power mac g5

Apple hardware/software and related topics.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
henrik2008
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:43 am
Location: Danmark

Re: power mac g5

Unread postby henrik2008 » Mon Aug 25, 2014 8:07 am

I dont know, all my spare internal sata hdd's is
from 2008-2009!.
I think these hdd is sata 2, which properly
isn't compatible with mac g5 sata controller.
I think my g5 model is from 2005,
its the version called " new world".
I've have a look and check it out!.
Let me try another hdd from my old
pc!.

ps. i did set the jumper to "slave" on
the hdd!.

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2109
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: power mac g5

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Mon Aug 25, 2014 8:35 am

All G5 systems are New World. The last Old World systems were G3-era.

MorphOS is very specific about what models and hardware it supports, which is why they offer a free version for you to try first. I'd verify the specific model number (i.e., there should be a code PowerMacXX,YY which precisely defines the hardware revision, usually accessible from System Profiler) and what graphics card you have.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

henrik2008
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:43 am
Location: Danmark

Re: power mac g5

Unread postby henrik2008 » Mon Aug 25, 2014 9:37 am

I'd verify the specific model number (i.e., there should be a code PowerMacXX,YY which precisely defines the hardware revision, usually accessible from System Profiler) and what graphics card you have.


But i cant do that!

No OSX on mac hdd drive, nothing!.
I'm more interested in installing ubuntu, perhaps
9.04!.

Yes, you are properly interest in knowing , how it
it goes with installing MorpOS, i've give it
one more try!.

I would like to try mintppc allso!.

On my old mac , there's two display connection,
one DVI and a ADC port!.

I wonder if, the default port is the ADC port ?.
Maybe , thats why ubuntu did'nt show
anything at start up, because maybe ubuntu
is using ADC port as default output to the
pc monitor?!.

I think i will connect the sata hdd drive to the
uppper drive bay, maybe it works?!.

Bloddy damn powermac!

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2109
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: power mac g5

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Mon Aug 25, 2014 11:07 am

If you enter OpenFirmware (Cmd-Opt-O-F as you turn on the Mac), it should say something like this:

Apple PowerMac2,1 1.2f2 BootROM built 09/09/99 at 99:99:99 Copyright 1994-1999 Apple Computer, Inc
All Rights Reserved
ok

The "PowerMac2,1" is the part you're interested in. That would give you the specific model number and you can verify if MorphOS supports it. The DVI port should work just fine.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

henrik2008
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:43 am
Location: Danmark

Re: power mac g5

Unread postby henrik2008 » Mon Aug 25, 2014 11:50 am

It seems i cant really assemble the pieces to the puzzle, whats
wrong with this old power mac.

when i did install (which is now removed!)
ubuntu 10.04, it really started up perfect with
the login drum sound, meaning that every
things should work, on that the display was
black screen, but not when booting and actually
loading the OS!.

Are you shure, power mac dosent use
the ADC port as a default port for displaying
screen ?.

I really dont see any thing wrong with mac,
but it just wont let me install anything correctly!.
very strange!.

When i first had it, this old mac had osx 10.5.8
and every thing worked flawless.
That's why i dont believe for a second,
that there's any thing wrong with this mac!.
I've put every effort into fix this mac ,
no matter what.

henrik2008
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:43 am
Location: Danmark

Re: power mac g5

Unread postby henrik2008 » Mon Aug 25, 2014 11:53 am

Sorry, to many spell errors, damn iphone!.

henrik2008
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:43 am
Location: Danmark

Re: power mac g5

Unread postby henrik2008 » Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:28 pm

i did checked both iso's of lubuntu / MorpOS on
my new mac mini, both iso's is writting
perfect! (directory contents of both MorpOS
& lubuntu can be seen in Finder on mac mini!.

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2109
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: power mac g5

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Mon Aug 25, 2014 6:05 pm

It is possible the ADC is the base port, but highly unlikely. You could reset PRAM to make sure there are no weird little settings (hold down Cmd-Opt-P-R as it turns on and let it bong a few times). ADC->DVI passive converters are available that don't cost a great deal. Are you sure the video card is okay? Does it display *any* image, at *any* time?

If this doesn't fix it, I'd really advise trying to find OS X and getting to a known working point. If OS X doesn't display an image either, then I'd blame the video card.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

henrik2008
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:43 am
Location: Danmark

Re: power mac g5

Unread postby henrik2008 » Tue Aug 26, 2014 1:17 am


Are you sure the video card is okay? Does it display *any* image, at *any* time?



Yes for shure, i can see the boot start up
icon graphics screen, when ALT key is
pressed down at startup!.

Allso , it does show text , when trying
to install lubuntu linux.

If i turn on the mac without any OS
install cd/ dvd , the screen will show,
then a small icon showing folder with
question mark in it!.

Allso i noticed, when i installed the lubuntu,
every thing was fine , half way, until lubuntu
was changing screen res, because my monitor
was showing message "resolution not
suported".

I have some exstra old pc monitor, which
i will with this mac!.

Believe me, i have a feeling, that this
mac works. (i could be wrong).

I've try resetting the PRAM!.

I've do some more test!.

henrik2008
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:43 am
Location: Danmark

Re: power mac g5

Unread postby henrik2008 » Tue Aug 26, 2014 1:19 am

I have some exstra old pc monitor, which
i will TRY with this mac!.

henrik2008
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:43 am
Location: Danmark

Re: power mac g5

Unread postby henrik2008 » Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:26 am

have been trying some old and one new
led monitor plus another new internal dvd drive,
nothings helps, not even ubuntu 9.04 ppc 64bit.
I am giving up on this subject!

I've try booting ubuntu from a usb-stick,
see if that helps.

My irix machines is more "easy", no
problems at all!.

Did allso reset PRAM, dosent have any
effect!.


Return to “Apple”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest