Red LED on mac pro memory / logic boards

Apple hardware/software and related topics.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
guardian452
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3429
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:12 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Red LED on mac pro memory / logic boards

Unread postby guardian452 » Thu Jul 04, 2013 11:15 am

All four lights are on on each of the memory boards, even for the slots that are not populated. Also, the over temp CPUA and CPUB light is on on the logic board. I used temperature monitor and the readings seem normal. Is there any way to see what is going on, or is it just an ECC error and the machine needs to be reset? (It has been up since I moved in early May...). I don't want to lose any clues about impending doom with an unnecessary reboot.


I have been playing UT3 in vmware fusion (runs great!) for a few hours, which maybe overcooked something. It (UT3) is running now but still the temps seem normal. All the fans are working.
Attachments
Screen shot 2013-07-04 at 2.10.24 PM.png
Screen shot 2013-07-04 at 2.10.24 PM.png (82.83 KiB) Viewed 1893 times
Screen shot 2013-07-04 at 2.10.38 PM.png

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 896
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: Red LED on mac pro memory / logic boards

Unread postby zmttoxics » Thu Jul 04, 2013 11:44 am

Numbers look good to me. Apple's temp specs are usually a lot higher than what you're seeing.

Perhaps a PRAM / SMC reset is in order to clear the warning lights? If you are really worried there are memtest programs for OSX...
Stuff.

User avatar
guardian452
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3429
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:12 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Red LED on mac pro memory / logic boards

Unread postby guardian452 » Thu Jul 04, 2013 1:18 pm

shut it down and hit the SMC reset button, it's been running for an hour or so without the lights coming back on. Must be gremlins... if it comes back I'll post an update. ;) It was still running fine but I could see the lights through the grille in the dark room, no idea how long they have been on.

User avatar
ShadeOfBlue
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 799
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 12:09 pm
Location: Europe

Re: Red LED on mac pro memory / logic boards

Unread postby ShadeOfBlue » Fri Jul 05, 2013 6:34 am

I've never peeked inside a running Mac Pro, but on the old PowerMacs they had a red LED next to the RAM turned on all the time. On those machines it was harmless and didn't really mean anything if it was on. They probably did this as a warning that the machine is running and you shouldn't replace RAM or something.

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2077
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: Red LED on mac pro memory / logic boards

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:16 am

What model was that, Shade? My quad doesn't have that. In fact, the red light should extinguish after POST.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
ShadeOfBlue
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 799
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 12:09 pm
Location: Europe

Re: Red LED on mac pro memory / logic boards

Unread postby ShadeOfBlue » Sat Jul 06, 2013 3:36 am

I've seen this on both Sawtooth and MDD PowerMacs.

Looks like they've changed the meaning of that LED on the newer models :)

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2077
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: Red LED on mac pro memory / logic boards

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Sat Jul 06, 2013 8:26 am

That might be. I haven't looked inside my Sawtooth or MDDs when they're running, but on the quad the red LED lights briefly on startup and then goes out (you can see it through the front of the case) and I think all the G5s are like that.

Apologies to the Mac Pro owners. ;)
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...


Return to “Apple”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest