Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:03 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 162 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 11  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 10:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 12:49 am
Posts: 217
Location: Boston, MA
What is the significance of having two graphics cards in the "deskside" Prism? Can they work together in parallel and output to one monitor, or is the configuration only useful for multiple monitor setups? If it's the latter, it seems like a waste.

Also, unless I'm missing something, SGI have not announced any digital media (read: video) I/O hardware for the Prism series. Without said hardware, it seems these systems would be worthless to a company like discreet (oops, I mean Autodesk Media and Entertainment--pfft, whatever).

So without particularly special graphics abilities or digital media hardware options, who would buy the Prism "deskside" vs. a cheaper Linux box from another vendor?

-zolo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 10:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 6:45 am
Posts: 1092
Location: EU
i cant wait to turn one into a speakerbox! :twisted:

and WTF IS WITH THAT SATA SHIT???
who the hell is gonna spend 8500 on a box and then buy shitty 1year-warranty crap neon-case-boy type drives for it!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 10:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 3:25 pm
Posts: 2783
Location: Los Angeles, CA
SiliconBunny wrote:
The CFD crowd will be big customers for this sort of kit, especially given the sort of insane bandwidth it can handle.

Cheers,
TOM

Well, the CFD crowd will not really get excited over a dual CPU, I know, I'm part of this crowd :lol:

A 16x would for sure, provided the CFD code is designed for this... I guess the only reason they put CFD on screens is that with the right post-processing tool you can create some amazing pictures... These were taken off the different CFD vendors websites though, nothing more than a little photoshop...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 10:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 9309
zolotroph wrote:
Also, unless I'm missing something, SGI have not announced any digital media (read: video) I/O hardware for the Prism series.

I believe there are Linux drivers for the Hauppauge WinTV-PVR cards ... hth :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 3:25 pm
Posts: 2783
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Intel-OUTSIDE wrote:
and WTF IS WITH THAT SATA SHIT???

EXACTLY!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 12:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 10:56 pm
Posts: 913
well, I suppose if there are linux drivers you could add on these boys... though how that makes this prism deskside special...

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/OEMDivision. ... angue_ID=7
http://www.canopus.us/US/products/EDIUS ... rdware.asp
http://www.canopus.us/US/products/EDIUS ... IUS_HD.asp
http://www.canopus.us/US/Products/EDIUS ... rdware.asp

and if you want out, but not in
http://www.nvidia.com/page/qfx_4000sdi.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 12:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 10:04 am
Posts: 46
Location: Trenton, NJ
R-ten-K wrote:
And lastly, why Gnome? Why don;t they just port 4DWM, and with the Irix library translator it would be a nice transition system for current Irix users. But maybe that would just make sense, and SGI can not have that.


This guy has been working on a Linux clone of 4dwm, I wonder if SGI will pick this up?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 12:40 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 5:59 pm
Posts: 1359
Location: Cheshire, MA
SpaceTaxi wrote:
R-ten-K wrote:
And lastly, why Gnome? Why don;t they just port 4DWM, and with the Irix library translator it would be a nice transition system for current Irix users. But maybe that would just make sense, and SGI can not have that.


This guy has been working on a Linux clone of 4dwm, I wonder if SGI will pick this up?


I doubt it. His development pace is slooooooow. His binaries are for Red hat 7.3 (!). He doesn't respond to email and who knows when the next beta will be out.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: SkyMicro
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 1:07 am
Posts: 4226
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina
TeeTylerToe wrote:


No, actually the line of DigitalMedia (OpenML) professional option boards for LINUX (or even IRIX) based SGI(s) is:

SkyMicro Merlin

_________________
Oh!, let me write that!

https://www.facebook.com/GeekTronix
https://geekli.st/GeekTronixShop
https://www.rebelmouse.com/GeekTronixShop/
http://twitter.com/GeekTronixShop
http://www.youtube.com/GeekTronixStream


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 6:54 am
Posts: 258
..but wait, ..isn't "Novell SUSE Enterprise server" the "default" version of Linux on SGI Itanium2 systems (supplied on CDs with system purchase)? If so, than, at least by looking at packages included in their Linux distribution at Novell website, OpenMotif should be one of the choices so you can set Motif during the installation instead of Gnome?

Edit:

..maby I better ask: What Linux do you get on CDs and installed on disk with SGI Itanium2 system purchase? Is it Novell (with all those GNU packages and OpenMotif) or some kind of SGIs own Linux distribution?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 12:32 pm
Posts: 15
LaLora wrote:
..maby I better ask: What Linux do you get on CDs and installed on disk with SGI Itanium2 system purchase? Is it Novell (with all those GNU packages and OpenMotif) or some kind of SGIs own Linux distribution?


RHEL or SUSE. I believe you can choose which one. In theory you get the ProPack so you can install whatever you want, but there are support issues.

Cheers,
TOM

_________________
--
"Tell them we are not Gods, but SysAdmins, which is the next best thing,"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 2:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:26 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK
I still think it'll only be a matter of time until some one has Windows running on it, dammit!

And this must be why they're calling it a desk side:

Image

Seriously though, I ask you!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 2:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 11:19 pm
Posts: 182
Location: Hilton Head, SC, USA
That thing is Badass! If I had 8500 I'd buy it. The only question I have is will it be used for Discreet products?

PS Windows XP support has been pulled from the Itanium line so you'll have to run a server version of Windows if it's going to run one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 3:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 7:16 am
Posts: 779
Location: Bláth Cliath, Éire
Thaidog wrote:
That thing is Badass! If I had 8500 I'd buy it. The only question I have is will it be used for Discreet products?

PS Windows XP support has been pulled from the Itanium line so you'll have to run a server version of Windows if it's going to run one.


Indeed Windows 2003 (aka. NT 5.2) quite a decent version of Windows in my experience. My work involves adminstating about 15 Win2k3 boxes. As a tangent the 64bit version of Windows XP (for AMD64/iAMD64) is built off the Win2k3 codebase and not the standard XP one (NT5.1)

_________________
"Ever tried. Ever failed. No matter. Try Again. Fail again. Fail better"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 3:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:26 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK
Yeah, MS dropped support for IA64 XP some time ago. TBH, I thought they'd dropped 2003 too. I can't imagine many people paying for Itanium2 and then installing something as unreliable as Windows on it!

My real question though, is how easy is it to port existing software from other IA64 systems to Prism? Just because it has the same CPU, doesn't mean it can run the same OS. Look back at the old Motorola 68000. I never saw an Atari ST running Mac OS! ;)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 162 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 11  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group