Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Tue Apr 22, 2014 11:42 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 6:00 am
Posts: 44
Location: Paris, France
I totally forgot to say here on nekochan that I've written an article on my website for french speaking people. I make a big summary about O2 overclocking process. If this can help someone.

http://www.nezetic.info/index.php?id=38

_________________
Fuel R14K600 V12 - Octane 2 R12K400 V8 - O2 RM7K600 AV
O2 R12K300 - I2 195 MI/Tram - Indigo R4K100 XS24Z - Indy R4K133 XL24
www.nezetic.net


Last edited by NeZetiC on Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 513
Location: italy
how modify the CM for upgrade r10k250 to r12k300?
anyone can pooint me the pictures?

_________________
Coffee for the mind, pizza for the body, sushi for the soul

:O2+: r7k350 :O2: r7k600 :O2: r12k400 sw1600 :Octane2: 2x400 v10


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 11:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 6:00 am
Posts: 44
Location: Paris, France
I've posted on this topic all informations & pictures to be able to mod an O2 CM from R10K250 to R12K300, just one page backward.

_________________
Fuel R14K600 V12 - Octane 2 R12K400 V8 - O2 RM7K600 AV
O2 R12K300 - I2 195 MI/Tram - Indigo R4K100 XS24Z - Indy R4K133 XL24
www.nezetic.net


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 11:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 513
Location: italy
NeZetiC wrote:
I've posted on this topic all informations & pictures to be able to mod an O2 CM from R10K250 to R12K300, just one page backward.

thx i've not yet read correctly your page
.. my french it's a bit rusty

thx for all

_________________
Coffee for the mind, pizza for the body, sushi for the soul

:O2+: r7k350 :O2: r7k600 :O2: r12k400 sw1600 :Octane2: 2x400 v10


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
I tried doing the first stage of this mod to a 225 CPU yesterday (just swapping the core for a 300), but it didn't work (red light).
Any gotchas I might have missed? Put the 225 core back, still a red light. Rats...

I have a 250 I can try, but don't want to until I have some idea of where I went wrong. Note that I checked with a 2nd 300 core,
same result.

I had an antistatic strap attached, etc.

Thanks!

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 513
Location: italy
i've done that last year.. w/o problems
just a bit tricky soldering ..with a big common iron solder

can you get us more details?

_________________
Coffee for the mind, pizza for the body, sushi for the soul

:O2+: r7k350 :O2: r7k600 :O2: r12k400 sw1600 :Octane2: 2x400 v10


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
I didn't do any soldering. I mean I just did the first stage only, ie. swapping the CPU core, which should result
(am I right?) in an R12K/225, but it didn't work, just gave a red light. Tried a second core from an Octane/300
CPU, same result.

Putting the R10K core back in, still a red light. Worked ok before the swap attempt. Something gone fubar...

I can't think of any other details that would be relevant.

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 513
Location: italy
i swapped an r12k 300 from octane cpumodule to o2 r10k 250 one
just unscrew swap and screw in again
at the first stage i got r12k 250 working
after second stage it bumped to 300

..maybe some bad contact between cpu and board? ..inspected contacts?
..tried the r12k back again in the original module?
..some problem on cpumodule socket? tried a bare r5k on it?

_________________
Coffee for the mind, pizza for the body, sushi for the soul

:O2+: r7k350 :O2: r7k600 :O2: r12k400 sw1600 :Octane2: 2x400 v10


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
radrob wrotes:
> i swapped an r12k 300 from octane cpumodule to o2 r10k 250 one just unscrew swap and screw in again

That's what I did; messed up somewhere...


> ..maybe some bad contact between cpu and board? ..inspected contacts?

Inspected, nothing visible.


> ..tried the r12k back again in the original module?

Of the 2 Octane modules I tried, with the cores back in again, one works, the other does not.


> ..some problem on cpumodule socket? tried a bare r5k on it?

(R5K? It's an R10K machine)

A separate R10K/225 module works fine.

The one I tried to mod has it's original 225 core back in, but it doesn't work now.

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 10:37 pm
Posts: 2311
Location: Ottawa, Canada >burp<
mapesdhs wrote:
I didn't do any soldering. I mean I just did the first stage only, ie. swapping the CPU core, which should result
(am I right?) in an R12K/225, but it didn't work, just gave a red light. Tried a second core from an Octane/300
CPU, same result.

Putting the R10K core back in, still a red light. Worked ok before the swap attempt. Something gone fubar...

I can't think of any other details that would be relevant.

Ian.


Ahh, the red light. Unless the PM is baffed itself, check the compression pins in the connector socket. It's not so much that the pins work loose or misalign, but its fairly easy to gunk up one of the contact surfaces, or have a miscellaneous bit fall into the socket and cause contact problems. The R12k-300 should have worked fine, as should the original R10k-225, they have the same voltage requirements.

_________________
:O3000: <> :O3000: :O2000: :Tezro: :Fuel: x2+ :Octane2: :Octane: x3 :1600SW: x2 :O2: x2+ :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2: x2 :Indigo: x3 :Indy: x2+

Once you step up to the big iron, you learn all about physics, electrical standards, and first aid - usually all in the same day


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Pulled the module apart just now, cleaned, etc. Still a red light. Ah well.

If I have more than one 250 module then I'll try one of the 250s next. Wierd though.

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 513
Location: italy
strange thing

seems to be something wrong on the cpu module itself
but i can't mind what...

fingers crossed for the 250 one..

p.s.
despite the r5k - r10k machine class identification
you can swap cpu and cpu socket from each others
like try an r10k on r5k mobo and vice versa..

_________________
Coffee for the mind, pizza for the body, sushi for the soul

:O2+: r7k350 :O2: r7k600 :O2: r12k400 sw1600 :Octane2: 2x400 v10


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Yes, I know they're compatible; I've often replaced a bad mbd in an R10K machine with one removed from an R5K unit.

I need to check how many 250 modules I have. I'm not going to bother if I only have one of them.

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 5:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Btw, has anyone modded an R10K/195 module? I gather from Joe's original posts that it needs some extra work; is it
worth bothering with? Or too much hassle?

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 8:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Does anyone have a copy of NeZetiC's images/article? Looks like his domain is gone byebye.

Ian.

_________________
(07/Mar/2014) WANTED! Dual Channel Display (DCD) option boards for O2, SGI PN 030-1296-002.
Please contact me asap if you have one or more available!
Email is best (mapesdhs@yahoo.com), or call +44 (0)131 476 0796, or PM.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group