Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:37 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: No mouse?
Unread postPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 4:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 9:49 am
Posts: 1157
Location: Poznan, Poland
I pulled my SGI out of the closet the other day.

The mouse doesn't work!

It works during the bootup - before the OS loads - when its running in the firmware? Hell, what's it called? I almost wrote "when its in the BIOS" but I figure if I say that ya'll will make mincemeat out of my rear.

Then when it boots up and X windows is running, the mouse doesn't work. No cursor.

Keyboard works.

I tried another mouse and rebooted, same result.

I tried two USB mice with USB->PS2 converters and one genuine PS2 mouse.

I didn't put this in the software or hardware pages because I don't know if its a software problem or a hardware problem.

Any ideas?

_________________
Maverick 3: Athlon X2 7750, 2gb, Windows Vista
Frank Dux: SGI Octane2 R12k 400mhz 1.5gb

"Chief, look! I learned to make fire! Who knows what we could do with this... We should learn to control it!"

"Ridiculous. How can you justify wasting time and effort on this so-called 'fire' when our children are freezing to death at night?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No mouse?
Unread postPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:10 am
Posts: 173
Location: Australia
If the behavior is intermittent, you can try moving the mouse connector on the back plane around a little bit, to see if you get any detection of the mouse (or mouse movement).

Sometimes these connectors get a dry or broken solder joint, because they are subject to force with the mouse being inserted/removed all the time.

But if it consistently works during boot up only, this is unlikely to be the cause....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No mouse?
Unread postPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 9:49 am
Posts: 1157
Location: Poznan, Poland
It consistently works while the firmware is running, then when the OS takes over it ceases to work. Its like its not even there.

I tried opening up the command line (After figuring out how to LAUNCH it without clicking on anything...) and there was no working mouse device in /dev/.

_________________
Maverick 3: Athlon X2 7750, 2gb, Windows Vista
Frank Dux: SGI Octane2 R12k 400mhz 1.5gb

"Chief, look! I learned to make fire! Who knows what we could do with this... We should learn to control it!"

"Ridiculous. How can you justify wasting time and effort on this so-called 'fire' when our children are freezing to death at night?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No mouse?
Unread postPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:54 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:12 pm
Posts: 2859
Location: Fantasyland
you could try renaming the /etc/ioconfig.conf file and rebooting

_________________
"If no one comes from the future to stop you from doing it then how bad of a decision can it really be?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No mouse?
Unread postPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 9:49 am
Posts: 1157
Location: Poznan, Poland
I will try that tommorrow morning. Thanks!

_________________
Maverick 3: Athlon X2 7750, 2gb, Windows Vista
Frank Dux: SGI Octane2 R12k 400mhz 1.5gb

"Chief, look! I learned to make fire! Who knows what we could do with this... We should learn to control it!"

"Ridiculous. How can you justify wasting time and effort on this so-called 'fire' when our children are freezing to death at night?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No mouse?
Unread postPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:05 pm
Posts: 120
Location: algonquin, il
Frapazoid wrote:
I almost wrote "when its in the BIOS" but I figure if I say that ya'll will make mincemeat out of my rear.

ARCS? i've heard it referred to as "command monitor" too

_________________
My SGI systems (in order received) :Indy: Deaconblues :Indigo: Badsneakers :Indigo2: Greenearrings :Indigo2IMP: Kidcharlemagne :Octane: Haitiandivorce :O2: Aja :320: :1600SW: MidnightCruiser
(looking for) :Fuel: Pretzellogic :Tezro: Blackfriday


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No mouse?
Unread postPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:15 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:12 pm
Posts: 2859
Location: Fantasyland
IMO the proper term is PROM or ARC. firmware is also common.

_________________
"If no one comes from the future to stop you from doing it then how bad of a decision can it really be?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No mouse?
Unread postPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:05 pm
Posts: 120
Location: algonquin, il
sybrfreq wrote:
IMO the proper term is PROM or ARC. firmware is also common.

yes, but not BIOS, NEVER use the term BIOS in here, or prepare to be pwned, lol. JK

_________________
My SGI systems (in order received) :Indy: Deaconblues :Indigo: Badsneakers :Indigo2: Greenearrings :Indigo2IMP: Kidcharlemagne :Octane: Haitiandivorce :O2: Aja :320: :1600SW: MidnightCruiser
(looking for) :Fuel: Pretzellogic :Tezro: Blackfriday


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No mouse?
Unread postPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 5758
Location: Renton, WA
Workstation firmware is a minefield, isn't it ;) . SGI has ARCS or the PROM (or PROM monitor) (ARC is the DEC Alpha NT firmware), Sun has the PROM or OpenBoot, Alpha (real Alpha, not the NT stuff) has SRM or the Console (VAX is the Console as well), Apollo has md (Mnemonic Debugger) or the debugger, HP has PDC (Processor Dependant Code??), and Itanium has EFI. Cursed and ridiculed be he who confuses them! :P

_________________
Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!

There are those who say I'm a bit of a curmudgeon. To them I reply: "GET OFF MY LAWN!"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No mouse?
Unread postPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:32 pm
Posts: 359
Location: Finland
SAQ wrote:
(ARC is the DEC Alpha NT firmware)


Or AlphaBIOS, which is newer and more graphical than ARC.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No mouse?
Unread postPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:48 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: P.O. Box 121, Pymble, Sydney, NSW 2073, Australia.
While we are listing firmware... The Sam440 (PPC Amiga ) has U-boot.

The ARC vs ARCS thing confuses people at times...
No, you can not run WindowsNT on it, it has an S.

_________________
死の神はりんごだけ食べる

開いた括弧は必ず閉じる -- あるプログラマー

:Tezro: :Tezro: :Onyx2R: :Onyx2RE: :Onyx2: :O3x04R: :O3x0: :O200: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :PI: :PI: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy:
:hpserv: J5600, 2 x Mac, 3 x SUN, Alpha DS20E, Alpha 800 5/550, 3 x RS/6000, Amiga 4000 VideoToaster, Amiga4000 -030, 733MHz Sam440 AmigaOS 4.1 update 1.

Sold: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo: Tandem Himalaya S-Series Nonstop S72000 ServerNet.

@PymbleSoftware
Current Apps -> https://itunes.apple.com/au/artist/pymb ... d553990081
Cortex ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Cortex-th ... 11?sk=info
Minnie ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Minnie-th ... 02?sk=info
Github ---> https://github.com/pymblesoftware
Visit http://www.pymblesoftware.com
Search for "Pymble", "InstaElf", "CryWhy" or "Cricket Score Sheet" in the iPad App store or search for "Pymble" or "CryWhy" in the iPhone App store.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group