Avid Adrenaline HD Expansion

Apple hardware/software and related topics.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1796
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Avid Adrenaline HD Expansion

Unread postby uunix » Thu Dec 11, 2014 11:47 am

Soooo Been picking up some cheapo video graphcs stuff, and I have an Avid Adrenaline, which I didn't research one single bit before I bought it and actually thought it was the size of a shoe box.. hmmm how wrong was I.

Aparently though to use it on my Mac Via firewire or generally do anything with, I needed some avid software.. that requires a dongle. Is there any 3rd party stuff out there? or Free? Must say it does look rock hard even if I have read it's a bit naff????

Cheers
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

atunnell
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 1:17 pm

Re: Avid Adrenaline HD Expansion

Unread postby atunnell » Mon Jan 19, 2015 5:04 pm

Yes this box only works with Avid Media Composer, I think version 5.5 or 6.0 was the last version that supported it. Media Composer does require a license.

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1796
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: Avid Adrenaline HD Expansion

Unread postby uunix » Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:23 pm

Thanks atunnell, since I need a licence, it's probably useless. ah well, didn't waste too much dosh on it.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3176
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: Avid Adrenaline HD Expansion

Unread postby vishnu » Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:42 am

I looked on Ebay and you're right, they're practically giving them away. The one I saw that did come with the dongle was $1600 US though. Makes you wonder what happened to all the dongles, they all must have had one once. Or maybe Avid complains to Ebay if they're for sale with dongles.
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
rem
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 10:58 am

Re: Avid Adrenaline HD Expansion

Unread postby rem » Wed Feb 25, 2015 3:06 pm

Thanks for this! I too have been eyeballing these AVID units (these are 3U or 4U rack mounted units). And I couldn't find any info too, but this helped me from driving 5miles to pick one up for $20 :)

Btw, what I have done is use the AJA/Kona pci-e cards w/ the breakout cable and 1u breakout rack mount box. I sourced all 3 for cheap (less than $100 total) on ebay. And will work with final cut, etc.
ImageImage Image
Image Image Image
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image


Return to “Apple”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests