Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Wed Oct 22, 2014 2:36 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 9:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 1:27 am
Posts: 504
Location: sunny ol' england!
Ive an Octane 250 with 1.2gig ram and a V6 - running at 1600x1280 @ 75hz and a frame buffer depth of 8

things all work ok, but in maya I get the following error...

Code:
Warning: unable to get OpenGL visual with a depth buffer, trying without


all my solids are translucent and anyimageplanes appear over the top of the objects...

Ive tried lowering the resoultion and raising the frame buffer to 16, but still no joy...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 2:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 6:23 am
Posts: 589
Location: The Netherlands
Have you tried the 6.1 update from Maya?
It's a free download, seems to fix a numerous amount of bugs in the Irix version :?

_________________
I can feel it, my mind is going ....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 1:27 am
Posts: 504
Location: sunny ol' england!
mmmmm.... well the version im running is 6.0.1 the next upgrade is 6.5 which im not a platinum member....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 2:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 6:23 am
Posts: 589
Location: The Netherlands
Ah...
Well Maya 6.0.1 should work, at least it does on my Octane2 V10.
Have you set your Graphics to display 24 Bit?

There's a how-to somewhere in the forum, can remember where though...

_________________
I can feel it, my mind is going ....


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 2:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 6:49 am
Posts: 495
Location: NRW, Germany
MattPayne wrote:
Code:
Warning: unable to get OpenGL visual with a depth buffer, trying without



Maya tries to get a double buffered 32bpp (8/8/8/8 bit RGBA) visual with depth buffer but such a visual is not available if you run at 8 bytes/pixel framebuffer. Instead it uses one without depth buffer leading to that broken display. There is a workaround for that. Before you start Maya do:
Code:
setenv MAYA_ODYSSEY_8888 no

This way it doesn't try to force a 32bpp visual and uses the largest available double buffered visual that still has a depth buffer. You'll get a working but somewhat dithered (16bpp) display.
The other way to fix it should be switching to 16 bytes/pixel framebuffer.. if that really doesn't work, that beats me..


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 7:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 1:27 am
Posts: 504
Location: sunny ol' england!
schleusel wrote:
MattPayne wrote:
Code:
Warning: unable to get OpenGL visual with a depth buffer, trying without



Maya tries to get a double buffered 32bpp (8/8/8/8 bit RGBA) visual with depth buffer but such a visual is not available if you run at 8 bytes/pixel framebuffer. Instead it uses one without depth buffer leading to that broken display. There is a workaround for that. Before you start Maya do:
Code:
setenv MAYA_ODYSSEY_8888 no

This way it doesn't try to force a 32bpp visual and uses the largest available double buffered visual that still has a depth buffer. You'll get a working but somewhat dithered (16bpp) display.
The other way to fix it should be switching to 16 bytes/pixel framebuffer.. if that really doesn't work, that beats me..


Thats fixed it :) thanks :)

but it will only work if i fire maya off from a console, is it possible to make it use that setting from a shortcut or a custom tool chest entry??


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 8:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 2:08 pm
Posts: 62
Location: Manchester, England
MattPayne wrote:
but it will only work if i fire maya off from a console, is it possible to make it use that setting from a shortcut or a custom tool chest entry??

Like any env var you need to to be active at login just add the above to the shell start-up . files i.e:

~/.profile & ~/.cshrc - to only apply per user
or
/etc/profile & /etc/cshrc - to apply to all users


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 1:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:33 am
Posts: 8
Location: italy
hi guys, i've one problem with the refresh of menus in maya 6.01.

when i open maya, all work very well, but then, when i manage some windows, the menu with "file", edit, etc... doesn't appear well, as "fi.." "ed..".. as no refreshing.

now, i manage the 1280x1024 at100s. wiht octane2 v6

ideas ?

thanks :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 3:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 12:44 pm
Posts: 777
Location: Germany -> UK -> Germany...
isn't that the vpro bug affecting v6 and v8?
i remember from reading this place that vpro cards have these refresh problems when operated at "wrong" resolutions.

one recommend resolution (and one i do not have a single issue with on v8) is 1280x1024_96, not sure about others.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 7:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:33 am
Posts: 8
Location: italy
thanks, but i've also the problem. i can run with every 1024x768 (ouch, my 21 gdm goes out of sync here...) or 1600 x1024.

:(

anyone has this problem ?

i run IRIX 6.5.26, of october'04 on octane2, with v6. i'm afraid... :(

now i've pick up lightWave 5.6 .... but i want Maya! the version is 6.01, is the 6.5 bugless ?

thanks lot


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:33 am
Posts: 8
Location: italy
i've resolved the problem.

i have re - installed the OS irix. (for other reason) and the problem has gone.

now maya 6.01 goes, ehm fly .... without problem.

:D

i think that some patches from the originale 4 cds of freeware's sgi content has made some patch to graphics api.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re:
Unread postPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 2:27 am
Posts: 163
Location: Périgord, France
mark@OCTANE2 wrote:
when i open maya, all work very well, but then, when i manage some windows, the menu with "file", edit, etc... doesn't appear well, as "fi.." "ed..".. as no refreshing.

Same problem with Maya 6.5, IRIX 6.5.30m, happens not only on V6 output but also on remote display (Xming). It may not be related to V6. Menu bars are not refreshed: after selecting "Edit", the "File" is partly overwritten with background color, only "Fi" remains, and so on for all other text items. Maybe missing fonts and default font with wrong size ? Here are those installed:

Code:
showprods | grep -i fonts
I  WorldView_french.sw.showcase_fonts  11/05/2007  French files for Showcase Additional Fonts
I  ghostscript          11/05/2007  Ghostscript-8.50 PostScript render engine with fonts
I  neko_fontconfig.sw.fonts  07/09/2009  additional URW fonts
I  neko_mplayer.sw.fonts  07/09/2009  OSD fonts
I  neko_t1lib           02/13/2009  T1Lib-5.1.0 bitmap generator from Adobe T1 fonts
I  x_eoe.sw.Artifex_fonts  11/05/2007  Artifex Type 1 Fonts
I  x_eoe.sw.Xfonts      11/05/2007  X11 Standard Fonts

_________________
:Indigo2IMP:extreme :Octane2:V8 :O200: :Onyx2:IR2e


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 3:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Posts: 5219
you might also wanna try different gfx settings.
i can't remember any issues with a v6 but sometimes maya version 6 froze. was gone in maya6.5.

_________________
r-a-c.de


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 11:54 pm
Posts: 402
Location: Germany/NRW/Bonn
http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya/qualcharts/maya_60_IRIX.html

Octane2 R10000/R12000 V6 is untested plattform

You may encounter the following issues:

* You may encounter depth sorting problems when you're painting in 3D (paint effects window) while in shaded mode, or the display may become garbled.
* Dynamic playback of uncached particles at 24fps may not be adequate and may result in gaps in emitted particle streams.
* You may encounter unexpected stability problems on systems with V6 graphics.

The cards may not have enough memory to obtain a visual with depth buffer at larger screen resolutions (e.g. 1920x1200), so objects may display incorrectly in shaded mode.

_________________
:1600SW: :Onyx: :Onyx2: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :O2: :O2: :O2: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane2: :Octane2: :Fuel: :Fuel:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 6:22 pm
Posts: 537
Location: Jakobstad, Finland
The proper place to put environment variables for maya is in
Code:
$HOME/maya/<version>/Maya.env

VPro V6 can't set the pixel clock to values between 106MHz and 193MHz and thus gives you a bit of an issue with useful video modes--1680x1050@anything is right in the range for
instance. I seem to recall from SGI:s website that the highest supported resolution is 1600x1200, and I haven't managed to get it higher (even as there's enough
framebuffer memory). My 1920x1200 display gets a munged image that is scaled somehow and sort of works... If anyone wants to donate a V10 I would find it a good home :-)

(Edit: While it's true that 1680x1080 is right in the range, it's not what I meant *fix*)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group