No mouse?

Open discussion on or around SGI; software/hardware related posts should go in the appropriate subforum.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
Frapazoid
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 9:49 am
Location: Poznan, Poland
Contact:

No mouse?

Unread postby Frapazoid » Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:27 pm

I pulled my SGI out of the closet the other day.

The mouse doesn't work!

It works during the bootup - before the OS loads - when its running in the firmware? Hell, what's it called? I almost wrote "when its in the BIOS" but I figure if I say that ya'll will make mincemeat out of my rear.

Then when it boots up and X windows is running, the mouse doesn't work. No cursor.

Keyboard works.

I tried another mouse and rebooted, same result.

I tried two USB mice with USB->PS2 converters and one genuine PS2 mouse.

I didn't put this in the software or hardware pages because I don't know if its a software problem or a hardware problem.

Any ideas?
Maverick 3: Athlon X2 7750, 2gb, Windows Vista
Frank Dux: SGI Octane2 R12k 400mhz 1.5gb

"Chief, look! I learned to make fire! Who knows what we could do with this... We should learn to control it!"

"Ridiculous. How can you justify wasting time and effort on this so-called 'fire' when our children are freezing to death at night?"

User avatar
cris_adder
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: No mouse?

Unread postby cris_adder » Tue Jan 26, 2010 4:41 pm

If the behavior is intermittent, you can try moving the mouse connector on the back plane around a little bit, to see if you get any detection of the mouse (or mouse movement).

Sometimes these connectors get a dry or broken solder joint, because they are subject to force with the mouse being inserted/removed all the time.

But if it consistently works during boot up only, this is unlikely to be the cause....

User avatar
Frapazoid
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 9:49 am
Location: Poznan, Poland
Contact:

Re: No mouse?

Unread postby Frapazoid » Tue Jan 26, 2010 4:45 pm

It consistently works while the firmware is running, then when the OS takes over it ceases to work. Its like its not even there.

I tried opening up the command line (After figuring out how to LAUNCH it without clicking on anything...) and there was no working mouse device in /dev/.
Maverick 3: Athlon X2 7750, 2gb, Windows Vista
Frank Dux: SGI Octane2 R12k 400mhz 1.5gb

"Chief, look! I learned to make fire! Who knows what we could do with this... We should learn to control it!"

"Ridiculous. How can you justify wasting time and effort on this so-called 'fire' when our children are freezing to death at night?"

User avatar
guardian452
Posts: 3006
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:12 pm
Location: Kentucky, United States
Contact:

Re: No mouse?

Unread postby guardian452 » Tue Jan 26, 2010 4:54 pm

you could try renaming the /etc/ioconfig.conf file and rebooting

User avatar
Frapazoid
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 9:49 am
Location: Poznan, Poland
Contact:

Re: No mouse?

Unread postby Frapazoid » Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:11 pm

I will try that tommorrow morning. Thanks!
Maverick 3: Athlon X2 7750, 2gb, Windows Vista
Frank Dux: SGI Octane2 R12k 400mhz 1.5gb

"Chief, look! I learned to make fire! Who knows what we could do with this... We should learn to control it!"

"Ridiculous. How can you justify wasting time and effort on this so-called 'fire' when our children are freezing to death at night?"

User avatar
compuman86
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 2:05 pm
Location: algonquin, il

Re: No mouse?

Unread postby compuman86 » Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:06 am

Frapazoid wrote: I almost wrote "when its in the BIOS" but I figure if I say that ya'll will make mincemeat out of my rear.

ARCS? i've heard it referred to as "command monitor" too
My SGI systems (in order received) :Indy: Deaconblues :Indigo: Badsneakers :Indigo2: Greenearrings :Indigo2IMP: Kidcharlemagne :Octane: Haitiandivorce :O2: Aja :320: :1600SW: MidnightCruiser
(looking for) :Fuel: Pretzellogic :Tezro: Blackfriday

User avatar
guardian452
Posts: 3006
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:12 pm
Location: Kentucky, United States
Contact:

Re: No mouse?

Unread postby guardian452 » Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:15 am

IMO the proper term is PROM or ARC. firmware is also common.

User avatar
compuman86
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 2:05 pm
Location: algonquin, il

Re: No mouse?

Unread postby compuman86 » Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:27 am

sybrfreq wrote:IMO the proper term is PROM or ARC. firmware is also common.

yes, but not BIOS, NEVER use the term BIOS in here, or prepare to be pwned, lol. JK
My SGI systems (in order received) :Indy: Deaconblues :Indigo: Badsneakers :Indigo2: Greenearrings :Indigo2IMP: Kidcharlemagne :Octane: Haitiandivorce :O2: Aja :320: :1600SW: MidnightCruiser
(looking for) :Fuel: Pretzellogic :Tezro: Blackfriday

SAQ
Posts: 5769
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:37 am
Location: Renton, WA

Re: No mouse?

Unread postby SAQ » Sun Feb 21, 2010 10:30 am

Workstation firmware is a minefield, isn't it ;) . SGI has ARCS or the PROM (or PROM monitor) (ARC is the DEC Alpha NT firmware), Sun has the PROM or OpenBoot, Alpha (real Alpha, not the NT stuff) has SRM or the Console (VAX is the Console as well), Apollo has md (Mnemonic Debugger) or the debugger, HP has PDC (Processor Dependant Code??), and Itanium has EFI. Cursed and ridiculed be he who confuses them! :P
Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!

Living proof that you can't keep a blithering idiot down.

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)

User avatar
theinonen
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:32 am
Location: Finland

Re: No mouse?

Unread postby theinonen » Sun Feb 21, 2010 10:59 am

SAQ wrote:(ARC is the DEC Alpha NT firmware)


Or AlphaBIOS, which is newer and more graphical than ARC.

User avatar
PymbleSoftware
Posts: 1887
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: P.O. Box 121, Pymble, Sydney, NSW 2073, Australia.
Contact:

Re: No mouse?

Unread postby PymbleSoftware » Sun Feb 21, 2010 2:34 pm

While we are listing firmware... The Sam440 (PPC Amiga ) has U-boot.

The ARC vs ARCS thing confuses people at times...
No, you can not run WindowsNT on it, it has an S.
死の神はりんごだけ食べる

開いた括弧は必ず閉じる -- あるプログラマー

:Tezro: :Tezro: :Onyx2R: :Onyx2RE: :Onyx2: :O3x04R: :O3x0: :O200: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :PI: :PI: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy:
:hpserv: J5600, 2 x Mac, 3 x SUN, Alpha DS20E, Alpha 800 5/550, 3 x RS/6000, Amiga 4000 VideoToaster, Amiga4000 -030, 733MHz Sam440 AmigaOS 4.1 update 1.

Sold: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo: Tandem Himalaya S-Series Nonstop S72000 ServerNet.

Twitter @PymbleSoftware
Current Apps (iOS) -> https://itunes.apple.com/au/artist/pymb ... d553990081
(Android) https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... +Ltd&hl=en
(Onyx2) Cortex ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Cortex-th ... 11?sk=info
(0300s) Minnie ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Minnie-th ... 02?sk=info
Github ---> https://github.com/pymblesoftware


Return to “SGI: Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests