Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:36 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 3:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4258
Location: Kamloops, BC
This is why I always like to work with older hardware and never upgrade to better systems. Crap always refuses to work.
In this case, I got a Powermac 9600 that was "Avid Ready" (had an Avid video I/O and compression board installed) and after I moved most of my hardware from my 8600 (cards, drives and ram), I tried to upgrade the system. Of course, that has so became a day of fun.

1) I bought an untested Sonnet Crescendo G3 400/512 card for me to put in it but when I do install it I get no chime or anything. The card warms up and yes I have tried both the CUDA switch and a PRAM reset but still nothing happens. I have a suspicion the card itself is dead or there is something elsewhere on the board (the ram?) that's causing the issue but I don't know what it is.
Also, did this model come with a circular screw-on heatsink or should it have the purple one that most other Sonnet cards have?

2) I have an OrangePCi 540 card that worked flawlessly in my 8600. I was expecting it to do the same in my 9600 but nope. So long as the card is in the box I get no video signal and the system does not even try to boot blind.

3) I prepared a Radeon 7000 for use in this box but that problem is being discussed in another thread.

What's so special about the 9600? I see there is an empty ROM slot in the board but would that help much and what would it do?

_________________
:Crimson: :Onyx: :O2000: :O200: :O200: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Cube:

Image <-------- A very happy forum member.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:35 pm
Posts: 663
Location: Lynnwood, WA
I have a G3 upgrade card in my 9600 and as I recall there was a jumper that had to be set specifically for use in the 9600. My 9600 is tucked away in a cabinet at work, I'll try to get it out sometime this week. You should see if you can find the docs for the upgrade card. I don't remember if mine is a sonnet or newertech card.

_________________
:O3000: :Fuel: :Tezro: :Octane2: :Octane: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: <--challenge S


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4258
Location: Kamloops, BC
Well there's obviously no jumper on the Sonnet card and I didn't recall seeing any sort of jumper on the 9600 board so... :?

_________________
:Crimson: :Onyx: :O2000: :O200: :O200: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Cube:

Image <-------- A very happy forum member.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:35 pm
Posts: 663
Location: Lynnwood, WA
I have a Newer Technology MAXpowr G3 I400/200. It has a 4 position dip switch block. I can't find the docs online anymore, but I remember having to change the switches to make it work. I wish I'd saved the docs. I also wonder where my 604ev/350 MHz board went off to.

_________________
:O3000: :Fuel: :Tezro: :Octane2: :Octane: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: <--challenge S


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 7:37 am
Posts: 5749
Location: Renton, WA
Is it Kansas or pre-Kansas? That might be your issue- Kansas (Mach 5 PPC CPU) doesn't have on-board cache RAM since the cache is inline (running at 2x bus frequency), whereas pre-Kansas models have an soldered-in cache (512K I think).

You're board probably needs to know which version you have.

_________________
Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!

There are those who say I'm a bit of a curmudgeon. To them I reply: "GET OFF MY LAWN!"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4258
Location: Kamloops, BC
Are you talking about the processor card or the system board?

EDIT: Found out what was up with the Orange PCi card. It seems that when I move the USB/firewire card that I have in the slot next to the board another slot over the system will boot fine. Well that was odd. :/

EDIT: Don't know if this means much but I also tried an XLR8 slot to ZIF 333mhz G3 adapter and it too would not let either system chime. I don't know if it was because I don't have the dip switches properly set on this card but there is an led on it that just seems to blink when the system is on.

_________________
:Crimson: :Onyx: :O2000: :O200: :O200: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Cube:

Image <-------- A very happy forum member.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 7:37 am
Posts: 5749
Location: Renton, WA
They're made as a pair - the Kansas mainboard only supports Kansas processor cards with inline cache. They're the later PM9600 machines, definitely 300 and 350's (the same design was used on the later model 8600s as well).

_________________
Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!

There are those who say I'm a bit of a curmudgeon. To them I reply: "GET OFF MY LAWN!"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:35 pm
Posts: 663
Location: Lynnwood, WA
I'm going to offer the advice that even if the G3 card won't work in the 9600, if it's a 300, or especially if it's a 350 you won't notice the speed much and you shouldn't sweat it.

I don't know what your plans are for the machine, but I can't tell the difference for the things I pull the 9600 out to do (it was a 350 before I put the G3/400 card in).

_________________
:O3000: :Fuel: :Tezro: :Octane2: :Octane: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: <--challenge S


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group