Maya 6 and V6 - does it work???

3D/2D CGI and the tools used in their creation (Maya, Photoshop, Blender, GIMP, etc.).
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
MattPayne
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 12:27 am
Location: sunny ol' england!

Maya 6 and V6 - does it work???

Unread postby MattPayne » Sun Feb 27, 2005 8:27 am

Ive an Octane 250 with 1.2gig ram and a V6 - running at 1600x1280 @ 75hz and a frame buffer depth of 8

things all work ok, but in maya I get the following error...

Code: Select all

Warning: unable to get OpenGL visual with a depth buffer, trying without


all my solids are translucent and anyimageplanes appear over the top of the objects...

Ive tried lowering the resoultion and raising the frame buffer to 16, but still no joy...

User avatar
ka0s
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 5:23 am
Location: The Netherlands

Unread postby ka0s » Sun Feb 27, 2005 1:23 pm

Have you tried the 6.1 update from Maya?
It's a free download, seems to fix a numerous amount of bugs in the Irix version :?
I can feel it, my mind is going ....

User avatar
MattPayne
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 12:27 am
Location: sunny ol' england!

Unread postby MattPayne » Sun Feb 27, 2005 3:10 pm

mmmmm.... well the version im running is 6.0.1 the next upgrade is 6.5 which im not a platinum member....

User avatar
ka0s
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 5:23 am
Location: The Netherlands

Unread postby ka0s » Mon Feb 28, 2005 1:16 am

Ah...
Well Maya 6.0.1 should work, at least it does on my Octane2 V10.
Have you set your Graphics to display 24 Bit?

There's a how-to somewhere in the forum, can remember where though...
I can feel it, my mind is going ....

schleusel
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 6:49 am
Location: NRW, Germany
Contact:

Re: Maya 6 and V6 - does it work???

Unread postby schleusel » Mon Feb 28, 2005 1:23 am

MattPayne wrote:

Code: Select all

Warning: unable to get OpenGL visual with a depth buffer, trying without



Maya tries to get a double buffered 32bpp (8/8/8/8 bit RGBA) visual with depth buffer but such a visual is not available if you run at 8 bytes/pixel framebuffer. Instead it uses one without depth buffer leading to that broken display. There is a workaround for that. Before you start Maya do:

Code: Select all

setenv MAYA_ODYSSEY_8888 no

This way it doesn't try to force a 32bpp visual and uses the largest available double buffered visual that still has a depth buffer. You'll get a working but somewhat dithered (16bpp) display.
The other way to fix it should be switching to 16 bytes/pixel framebuffer.. if that really doesn't work, that beats me..

User avatar
MattPayne
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 12:27 am
Location: sunny ol' england!

Re: Maya 6 and V6 - does it work???

Unread postby MattPayne » Mon Feb 28, 2005 6:48 am

schleusel wrote:
MattPayne wrote:

Code: Select all

Warning: unable to get OpenGL visual with a depth buffer, trying without



Maya tries to get a double buffered 32bpp (8/8/8/8 bit RGBA) visual with depth buffer but such a visual is not available if you run at 8 bytes/pixel framebuffer. Instead it uses one without depth buffer leading to that broken display. There is a workaround for that. Before you start Maya do:

Code: Select all

setenv MAYA_ODYSSEY_8888 no

This way it doesn't try to force a 32bpp visual and uses the largest available double buffered visual that still has a depth buffer. You'll get a working but somewhat dithered (16bpp) display.
The other way to fix it should be switching to 16 bytes/pixel framebuffer.. if that really doesn't work, that beats me..


Thats fixed it :) thanks :)

but it will only work if i fire maya off from a console, is it possible to make it use that setting from a shortcut or a custom tool chest entry??

User avatar
rothers
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 1:08 pm
Location: Manchester, England

Re: Maya 6 and V6 - does it work???

Unread postby rothers » Mon Feb 28, 2005 7:19 am

MattPayne wrote:but it will only work if i fire maya off from a console, is it possible to make it use that setting from a shortcut or a custom tool chest entry??

Like any env var you need to to be active at login just add the above to the shell start-up . files i.e:

~/.profile & ~/.cshrc - to only apply per user
or
/etc/profile & /etc/cshrc - to apply to all users

mark@OCTANE2
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am
Location: italy

Unread postby mark@OCTANE2 » Mon Apr 11, 2005 1:58 pm

hi guys, i've one problem with the refresh of menus in maya 6.01.

when i open maya, all work very well, but then, when i manage some windows, the menu with "file", edit, etc... doesn't appear well, as "fi.." "ed..".. as no refreshing.

now, i manage the 1280x1024 at100s. wiht octane2 v6

ideas ?

thanks :(

GIJoe
Posts: 818
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:44 am
Location: Germany -> UK -> Germany...

Unread postby GIJoe » Tue Apr 12, 2005 3:23 am

isn't that the vpro bug affecting v6 and v8?
i remember from reading this place that vpro cards have these refresh problems when operated at "wrong" resolutions.

one recommend resolution (and one i do not have a single issue with on v8) is 1280x1024_96, not sure about others.

mark@OCTANE2
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am
Location: italy

Unread postby mark@OCTANE2 » Wed Apr 13, 2005 7:36 am

thanks, but i've also the problem. i can run with every 1024x768 (ouch, my 21 gdm goes out of sync here...) or 1600 x1024.

:(

anyone has this problem ?

i run IRIX 6.5.26, of october'04 on octane2, with v6. i'm afraid... :(

now i've pick up lightWave 5.6 .... but i want Maya! the version is 6.01, is the 6.5 bugless ?

thanks lot

mark@OCTANE2
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am
Location: italy

Unread postby mark@OCTANE2 » Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:13 pm

i've resolved the problem.

i have re - installed the OS irix. (for other reason) and the problem has gone.

now maya 6.01 goes, ehm fly .... without problem.

:D

i think that some patches from the originale 4 cds of freeware's sgi content has made some patch to graphics api.

User avatar
silicium
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 2:27 am
Location: Périgord, France

Re:

Unread postby silicium » Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:10 am

mark@OCTANE2 wrote:when i open maya, all work very well, but then, when i manage some windows, the menu with "file", edit, etc... doesn't appear well, as "fi.." "ed..".. as no refreshing.

Same problem with Maya 6.5, IRIX 6.5.30m, happens not only on V6 output but also on remote display (Xming). It may not be related to V6. Menu bars are not refreshed: after selecting "Edit", the "File" is partly overwritten with background color, only "Fi" remains, and so on for all other text items. Maybe missing fonts and default font with wrong size ? Here are those installed:

Code: Select all

showprods | grep -i fonts
I  WorldView_french.sw.showcase_fonts  11/05/2007  French files for Showcase Additional Fonts
I  ghostscript          11/05/2007  Ghostscript-8.50 PostScript render engine with fonts
I  neko_fontconfig.sw.fonts  07/09/2009  additional URW fonts
I  neko_mplayer.sw.fonts  07/09/2009  OSD fonts
I  neko_t1lib           02/13/2009  T1Lib-5.1.0 bitmap generator from Adobe T1 fonts
I  x_eoe.sw.Artifex_fonts  11/05/2007  Artifex Type 1 Fonts
I  x_eoe.sw.Xfonts      11/05/2007  X11 Standard Fonts
:Indigo2IMP:extreme :Octane2:V8 :O200: :Onyx2:IR2e

User avatar
foetz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5783
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Contact:

Re: Maya 6 and V6 - does it work???

Unread postby foetz » Sat Jul 11, 2009 3:30 pm

you might also wanna try different gfx settings.
i can't remember any issues with a v6 but sometimes maya version 6 froze. was gone in maya6.5.
r-a-c.de

User avatar
Thomas W.
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 11:54 pm
Location: Germany/NRW/Bonn

Maya 6.0 for IRIX Qualification

Unread postby Thomas W. » Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:58 am

http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya/qualcharts/maya_60_IRIX.html

Octane2 R10000/R12000 V6 is untested plattform

You may encounter the following issues:

* You may encounter depth sorting problems when you're painting in 3D (paint effects window) while in shaded mode, or the display may become garbled.
* Dynamic playback of uncached particles at 24fps may not be adequate and may result in gaps in emitted particle streams.
* You may encounter unexpected stability problems on systems with V6 graphics.

The cards may not have enough memory to obtain a visual with depth buffer at larger screen resolutions (e.g. 1920x1200), so objects may display incorrectly in shaded mode.
:1600SW: :Onyx: :Onyx2: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :O2: :O2: :O2: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane2: :Octane2: :Fuel: :Fuel:

User avatar
duck
Posts: 609
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 5:22 pm
Location: Jakobstad, Finland
Contact:

Re: Maya 6 and V6 - does it work???

Unread postby duck » Mon Dec 14, 2009 9:45 am

The proper place to put environment variables for maya is in

Code: Select all

$HOME/maya/<version>/Maya.env

VPro V6 can't set the pixel clock to values between 106MHz and 193MHz and thus gives you a bit of an issue with useful video modes--1680x1050@anything is right in the range for
instance. I seem to recall from SGI:s website that the highest supported resolution is 1600x1200, and I haven't managed to get it higher (even as there's enough
framebuffer memory). My 1920x1200 display gets a munged image that is scaled somehow and sort of works... If anyone wants to donate a V10 I would find it a good home :-)

(Edit: While it's true that 1680x1080 is right in the range, it's not what I meant *fix*)


Return to “SGI: Computer Graphics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests