octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

New to SGIs? Need help getting things going? This is the forum for you!
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
wildschwein
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 12:15 am

octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

Unread postby wildschwein » Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:38 am

I was lucky enough to get my hands on a 'surplus' Octane2 (V12 graphics) with Irix 6.5.22f installed. Unfortunately my old LG 577LH TFT monitor can't display anything when connected to the Octane2 (using an original SGI 13W3->VGA cable): "out of frequency". The machine boots OK, I can login over the serial console or over Ethernet using rlogin. The gfx is recognised as "Odyssey" according to hinv. I tried to change the default resolution to 1024x768@60Hz with setmon (this setting worked OK with the same monitor and an O2), but gfxinfo still sticks to an "unmanaged" 1280x1024 resolution, no matter what I do.

Then I thought perhaps I could run the machine headless. I edited the xdm-config file exactly as described here in the "headless wiki". Then I hooked up an old Mac iBook G4 to the Octane2, issued the Xnest command, and got an X window with the black-and-white dots background pattern, but nothing else (no login screen, no reaction to mouse left/right clicks).

Is this a config issue, or a driver problem, or something more serious? Any help, hints, recommendations etc. would be much appreciated.

Inoshishi

User avatar
joerg
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2226
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 6:57 am
Location: In an origin rack - Germany
Contact:

Re: octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

Unread postby joerg » Mon Jul 28, 2008 1:20 pm

Did you check the following chkconfig settings?

Code: Select all

xdm on
windowsystem on
desktop on


regards
Joerg

User avatar
wildschwein
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 12:15 am

Re: octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

Unread postby wildschwein » Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:14 pm

joerg wrote:Did you check the following chkconfig settings?

Code: Select all

xdm on
windowsystem on
desktop on


yes, of course all of them are on.

I realized that I forgot to post the output of gfxinfo. Here it is:-

Graphics board 0 is "ODYSSEY" graphics.
Unmanaged 1280x1024
BUZZ version B.1
PB&J version 1
128MB memory
Banks: 4, CAS latency: 3
Monitor 0 type: Unknown
Xvc info not available for unmanaged boards

thx, Inoshishi

User avatar
porter
Posts: 2917
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm
Location: NZ

Re: octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

Unread postby porter » Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:12 pm

Have you read this thread... http://forums.nekochan.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16717886

"4Dwm remote session on MacBook Pro"
Land of the Long White Cloud and no Software Patents.

User avatar
wildschwein
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 12:15 am

Re: octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

Unread postby wildschwein » Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:50 am

porter wrote:Have you read this thread... http://forums.nekochan.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16717886

"4Dwm remote session on MacBook Pro"


Thanks for the hint, very useful. I will be mucking with the X setup & firewall settings soon.

BTW, any suggestions for the "unmanaged graphics" issue?
thx, Inoshishi

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5441
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

Unread postby recondas » Sun Aug 03, 2008 6:55 am

wildschwein wrote:any suggestions for the "unmanaged graphics" issue?

Have you looked at the PROM configuration?
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

User avatar
wildschwein
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 12:15 am

Re: octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

Unread postby wildschwein » Sun Aug 10, 2008 11:34 pm

Have you looked at the PROM configuration?


Which settings do you recommend to check/change?

thx, Inoshishi

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5441
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

Unread postby recondas » Mon Aug 11, 2008 3:16 pm

You might look at the value assigned to "console". Post the output of a PROM "printenv" if you'd like.

Not necessarily the same as your issue, but "gfxinfo" returned the "unmanaged graphics" line after I converted an Origin2000 into an Onyx2 <and tried to update the Origin2000 IRIX install for use with InfiniteReality graphics>. Apparently some essential file was missing or corrupt, and the system refused to start graphics. I did a clean install to resolve the issue.
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

User avatar
wildschwein
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 12:15 am

Re: octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

Unread postby wildschwein » Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:35 am

recondas wrote:Not necessarily the same as your issue, but I "gfxinfo" returned the "unmanaged graphics" line after I converted an Origin2000 into an Onyx2 <and tried to update the Origin2000 IRIX install for use with InfiniteReality graphics>. Apparently some essential file was missing or corrupt, and the system refused to start graphics. I did a clean install to resolve the issue.


That is indeed the solution. After a refreshing holiday I performed a clean install and the graphics is now "managed", I could set the desired resolution, the monitor displays the Irix desktop OK. No idea what the problem was, but it is definitely fixed. The remote desktop trick with Xnest on the Mac also works now.

Thanks for everyone for the hints and suggestions.
cheers, Inoshishi

gijoe77
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: NJ

Re: octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

Unread postby gijoe77 » Mon Aug 07, 2017 11:45 pm

I just cloned a V12 Tezro drive - moved it into a new V10 Tezro and got hit with the "unmanaged" graphics problem. I "resetenv" from the PROM, insured console=g, did an "enableall" from the PROM just for kicks - I thought it should work, I'll try another cloned drive. If anyone has any new insight into this issue that would be awesome...

Code: Select all

# /usr/gfx/gfxinfo
Graphics board 0 is "ODYSSEY" graphics.
        Unmanaged 1280x1024
        BUZZ version B.1
        PB&J version 1
        32MB memory
                Banks: 2, CAS latency: 3
         Monitor 0 type: HWP 12447
        Xvc info not available for unmanaged boards
# startx

Xsgi0[2697]: odsyKernInit: ODSY_BRDMGR_CONFIG_FB failed
Xsgi0[2697]:
Xsgi0[2697]: Fatal server error:
Xsgi0[2697]: no screens found

gijoe77
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: NJ

Re: octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

Unread postby gijoe77 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:44 pm

well this is interesting - I put the cloned drive into a 3rd Tezro but with a V12 and the graphics come right up - could it be possible for a system disk from a V12 Tezro is not compatible with a V10 Tezro? This sounds crazy to me...

so here is the history of the cloned disk:

1. originally clone V12 Tezro system disk - I booted the original V12 Tezro with it to verify its a working cloned system disk. It worked fine.

2. put the cloned disk into a V10 Tezro, I get unmanaged graphics

3. put the cloned disk into another V12 Tezro and it comes right up

4. ??? I thought VPro series used the same graphics subsystem?

gijoe77
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: NJ

Re: octane2: unmanaged graphics? no remote X login?

Unread postby gijoe77 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 1:47 am

I figured out the issue - I hooked up to the console and I saw this peculiar message:

Code: Select all

odsy: frame buffer/fullscreen accum config causes oversubscription of sdram.

looks like Jan-Jaap hit the nail on the head : viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16723670&hilit=vpro+diagnostics#p7325531

on the V12 I set a resolution I knew would work on the V10 (1920x1154_60), but I unknowingly set the frame buffer depth to 16. apparently the V10 can't handle that, it can only do frame buffer depth of 8. Apparently one must go pretty low res to change the frame buffer depth

Code: Select all

/usr/gfx/setmon -x 1280x1024_60
reboot

fixed!

Of course I jumped on a different thread but It seemed pretty related...

edit: funny thing though - I still get the

Code: Select all

odsy: frame buffer/fullscreen accum config causes oversubscription of sdram.
message, but it seems to work fine


Return to “Getting Started, Documentation, Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yandex [Bot] and 2 guests