Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 7:52 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PearPC
Unread postPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 9:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 1:46 am
Posts: 839
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Say What?!?!

This is quite a bit of change from the normal hum drum info of things you can run under windows...

It seems that there is a nice project going that has successfully managed to make OSX run under windows. You can read more about it here and on the projects mainpage

Not bad for free stuff...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 10:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:34 am
Posts: 706
I had tried this out on my PC a while back...
It was a 1.3ghz Duron...and it ran VERY slow

But it did run atleast...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 12:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 1:46 am
Posts: 839
Location: Port Orchard, WA
I wasn't sure if anyone else had seen it before and didn't find any mention of it here.

Slow is right!

The basic version is reported to run 400 times slower and the other version is supposed to run only 40 times slower. But the fact thaqt they are emulating and entirely different architecture that's much more difficult to emulate under x86 is definately a feat.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 3:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 1:07 am
Posts: 4226
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina
Shtoink wrote:
and the other version is supposed to run only 40 times slower.


...latest version, with the Altivec patch runs at 15 times slower... and maybe could decrease it on the future :roll:

Anyway, I've not tried by myself. I have a friend who loves these gadgets :D

_________________
Oh!, let me write that!

https://www.facebook.com/GeekTronix
https://geekli.st/GeekTronixShop
https://www.rebelmouse.com/GeekTronixShop/
http://twitter.com/GeekTronixShop
http://www.youtube.com/GeekTronixStream


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 8:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 pm
Posts: 528
Location: City 17
I notice they try to compare Ativec to MMX! That seems kinda outlandish to me....... MMX is a bunch of code that's *supposed* to make multimedia faster, but doesn't mean crap if you have a 3d accelerator. Altivec is a whole new chip that bumps the data bus on the G4 up to something like 128bit, at least that's what I remember from the data sheets I read when it first was released.

_________________
Wake up, Mr. Freeman
Wake up, and smell
the ashes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 10:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:34 am
Posts: 706
MMX is...in theory, like AltiVec.
Or maybe it could be said that AltiVec is what MMX TRIED to be.

MMX just had tons of design flaws (like sharing registers with floating point, so you couldn't interleave MMX code and regular floating point code) where as AltiVec merely adds 32 (I think) vector registers (128 bit...4x32bit floats) and vector multiplication, adds, etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 2:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 7:16 am
Posts: 779
Location: Bláth Cliath, Éire
That and MMX has been effectively replaced by "Screaming Sindy" 1,2 and 3 (Prescott New Instuctions)

i hear SSE2 (P4) is quite similar to Altivec then again it was released after altivec so that's to be expected tbh, imitation been the sincerest form of flattery after all

_________________
"Ever tried. Ever failed. No matter. Try Again. Fail again. Fail better"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 7:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 pm
Posts: 528
Location: City 17
is Altivec still a seperate chip? I thought I remember seeing some diagrams of the G4 a while ago, and there was a seperate Altivec unit in addition to the core...

_________________
Wake up, Mr. Freeman
Wake up, and smell
the ashes


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group