's via USB, was there such a thing a a software L2? I just got an SGI 1100 off ebay for 29 bucks, bad motherboard But I have a board that will fit. If that could act as an L2 I would rather go that route then have to buy power bricks or hack power supplies together. I know there was an L3 but as far as I know it was just a Linux work station setup to manage the SGI system.

_________________
Coming soon! :O3x05R: On their way: :Onyx2: :Octane:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2011 4:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:48 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: P.O. Box 121, Pymble, Sydney, NSW 2073, Australia.
ThaddeusW wrote:
was there such a thing a a software L2?


Yes... sort of ... There is a software L3. But I've never used it.

R.

_________________
死の神はりんごだけ食べる

開いた括弧は必ず閉じる -- あるプログラマー

:Tezro: :Tezro: :Onyx2R: :Onyx2RE: :Onyx2: :O3x04R: :O3x0: :O200: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :PI: :PI: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy:
:hpserv: J5600, 2 x Mac, 3 x SUN, Alpha DS20E, Alpha 800 5/550, 3 x RS/6000, Amiga 4000 VideoToaster, Amiga4000 -030, 733MHz Sam440 AmigaOS 4.1 update 1.

Sold: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo: Tandem Himalaya S-Series Nonstop S72000 ServerNet.

@PymbleSoftware
Current Apps -> https://itunes.apple.com/au/artist/pymb ... d553990081
Cortex ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Cortex-th ... 11?sk=info
Minnie ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Minnie-th ... 02?sk=info
Github ---> https://github.com/pymblesoftware
Visit http://www.pymblesoftware.com
Search for "Pymble", "InstaElf", "CryWhy" or "Cricket Score Sheet" in the iPad App store or search for "Pymble" or "CryWhy" in the iPhone App store.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2011 4:47 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Posts: 5212
Location: NC - USA
ThaddeusW wrote:
One thing that I have been trying to find out today is an illustration I saw on techpubs of an SGI 230 Intel workstation hooked to an SGI Origin (3xx or 3xxx) USB port. That got me thinking, since the L2 was nothing more than an embedded Linux system that talked to the L1's via USB, was there such a thing a a software L2? I just got an SGI 1100 off ebay for 29 bucks, bad motherboard But I have a board that will fit. If that could act as an L2 I would rather go that route then have to buy power bricks or hack power supplies together. I know there was an L3 but as far as I know it was just a Linux work station setup to manage the SGI system.
The L3 software includes an L2 emulator (as well as some very nice diagnostic tools). The installation is RPM based, so if you use a different flavor of linux you'll have to adapt and overcome.

The biggest drawback is the L3 package is several years old, and it was my experience that some of the incremental changes to linux in the last couple of years seem to have broken compatibility with the sgi L1/USB kernel module.

The's a few screen shots of the L2 emulator in this thread (the second is a mouse-operated emulation of the L2 touchscreen display usually found in full rack systems), as well as a link for the L3 package: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16719038&p=7311434&#p7311434 You also might want to take a look a little farther back in the thread at bplaa.yai's method on building the sgi kernel module. I'd have never got it running without his helpful suggestions.

_________________
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:44 am
Posts: 28
That L3 software looks pretty sweet! Thank you for the link. Looks like I just need a numalink router to complete the system.

_________________
Coming soon! :O3x05R: On their way: :Onyx2: :Octane:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:48 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: P.O. Box 121, Pymble, Sydney, NSW 2073, Australia.
ThaddeusW wrote:
That L3 software looks pretty sweet! Thank you for the link. Looks like I just need a numalink router to complete the system.


Or an r-brick with the DS1742W-120 replaced.
You can have a multi module single system image without a L2, just power up all the bricks with the power button within a second or two of each other. It can take 10 or 20 seconds for modules to complete discovery.

R.

_________________
死の神はりんごだけ食べる

開いた括弧は必ず閉じる -- あるプログラマー

:Tezro: :Tezro: :Onyx2R: :Onyx2RE: :Onyx2: :O3x04R: :O3x0: :O200: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :PI: :PI: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy:
:hpserv: J5600, 2 x Mac, 3 x SUN, Alpha DS20E, Alpha 800 5/550, 3 x RS/6000, Amiga 4000 VideoToaster, Amiga4000 -030, 733MHz Sam440 AmigaOS 4.1 update 1.

Sold: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo: Tandem Himalaya S-Series Nonstop S72000 ServerNet.

@PymbleSoftware
Current Apps -> https://itunes.apple.com/au/artist/pymb ... d553990081
Cortex ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Cortex-th ... 11?sk=info
Minnie ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Minnie-th ... 02?sk=info
Github ---> https://github.com/pymblesoftware
Visit http://www.pymblesoftware.com
Search for "Pymble", "InstaElf", "CryWhy" or "Cricket Score Sheet" in the iPad App store or search for "Pymble" or "CryWhy" in the iPhone App store.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 1:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 1317
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA, NA, Earth, Sol
recondas wrote:
The biggest drawback is the L3 package is several years old, and ...
I had a tutorial for setting up the L3 software in a VM a la DINA on my to-do list, as well as making a VM available. Would still like to do it (have many notes from recondas and my successful first two passes) but there's now a girlfriend between me and the round tuits... but I do still hope to get back to it over this Spring.

Back to the Thaddeus' first follow-up: Yes, SGI would once upon a time sell you an Intel/Linux machine to run the L3 software that would manage your large Origin installation. Look for CD-IST_3.24.tar - there are a couple mirrors out there.

_________________
Then? :IRIS3130: ... Now? :O3x02L: :A3504L:- :A3502L: :1600SW:+MLA :Fuel: :Octane2: :Octane: :Indigo2IMP: ... Other: DEC :BA213: :BA123: Sun, DG AViiON, NeXT :Cube:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gijoe77, Google [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group