I have an O2 with Discreet stuff on it, but what?

3D/2D CGI and the tools used in their creation (Maya, Photoshop, Blender, GIMP, etc.).
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
MisterDNA
Posts: 1087
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 2:23 am
Location: Brigham City, UT

I have an O2 with Discreet stuff on it, but what?

Unread postby MisterDNA » Thu May 13, 2010 9:12 am

I started an O2 that has been in my alternates pile for some time. It had all the original stuff other than a CPU module I had to swap (was bad).

The rig has an Adaptec 2940UW SCSI card in the PCI slot and looks for an external drive array I didn't get with the machine.

The login screen comes up with Backdraft and Effect as selectable options. No passwords on any of them.

I don't know a single thing about Discreet stuff on SGI hardware so how can I tell what all I've got?
-- I'm a PeeCee and I can kick your ass. --
Slow PeeCee - i7 940 OC 4.1GHz, 20GB DDR3 OC 1.8GHz, 2x1TB WD RAID0, ATI 5870 1GB, 3008WFP
Dev PeeCee - IBM Intellistation A Pro - Dual Opteron 290 2.8GHz, 8GB ECC DDR, 500GB SATA, 8400GS, 2x1800FP
Slow PeeCee Cluster - 30x Opteron 275, 60.5GB RAM, 2.2TB, 2x1.5TB
Octane 2xR12K-300, 1.5GB, 36GB 10K, 73GB 10K, V8
Indigo2 195MHz, 1GB, 36GB, SI

There are 10 kinds of people in the world:
Those who understand Ternary. Those who don't. Those who could give a shit less.

User avatar
bri3d
Posts: 669
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:08 am
Location: Boulder, CO

Re: I have an O2 with Discreet stuff on it, but what?

Unread postby bri3d » Thu May 13, 2010 10:29 am

Try logging in as Effect and running "effect" - chances are you're not going to get anything working, though, sadly. I think all the versions of Effect that ran on O2 required a dongle in addition to being node-locked by flexlm and requiring a Stone array, and it sounds like you've only got 1/3 of that setup.

I may be incorrect about the dongle, though - I'm only really familiar with newer Discreet software (Flame, Smoke) on newer hardware, having never owned an O2 myself.

User avatar
SiliconClassics
Posts: 1382
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 5:07 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: I have an O2 with Discreet stuff on it, but what?

Unread postby SiliconClassics » Thu May 13, 2010 12:05 pm

Actually, from my experience, effect on O2 requires neither a dongle nor a Stone array. Assuming that you've got a valid license on the O2, effect should start, and it can be reconfigured to run off the internal HDD.

The license should be located in /usr/local/flexlm/licenses/DL_license.dat. The first thing you should do is make a backup copy to another computer, as well as any licenses in /var/flexlm.

User avatar
MisterDNA
Posts: 1087
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 2:23 am
Location: Brigham City, UT

Re: I have an O2 with Discreet stuff on it, but what?

Unread postby MisterDNA » Sat May 15, 2010 7:06 pm

Well, I started it up and gave it a shot. Seems there's supposed to be a dongle after all.
Attachments
DSC01700.JPG
DSC01698.JPG
DSC01696.JPG
DSC01690.JPG
DSC01688.JPG
-- I'm a PeeCee and I can kick your ass. --
Slow PeeCee - i7 940 OC 4.1GHz, 20GB DDR3 OC 1.8GHz, 2x1TB WD RAID0, ATI 5870 1GB, 3008WFP
Dev PeeCee - IBM Intellistation A Pro - Dual Opteron 290 2.8GHz, 8GB ECC DDR, 500GB SATA, 8400GS, 2x1800FP
Slow PeeCee Cluster - 30x Opteron 275, 60.5GB RAM, 2.2TB, 2x1.5TB
Octane 2xR12K-300, 1.5GB, 36GB 10K, 73GB 10K, V8
Indigo2 195MHz, 1GB, 36GB, SI

There are 10 kinds of people in the world:
Those who understand Ternary. Those who don't. Those who could give a shit less.

User avatar
SiliconClassics
Posts: 1382
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 5:07 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: I have an O2 with Discreet stuff on it, but what?

Unread postby SiliconClassics » Sat May 15, 2010 7:56 pm

Hm... I've used effect 7.1 without a dongle on several O2 systems, perhaps they nixed the dongle in 7.x versions.

User avatar
MisterDNA
Posts: 1087
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 2:23 am
Location: Brigham City, UT

Re: I have an O2 with Discreet stuff on it, but what?

Unread postby MisterDNA » Sun May 16, 2010 6:38 am

So I guess I'm clear to wipe the drive and reload standard IRIX for resale of the machine, then?

It would seem there's no value in keeping the Discreet software on there in this form.
-- I'm a PeeCee and I can kick your ass. --
Slow PeeCee - i7 940 OC 4.1GHz, 20GB DDR3 OC 1.8GHz, 2x1TB WD RAID0, ATI 5870 1GB, 3008WFP
Dev PeeCee - IBM Intellistation A Pro - Dual Opteron 290 2.8GHz, 8GB ECC DDR, 500GB SATA, 8400GS, 2x1800FP
Slow PeeCee Cluster - 30x Opteron 275, 60.5GB RAM, 2.2TB, 2x1.5TB
Octane 2xR12K-300, 1.5GB, 36GB 10K, 73GB 10K, V8
Indigo2 195MHz, 1GB, 36GB, SI

There are 10 kinds of people in the world:
Those who understand Ternary. Those who don't. Those who could give a shit less.

hamei
Posts: 10075
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Re: I have an O2 with Discreet stuff on it, but what?

Unread postby hamei » Wed May 19, 2010 11:50 pm

MisterDNA wrote:So I guess I'm clear to wipe the drive and reload standard IRIX for resale of the machine, then?

It would seem there's no value in keeping the Discreet software on there in this form.


Drives are cheap. I'd pull the DIscreet drive and set it aside just in case something came along later ...

User avatar
vishnu
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: I have an O2 with Discreet stuff on it, but what?

Unread postby vishnu » Fri May 21, 2010 4:14 pm

Drives are cheap. I'd pull the DIscreet drive and set it aside just in case something came along later ...
Absolutely! There's about a bazillion dollars worth of Discreet software on that disk... :shock:
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

Richtom1
Posts: 798
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 5:49 pm
Location: Florida

Re: I have an O2 with Discreet stuff on it, but what?

Unread postby Richtom1 » Fri May 21, 2010 6:46 pm

There's about a bazillion dollars worth of Discreet software on that disk...


I agree
Image

Timberoz
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 8:06 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: I have an O2 with Discreet stuff on it, but what?

Unread postby Timberoz » Sat May 22, 2010 7:14 am

Put the drive & the riser card also.

Version 7 does require a Dongle, But you don't require a stone array from Discreet.....You can run the raid as an XLV. I have this option running for my copy of version 7.

Timberoz>Craig


Return to “SGI: Computer Graphics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests