O300 console port/ L1

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
ThaddeusW
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:44 am

O300 console port/ L1

Unread postby ThaddeusW » Mon Mar 28, 2011 9:03 pm

So I am waiting on RAM for the O300's. But in the meantime I would like to see if I can talk to the system via the console serial port. I see that when the O300 node is plugged in the L1 is ready and if I push the power button, the system comes to life showing that it is powered up. What are the port settings (baud, parity, stop bits etc.) and I assume a standard null modem cable is necessary.
Coming soon! :O3x05R: On their way: :Onyx2: :Octane:

User avatar
PymbleSoftware
Posts: 1887
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: P.O. Box 121, Pymble, Sydney, NSW 2073, Australia.
Contact:

Re: O300 console port/ L1

Unread postby PymbleSoftware » Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:35 pm

ThaddeusW wrote:So I am waiting on RAM for the O300's. But in the meantime I would like to see if I can talk to the system via the console serial port. I see that when the O300 node is plugged in the L1 is ready and if I push the power button, the system comes to life showing that it is powered up. What are the port settings (baud, parity, stop bits etc.) and I assume a standard null modem cable is necessary.


38400 8N1. Control-T will get you to the L1.. type "l1" from within the L1 will keep you there.. Control-D from the L1 will throw you back to the system console.

I thought this was in the wiki somewhere.. If not it sure as hell is well covered in techpubs.sgi.com ... For example here You don't need the power button "on" to talk to the L1. As soon as power is connected the L1 is running. With that many o300 modules you might want to think about getting an L2 to talk to all the L1s... you can talk to the L2 by telneting to it via ethernet. Then you can 1.1 l1 ... 1.2 l1 to talk to each module if you need to...

R.
死の神はりんごだけ食べる

開いた括弧は必ず閉じる -- あるプログラマー

:Tezro: :Tezro: :Onyx2R: :Onyx2RE: :Onyx2: :O3x04R: :O3x0: :O200: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :PI: :PI: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy:
:hpserv: J5600, 2 x Mac, 3 x SUN, Alpha DS20E, Alpha 800 5/550, 3 x RS/6000, Amiga 4000 VideoToaster, Amiga4000 -030, 733MHz Sam440 AmigaOS 4.1 update 1.

Sold: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo: Tandem Himalaya S-Series Nonstop S72000 ServerNet.

@PymbleSoftware
Current Apps -> https://itunes.apple.com/au/artist/pymb ... d553990081
Cortex ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Cortex-th ... 11?sk=info
Minnie ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Minnie-th ... 02?sk=info
Github ---> https://github.com/pymblesoftware
Visit http://www.pymblesoftware.com
Search for "Pymble", "InstaElf", "CryWhy" or "Cricket Score Sheet" in the iPad App store or search for "Pymble" or "CryWhy" in the iPhone App store.

ThaddeusW
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:44 am

Re: O300 console port/ L1

Unread postby ThaddeusW » Wed Mar 30, 2011 4:35 pm

Thanks for reminding me of Techpubs (duh, I should have looked there first). I see the entire page there listing both L1 and L2 commands.

One thing that I have been trying to find out today is an illustration I saw on techpubs of an SGI 230 Intel workstation hooked to an SGI Origin (3xx or 3xxx) USB port. That got me thinking, since the L2 was nothing more than an embedded Linux system that talked to the L1's via USB, was there such a thing a a software L2? I just got an SGI 1100 off ebay for 29 bucks, bad motherboard But I have a board that will fit. If that could act as an L2 I would rather go that route then have to buy power bricks or hack power supplies together. I know there was an L3 but as far as I know it was just a Linux work station setup to manage the SGI system.
Coming soon! :O3x05R: On their way: :Onyx2: :Octane:

User avatar
PymbleSoftware
Posts: 1887
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: P.O. Box 121, Pymble, Sydney, NSW 2073, Australia.
Contact:

Re: O300 console port/ L1

Unread postby PymbleSoftware » Wed Mar 30, 2011 4:42 pm

ThaddeusW wrote: was there such a thing a a software L2?


Yes... sort of ... There is a software L3. But I've never used it.

R.
死の神はりんごだけ食べる

開いた括弧は必ず閉じる -- あるプログラマー

:Tezro: :Tezro: :Onyx2R: :Onyx2RE: :Onyx2: :O3x04R: :O3x0: :O200: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :PI: :PI: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy:
:hpserv: J5600, 2 x Mac, 3 x SUN, Alpha DS20E, Alpha 800 5/550, 3 x RS/6000, Amiga 4000 VideoToaster, Amiga4000 -030, 733MHz Sam440 AmigaOS 4.1 update 1.

Sold: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo: Tandem Himalaya S-Series Nonstop S72000 ServerNet.

@PymbleSoftware
Current Apps -> https://itunes.apple.com/au/artist/pymb ... d553990081
Cortex ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Cortex-th ... 11?sk=info
Minnie ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Minnie-th ... 02?sk=info
Github ---> https://github.com/pymblesoftware
Visit http://www.pymblesoftware.com
Search for "Pymble", "InstaElf", "CryWhy" or "Cricket Score Sheet" in the iPad App store or search for "Pymble" or "CryWhy" in the iPhone App store.

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5287
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: O300 console port/ L1

Unread postby recondas » Wed Mar 30, 2011 4:47 pm

ThaddeusW wrote:One thing that I have been trying to find out today is an illustration I saw on techpubs of an SGI 230 Intel workstation hooked to an SGI Origin (3xx or 3xxx) USB port. That got me thinking, since the L2 was nothing more than an embedded Linux system that talked to the L1's via USB, was there such a thing a a software L2? I just got an SGI 1100 off ebay for 29 bucks, bad motherboard But I have a board that will fit. If that could act as an L2 I would rather go that route then have to buy power bricks or hack power supplies together. I know there was an L3 but as far as I know it was just a Linux work station setup to manage the SGI system.
The L3 software includes an L2 emulator (as well as some very nice diagnostic tools). The installation is RPM based, so if you use a different flavor of linux you'll have to adapt and overcome.

The biggest drawback is the L3 package is several years old, and it was my experience that some of the incremental changes to linux in the last couple of years seem to have broken compatibility with the sgi L1/USB kernel module.

The's a few screen shots of the L2 emulator in this thread (the second is a mouse-operated emulation of the L2 touchscreen display usually found in full rack systems), as well as a link for the L3 package: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16719038&p=7311434&#p7311434 You also might want to take a look a little farther back in the thread at bplaa.yai's method on building the sgi kernel module. I'd have never got it running without his helpful suggestions.
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

ThaddeusW
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:44 am

Re: O300 console port/ L1

Unread postby ThaddeusW » Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:22 pm

That L3 software looks pretty sweet! Thank you for the link. Looks like I just need a numalink router to complete the system.
Coming soon! :O3x05R: On their way: :Onyx2: :Octane:

User avatar
PymbleSoftware
Posts: 1887
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: P.O. Box 121, Pymble, Sydney, NSW 2073, Australia.
Contact:

Re: O300 console port/ L1

Unread postby PymbleSoftware » Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:27 pm

ThaddeusW wrote:That L3 software looks pretty sweet! Thank you for the link. Looks like I just need a numalink router to complete the system.


Or an r-brick with the DS1742W-120 replaced.
You can have a multi module single system image without a L2, just power up all the bricks with the power button within a second or two of each other. It can take 10 or 20 seconds for modules to complete discovery.

R.
死の神はりんごだけ食べる

開いた括弧は必ず閉じる -- あるプログラマー

:Tezro: :Tezro: :Onyx2R: :Onyx2RE: :Onyx2: :O3x04R: :O3x0: :O200: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :PI: :PI: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy:
:hpserv: J5600, 2 x Mac, 3 x SUN, Alpha DS20E, Alpha 800 5/550, 3 x RS/6000, Amiga 4000 VideoToaster, Amiga4000 -030, 733MHz Sam440 AmigaOS 4.1 update 1.

Sold: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo: Tandem Himalaya S-Series Nonstop S72000 ServerNet.

@PymbleSoftware
Current Apps -> https://itunes.apple.com/au/artist/pymb ... d553990081
Cortex ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Cortex-th ... 11?sk=info
Minnie ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Minnie-th ... 02?sk=info
Github ---> https://github.com/pymblesoftware
Visit http://www.pymblesoftware.com
Search for "Pymble", "InstaElf", "CryWhy" or "Cricket Score Sheet" in the iPad App store or search for "Pymble" or "CryWhy" in the iPhone App store.

User avatar
smj
Posts: 1444
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:54 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA, NA, Earth, Sol
Contact:

Re: O300 console port/ L1

Unread postby smj » Thu Mar 31, 2011 1:46 am

recondas wrote:The biggest drawback is the L3 package is several years old, and ...
I had a tutorial for setting up the L3 software in a VM a la DINA on my to-do list, as well as making a VM available. Would still like to do it (have many notes from recondas and my successful first two passes) but there's now a girlfriend between me and the round tuits... but I do still hope to get back to it over this Spring.

Back to the Thaddeus' first follow-up: Yes, SGI would once upon a time sell you an Intel/Linux machine to run the L3 software that would manage your large Origin installation. Look for CD-IST_3.24.tar - there are a couple mirrors out there.
Then? :IRIS3130: ... Now? :O3x02L: :A3504L:- :A3502L: :1600SW:+MLA :Fuel: :Octane2: :Octane: :Indigo2IMP: ... Other: DEC :BA213: :BA123: Sun, DG AViiON, NeXT :Cube:


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest