PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Apple hardware/software and related topics.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
mnorton
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:36 am
Location: Caulifawnia

PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby mnorton » Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:50 pm

hi,

I am going to buy a G5 quad core. What should I viusally look for on the motherboard to make sure the CPU isn't leaking?
Didn't the quad cores leak? Can I visually inspect to determine if there is a problem?

thanks.
Image x1 Image x2

tingo
Donor
Donor
Posts: 319
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby tingo » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:44 pm

It's the water cooling for the CPU, not the CPU itself that might be leaking. But you probably knew that. :)

Anyway, here is a link to more info:
http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/p ... ssues.html

HTH
Torfinn

User avatar
mnorton
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:36 am
Location: Caulifawnia

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby mnorton » Sat Aug 20, 2011 10:51 am

Getting a little farther in this project.
I bought this machine with no HD from a surplus shop.
When I apply pwr, the machine boots and I see on the display a finder folder icon and then it toggles to a folder with a "?" on it.
I have a 10.3 install disk so I popped that into the DVD.

The machine attempted to boot. The screen went gray with the gray apple logo as it attempted to boot. But wasn't successful. On one attempt I saw the international circle with the slash gray icon indicating the boot failed.

According to the online docs.

http://manuals.info.apple.com/en_US/Pow ... e_2005.pdf

I need Tiger to boot the system. Was the boot sequence I described indicative of a boot sequence with the wrong OS or does it represent a boot with hardware issues?

If it is a boot with the wrong OS then I will pursue looking for OS X Tiger G5 Powermac specific install disks on e-bay.

Just didn't want to waste extra change if the system had other issues.

thanks!
Image x1 Image x2

User avatar
porter
Posts: 2917
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm
Location: NZ

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby porter » Sat Aug 20, 2011 3:17 pm

Any Tiger or Leopard install disk should do, no need for G5 specific.

I run Leopard ( 10.5 ) on mine and with all automatic updates will run 64bit software.
Land of the Long White Cloud and no Software Patents.

User avatar
metallizer
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 2:51 pm

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby metallizer » Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:11 am

You need at least 10.4.2 for the dual core models.
:Indigo2: Extreme R4400 200MHz (1MB L2) 160MB

User avatar
porter
Posts: 2917
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm
Location: NZ

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby porter » Sun Aug 21, 2011 11:23 am

metallizer wrote:You need at least 10.4.2 for the dual core models.


I stand corrected said the man in the orthopedic shoes.

It may be easier to find Leopard rather than have to worry about version of Tiger.
Land of the Long White Cloud and no Software Patents.

User avatar
metallizer
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 2:51 pm

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby metallizer » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:16 pm

there are retail releases of 10.4.3 and 10.4.6, the only copy that would not work would be the original release.

I would only install Leopard if it is a requirement for some app I wanted to use. Tiger was the last PPC centric OSX and it can run Classic. Leopard is a bloated x86+PPC mess, not that it really matters for a quad G5.

ps: If all you want is to check if the system is working try to install some PPC Linux on it, like Ubuntu PPC or MintPPC.
:Indigo2: Extreme R4400 200MHz (1MB L2) 160MB

User avatar
mnorton
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:36 am
Location: Caulifawnia

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby mnorton » Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:11 pm

OK - I downloaded the Ubuntu 10.10 (Maverick) iso for PPC and burned a DVD.
The Ubuntu linux booted to the boot prompt.
boot: live video=ofonly
And the system tried to boot but after that I didn't seem to have any video display.
I heard the Ubuntu desktop jingle or something. So I have a config issue with video?????

I initially just pressed enter at the boot: <enter>
and I had the same result.

Note there is no hard drive in the system. I just want to see the system boot under DVD-rom and stay operational for a day or so before I invest into the Hard Drives and an OS.
Image x1 Image x2

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 896
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby zmttoxics » Tue Aug 23, 2011 6:01 am

mnorton wrote:OK - I downloaded the Ubuntu 10.10 (Maverick) iso for PPC and burned a DVD.
The Ubuntu linux booted to the boot prompt.
boot: live video=ofonly
And the system tried to boot but after that I didn't seem to have any video display.
I heard the Ubuntu desktop jingle or something. So I have a config issue with video?????

I initially just pressed enter at the boot: <enter>
and I had the same result.

Note there is no hard drive in the system. I just want to see the system boot under DVD-rom and stay operational for a day or so before I invest into the Hard Drives and an OS.


I would work on getting a copy of Leopard first. The best way to troubleshoot is with OS X. Not all PPC Linux distros work with all mac configurations.
Stuff.

User avatar
mnorton
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:36 am
Location: Caulifawnia

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby mnorton » Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:10 pm

OK - I have an OS for this now.
What kind of SATA can I drop into this?
Can I use the 6.0gb/s drives that are current on newegg.com?
What brand craps out early. This is being setup as my video editing machine. I want a reliable drive in their.
Pref 1TB or 2 TB in capacity.

thanks.
Image x1 Image x2

SAQ
Posts: 5871
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:37 am
Location: Renton, WA

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby SAQ » Tue Sep 20, 2011 8:26 pm

mnorton wrote:OK - I have an OS for this now.
What kind of SATA can I drop into this?
Can I use the 6.0gb/s drives that are current on newegg.com?
What brand craps out early. This is being setup as my video editing machine. I want a reliable drive in their.
Pref 1TB or 2 TB in capacity.

thanks.


It should work just fine - SATA is backwards compatible. I'm not sure how well the machine would deal with the new 2KB sectors, but that would just be a "tweak or loose performance" proposition.

As far as brands it seems as though nobody does thorough testing anymore, so you pays your money and you makes your choice. Seagate seems to have pulled out of their "really bad period", at least as far as reports go (hope so, I just put some Constellations in a new server). WD seems to have very good warranty replacement as well, with few hassles, not so sure about Hitachi or Samsung. I'd say go mirrored if you can, or backup often just in case. Caviar Greens make decent "online backup" drives with little power use/heat dissipation.
"Brakes??? What Brakes???"

"I am O SH-- the Great and Powerful"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)

User avatar
mnorton
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:36 am
Location: Caulifawnia

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby mnorton » Mon Oct 03, 2011 5:48 pm

OK - I have installed a WD 1TB drive and fired up the OS X install disk. The system doesn't recognize any SATA disks as being installed in the system. I can boot off DVD and that is about it. I swapped out drives just to see if the system would recognize a working drive -and NADA!!

Disk utility only sees the DVD its running off of and that is it.

I checked the SATA cables from the motherboard to the drives and they appeared to be attached to the connectors properly.
I put the WD drive into a USB case and did a quick check on my imac and it shows up. It's not a BAD drive issue. As was proven by swapping in a known good drive and the same result.

Any ideas?????

thanks.
Image x1 Image x2

User avatar
porter
Posts: 2917
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm
Location: NZ

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby porter » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:01 pm

What DVD are you booting from? Tiger or Leopard?
Land of the Long White Cloud and no Software Patents.

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 896
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby zmttoxics » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:07 pm

You need to set a jumper on the drive to limit it to SATA1. Check with WD for the specifics.
Stuff.

User avatar
mnorton
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:36 am
Location: Caulifawnia

Re: PowerMac G5 Quad Core

Unread postby mnorton » Tue Oct 04, 2011 8:00 pm

The install CD is 10.4 Tiger.

I'll go look up the docs to see about the jumper.

thanks
Image x1 Image x2


Return to “Apple”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests