Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Thu Oct 02, 2014 5:28 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:08 am
Posts: 669
Location: Boulder, CO
Hey, so I tried connecting my O350s together today, and it turns out they have the L1 PROM with system serial security (PROM 1.38.9) flashed on both PROMs.

So here's the bad part:
I went to boot them (* pwr up), and there was a serial number mismatch error (obviously). So I figured "oh, okay, I guess I'll run them by themselves". Disconnected them and... boom. Somehow they'd both set their serial numbers to M000000 (blank serial) and now won't boot at all (independently OR together).

Does anyone know how to fix the serial number, in any way (I don't have an L2 controller or anything, the only relevant hardware I own is two Origin 350s, a NUMALink cable, and serial)? I don't even care if they work together, just that they boot again...

_________________
:0300: <> :0300: :Indy: :1600SW: :1600SW:


Last edited by bri3d on Fri Nov 07, 2008 4:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 5:38 am
Posts: 916
Location: North of England
So the serial number isnt even on the casing anywhere?

_________________
:Indy: R4600PC 133 MHz

Mac Mini 2.5GHz 8GB RAM
Raspberry Pi
Dell XPS M1530


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 6:49 am
Posts: 495
Location: NRW, Germany
whiter ran into a similar issue some time ago. Doesn't look too encoursging though :-(

With those machines being rather recent 1GHz R16ks according to your signature - any chance they are still under support or at least you still have some contacts within SGI?


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 5:38 am
Posts: 916
Location: North of England
Well the only other thing to do is phone sgi support I prosume!

_________________
:Indy: R4600PC 133 MHz

Mac Mini 2.5GHz 8GB RAM
Raspberry Pi
Dell XPS M1530


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 11:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:08 am
Posts: 669
Location: Boulder, CO
I'm going to ask around and see if I can find someone within SGI willing to help me out... I think that's pretty much my only hope.
I don't have any L1 PROM updates or I would reverse them and see if I could figure out how to bypass or fix the serial numbers somehow.
Pretty annoyed though, now I have two very fast bricks :(

_________________
:0300: <> :0300: :Indy: :1600SW: :1600SW:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Posts: 3904
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
You have two L1 images, A and B. Maybe the non-default one is old enough? The idea would be to reboot the L1 into the older image on both systems, connect the two systems into one, and then (eventually) upgrade each of them. Or not.

_________________
Now this is a deep dark secret, so everybody keep it quiet :)
It turns out that when reset, the WD33C93 defaults to a SCSI ID of 0, and it was simpler to leave it that way... -- Dave Olson, in comp.sys.sgi

Currently in commercial service: Image :Onyx2:(2x) :O3x02L:
In the museum: almost every MIPS/IRIX system.
Wanted: GM1 board for Professional Series GT graphics (030-0076-003, 030-0076-004)


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:08 am
Posts: 669
Location: Boulder, CO
jan-jaap wrote:
You have two L1 images, A and B. Maybe the non-default one is old enough? The idea would be to reboot the L1 into the older image on both systems, connect the two systems into one, and then (eventually) upgrade each of them. Or not.


Thanks, that was my first idea too.
But, sadly, it didn't work out, what I meant in my first post by "both PROMs" was both part A and part B of the flash :(

_________________
:0300: <> :0300: :Indy: :1600SW: :1600SW:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:08 am
Posts: 669
Location: Boulder, CO
Update, for anyone interested: tried emailing SGI, got a support ticket and one email asking who owned the systems and what their serial #'s were, told them, and ... nothing back (it's been a day now, so I'm guessing they don't plan on responding).
I think I might try calling, although really I'm still hunting for some SGI employee I can speak to directly (i.e. not via a support ticket where they'll try to bill it). According to a friend, all they need to do is go into a web-based secret generator on their Intranet and punch in the brick serials and target system serials and they get the secret back, so I should be able to convince someone to do it...

_________________
:0300: <> :0300: :Indy: :1600SW: :1600SW:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:12 pm
Posts: 2832
Location: On an Intergalactic Spaceboat of Light and Wonder
bri3d wrote:
I should be able to convince someone to do it...
godspeed.

_________________
The people of earth never were cut out for this sedentary lifestyle. Millions of years of evolution, fine tuning these beautiful nomadic legs, and in less than two hundred years we’ve folded them up and put them away under our laptops.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 5:38 am
Posts: 916
Location: North of England
Guess that sgi only support their new machines apart from the octane 2 ( The support runs out in 2009)

_________________
:Indy: R4600PC 133 MHz

Mac Mini 2.5GHz 8GB RAM
Raspberry Pi
Dell XPS M1530


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 12:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:08 am
Posts: 669
Location: Boulder, CO
Origin 350 is still firmly in support (last new ones were sold in 2006), I just don't have a contract :(

_________________
:0300: <> :0300: :Indy: :1600SW: :1600SW:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 7:57 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 2:31 am
Posts: 7984
Location: Pleasanton, California
bri3d wrote:
I went to boot them (* pwr up), and there was a serial number mismatch error (obviously). So I figured "oh, okay, I guess I'll run them by themselves". Disconnected them and... boom.


Yeah, I know it's too late now, but I would have left them connected and attempted to clear one of the serial numbers. I've done this with both O300 and O350 and so far, managed to get at least one of them to clear its serial so the link would take. And yes, in both cases I received "serial number mismatch" errors and no power up - that's standard stuff.

The solution in my case was to enter the L1 of the brick I wanted to update and enter "serial clear". The brick then wiped its local serial, looked over the NUMAlink for the (valid) serial in the other brick, grabbed it and reprogrammed itself to this new number.

With both bricks wiped, you probably do require intervention from SGI though :(

_________________
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Posts: 3904
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
nekonoko wrote:
With both bricks wiped, you probably do require intervention from SGI though :(

So a third, working system would do the trick?

I don't know if it's possible to hook up an O350 to an O300. In that case it might be worth sourcing an entry level O300 to do the trick. It would almost certainly be cheaper than getting hardware support on a 350, and SGI probably won't do much for you until you get a support contract.

_________________
Now this is a deep dark secret, so everybody keep it quiet :)
It turns out that when reset, the WD33C93 defaults to a SCSI ID of 0, and it was simpler to leave it that way... -- Dave Olson, in comp.sys.sgi

Currently in commercial service: Image :Onyx2:(2x) :O3x02L:
In the museum: almost every MIPS/IRIX system.
Wanted: GM1 board for Professional Series GT graphics (030-0076-003, 030-0076-004)


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 10:24 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 2:31 am
Posts: 7984
Location: Pleasanton, California
jan-jaap wrote:
So a third, working system would do the trick?


I haven't tried that, but it sounds viable. If you could get one of the blanked bricks to gain a serial from a third O300 or O350, you might be able bring up the second brick against it.

Just make sure you do the "serial clear" from the L1 of one of the blanked bricks :)

_________________
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:10 am
Posts: 3
Hello all together,

I hope it's not too late to say please don't "serial clear" anything again. The system serial on a O 350 is saved two times in the system. One time in EEPROM and second time in the Dallas Chip DS1742 under the IO9 Board.
Some time ago I had a similar problem and the solution is to insert a DS1742 Chip with a legal SSN to your System.
(so if you have any friend how could send you his O350 Dallas Chip your problem is solved )
If the SSN in the EEPROM is clear it will be rewritten by the the Dallas Chip to the EEPROM, or if you have a factory
new Dallas Chip the EEPROM will will write the SSN to it. (It's bidirectional).
Another way is to get a L2 controller on which you can set manually a SSN which will be written to all atached, cleared Brick.

You can check that with the L1 command "serial all". And also with the entries in the log.
By the way there is no need to power up the system.
The only relevant command is reboot_l1.

I hope I haven't been too late to prevent you from more trouble by erasing the third SSN maybe.
And be careful about the O300 system I belive that these SSN starts with an L and the 350 with a M but you can check that with serial all.

Greets


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group