Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:39 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Fri May 13, 2005 9:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 10:37 pm
Posts: 2311
Location: Ottawa, Canada >burp<
yup - but I'm not convinced that there would be a significant speed improvement on O2, as a lot of the speed degradation is I/O bound on O2... plus that 180 watt Sony power supply is a bit worrysome, and the fact that the innards run quite warm even with the 400 - warmer than Octane by quite a long shot.

I already popped an R12k-350 modded PM a while back while experimenting - and I think it was due to heat more than anything else.

(posted on a newly-minted R12k-400 O2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: o2 200 r5k
Unread postPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 9:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:03 am
Posts: 190
Location: Argentina
what about overclocking an o2 r5k 200 mhz ?
Could i do something to change the clock freq. (maybe 250 or 300mhz).
Ideas?

_________________
Former: :O2: R10000 | :540: | :O2: 600Mhz | :O2: R5000
Plastic City is back!!! >>> http://www.plasticcity.de


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 10:56 pm
Posts: 913
Dr. Dave wrote:
yup - but I'm not convinced that there would be a significant speed improvement on O2, as a lot of the speed degradation is I/O bound on O2... plus that 180 watt Sony power supply is a bit worrysome, and the fact that the innards run quite warm even with the 400 - warmer than Octane by quite a long shot.

I already popped an R12k-350 modded PM a while back while experimenting - and I think it was due to heat more than anything else.

(posted on a newly-minted R12k-400 O2)

the 360 & 400 run at a lower vcore then the 250 & 300 I thought.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 4:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:44 am
Posts: 772
Location: Germany -> UK -> Germany...
i have an o2 r12k 270 and a spare octane r12k-400 module. is it possible to put the 400 mhz chip into the o2 cpu module? what needs to be done?

didn't open any of the modules so far, just a thought.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 7:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 10:37 pm
Posts: 2311
Location: Ottawa, Canada >burp<
Nope, the R12k chips over 300 MHz are ball grid array's, and are directly soldered to the board. The 300's and down are Land Grid Arrays and are socketed and thus can be swapped.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 1:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2003 2:07 am
Posts: 489
Location: Italy
I'm thinking about experimenting the Oct R12K300 trasplant on an O2 R10K250...
Likely I'll mount a larger (but slower) fan on the module.
I'll keep people update on how the experiment goes.

Marco/Sat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 8:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2003 2:07 am
Posts: 489
Location: Italy
First step completed: cpu swapped.
O2 boots and Hinv reports 250Mhz R12K
Next weekend I'll move the resistor to get 300Mhz

Marco/Sat

P.S: some thermal paste added


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 8:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 10:37 pm
Posts: 2311
Location: Ottawa, Canada >burp<
You'll probably be OK with stock cooling at 300 MHz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 2:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2003 2:07 am
Posts: 489
Location: Italy
BTW I extracted the R12K from an Octane module.
And the O2 reports a 250Mhz R12K.

I doubt if OC (350) is worth the risk of killing the CPU (300)
I've 640MB on the O2 and firefox likes to spend time on CPU (a lot in system/wait). Opinions?

Marco/Sat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 10:37 pm
Posts: 2311
Location: Ottawa, Canada >burp<
Slow mobo to cache memory transfers, this is fairly normal for an O2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 4:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 9448
Satoru wrote:
BTW I extracted the R12K from an Octane module.
And the O2 reports a 250Mhz R12K.

That's strange - did mine a while back (simple, just swapped the chip and changed two resistors) and poof !
Code:
Toastie 2% hinv
CPU: MIPS R12000 Processor Chip Revision: 2.4
FPU: MIPS R12010 Floating Point Chip Revision: 0.0
1 300 MHZ IP32 Processor
Main memory size: 448 Mbytes
Secondary unified instruction/data cache size: 1 Mbyte on Processor 0
Instruction cache size: 32 Kbytes
Data cache size: 32 Kbytes

Did you not get the resistor swap correct ? Seems to me it reported a 300mhz chip even with the 250 mhz chip installed if you changed the resistors. Not for long, tho - crashed pretty quickly :-(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 8:37 pm
Posts: 20
Location: USA, Colorado
Joe-

I really appreciate all the hard work you have put into your SGI development and then sharing it in the forums. I'd damn near pay for you to have your own web site so I wouldn't have to dig through the forums to get the incredible information you share. Maybe Nekochan would consider giving you a page on their site. Maybe "joe's corner" or something....

Anyway, Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 5:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2003 2:07 am
Posts: 489
Location: Italy
At first run I only swapped CPU, in hte near future I'll move resistors.
Hence it's perfecly fine that reports 250Mhz.

Marco/Sat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 1:52 am
Posts: 71
Location: Moscow, Russia
Help!

The pictures for O2 R10k -> R12k 300MHz CPU mod were removed from chicago-joe website. Please, share the pictures of the CPU mod that you have or send it to my email - mailto:konon@yandex.ru.

Regards,
Oleg

_________________
From Russia with love....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 2:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 8:01 am
Posts: 324
Location: Chicago, IL
konon007 wrote:
Quote:
The pictures for O2 R10k -> R12k 300MHz CPU mod were removed from chicago-joe website.


I checked my server and the files are MIA. RCN (my POS host company) tells me they upgraded some of their HW and they have seen some "lost data problems". :roll:

I have a backup of all the pictures on a HD but I moved in early September and some of my computers are still in storage and I am getting them home and up and running as time allows. I don't know which O2 (or Octane) the files are on, but as soon as I find them I will replace them on my server with the same links.

Sorry for the inconvenience,

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mopar5150 and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group