Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 5:39 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Duke Nukem 3D
Unread postPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2003 4:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 12:51 pm
Posts: 277
Location: Oxford UK
I was wondering sence the source for Duke 3D was GPL'd earlier in the year were their any projects to port it to MIPS yet?

I have had a look around and not found anything, guess i cuold have a go not that i have any idea where to start :P

_________________
1995: Real Audio released, allowing users to listen to halting bursts of static in real time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2003 6:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 12:31 pm
Posts: 603
Location: Maryland
I don't know, but it would be cool. Porting the whole build engine in general would get you Blood and Shadow Warrior too. Would be rather nice, should run fairly well across most systems since its mostly pixel fill as well.

_________________
WolfLord - :4D70G: :Octane2:

"Two Minus Three Equals Negative Fun" - Troy McClure


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Duke Nukem 3D
Unread postPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2003 2:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 6:43 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
somecodemonkey wrote:
I was wondering sence the source for Duke 3D was GPL'd earlier in the year were their any projects to port it to MIPS yet?

I have had a look around and not found anything, guess i cuold have a go not that i have any idea where to start :P


I started to port it myself some time ago. But i soon had to see that this is just to big for me with my little spare time (a few x86 ASM files). A few weeks later i saw that some dude ported it to the dreamcast (driven by a SuperHitachi CPU), so obviously somebody had enough time :-).
All you have to do now is to checkout the CVS source from that DC Duke3d port and modify it to run on IRIX. I think its already SDL'ed.

I dont have the DC Duke3D URL here ATM - should be trivial to find using Google or BOOBs Dreamcast Research page.

_________________
GPG Key-ID: 1024D/2E2DAB44 2000-01-30 <rhoenie@indigo.homeunix.org>
Geek-Code: GCS b O e+ h


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 6:29 am
Posts: 786
Location: Ypsitucky, MI
Hmm, I thought somone had already ported it to SDL/LInux. I'll search around later on and see if I can locate anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 9:50 am
Posts: 70
Location: Reading, UK
ahem...

http://www.icculus.org/duke3d/

SDL/linux/MacOsX/..... IRIX???


-EDIT- SDL supports IRIX!!!

http://www.libsdl.org/


who' gonna build it then? :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2003 1:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 12:51 pm
Posts: 277
Location: Oxford UK
classic i am on the job *puts sign on door saying "On a Mission"

_________________
1995: Real Audio released, allowing users to listen to halting bursts of static in real time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2003 5:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 6:29 am
Posts: 786
Location: Ypsitucky, MI
somecodemonkey wrote:
classic i am on the job *puts sign on door saying "On a Mission"


:D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2003 9:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 2:46 am
Posts: 839
Location: Port Orchard, WA
That's just plain cool.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2003 11:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 12:51 pm
Posts: 277
Location: Oxford UK
god have those people not heard of tar!!!

got all the files and had a fiddle and it seems like the make file needs to be completly rewritten since most just about everyline of syntax is giving an error and to remove other random stuff checking for cygwin and BeOS

Guess it will be easier just to write a configure script!

But it seems like it should run from what i have read so heres hoping

_________________
1995: Real Audio released, allowing users to listen to halting bursts of static in real time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 12:33 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 3:50 am
Posts: 179
Location: Melbourne Australia
somecodemonkey, Good luck with it...

I would love to see this game running...


Benjamin

_________________
one you lock the target
two you bait the line
three you slowly spread the net
and four you catch the man

Front 242 Headhunter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 2:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 6:43 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
somecodemonkey wrote:
got all the files and had a fiddle and it seems like the make file needs to be completly rewritten since most just about everyline of syntax is giving an error and to remove other random stuff checking for cygwin and BeOS


I think you got the wrong version of the source. Go to http://www.icculus.org and grab the source from CVS. You have to grab the source for the build-engine too (thats the 3D engine from Ken Silverman/Apogee ported to SDL). Then edit the Makefile for buildengine and compile it. After that edit Makefile for Duke3d and compile. Its actually no big thing - worked here right out of the box.
I then started to port the source, wrote new Makefiles, cleaned the source up. I finaly had a somewhat working binary of Duke3d and a working binary of the mapeditor and the demo game of the build-engine.
I am now trying to debug it - maybe its just my version of Duke3D 1.4 datafiles that it doesn't like.

Anyway - i put the current binary (with SDL linked static) onto: ftp://ftp.mayn.de/pub/irix/games/

Try to run it with your versions of DOS Duke3D datafiles and tell whether it works (or most likely) not.

:-}

_________________
GPG Key-ID: 1024D/2E2DAB44 2000-01-30 <rhoenie@indigo.homeunix.org>
Geek-Code: GCS b O e+ h


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 8:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 12:51 pm
Posts: 277
Location: Oxford UK
hi

i tried runningyour binary and i get

./duke3d -h
Duke Nukem 3D v1.4 - Atomic Edition
Copyright (c) 1996 3D Realms Entertainment

Using Setup file: 'DUKE3D.CFG'
STUB: CONTROL_ClearAssignments (CONTROL_ClearAssignments, control.c:209)
Compiling: 'GAME.CON'.
Code Size:0 bytes(0 labels).
* Hold Esc to Abort. *
Loading art header.
Checking sound inits.
Checking music inits.
Fatal signal: Bus Error (SDL Parachute Deployed)

The error i am guessing is that it is a sound problem. I run exactly the same DUKE3D.GRP on windows and get no error so it must be something to do with SDL

is there away to turn the sound off on execution?

iget some crackling on the speaker as well

and just incase anyone askes i am running it on a R5k 200 O2 with nothing special installed

_________________
1995: Real Audio released, allowing users to listen to halting bursts of static in real time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 9:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 6:43 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
somecodemonkey wrote:
hi
The error i am guessing is that it is a sound problem. I run exactly the same DUKE3D.GRP on windows and get no error so it must be something to do with SDL

is there away to turn the sound off on execution?

iget some crackling on the speaker as well

and just incase anyone askes i am running it on a R5k 200 O2 with nothing special installed


Here are the command line parameters for the duke3d binary:

Code:
Command line help.  %s [/flags...]
 ?, /?         This help message
 /l##          Level (1-11)
 /v#           Volume (1-4)
 /s#           Skill (1-4)
 /r            Record demo
 /dFILE        Start to play demo FILE
 /m            No monsters
 /ns           No sound
 /nm           No music
 /t#           Respawn, 1 = Monsters, 2 = Items, 3 = Inventory, x = All
 /c#           MP mode, 1 = DukeMatch(spawn), 2 = Coop, 3 = Dukematch(no spawn)
 /q#           Fake multiplayer (2-8 players)
 /a            Use player AI (fake multiplayer only)
 /i#           Network mode (1/0) (multiplayer only) (default == 1)
 /f#           Send fewer packets (1, 2, 4) (multiplayer only)
 /gFILE, /g... Use multiple group files (must be last on command line)
 /xFILE        Compile FILE (default GAME.CON)
 /u#########   User's favorite weapon order (default: 3425689071)
 /#            Load and run a game (slot 0-9)
 /z            Skip memory check


BTW, i don't think that it is a sound problem here because sound init happens a few lines before (you can hear that *click,bzzzrzzrzzz,click*?). As soon as my GDB starts working (have to kick that stupid pile of shit badly before it is going to work - gdb 6.0 *sigh* the mips files didn't compile on IRIX with mipspro: void foo(); void bar( return foo(baz)); is no good!).

_________________
GPG Key-ID: 1024D/2E2DAB44 2000-01-30 <rhoenie@indigo.homeunix.org>
Geek-Code: GCS b O e+ h


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 10:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 12:51 pm
Posts: 277
Location: Oxford UK
yep you quite right it is not a sound problem, of course the error given doesn't help us out to much.

I have had a simular error before abnd it was due to the endienness of the compile. There may be a flag somewhere which needs to be set to BigEndian.

Just a thought

_________________
1995: Real Audio released, allowing users to listen to halting bursts of static in real time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 10:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 6:43 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
somecodemonkey wrote:
I have had a simular error before abnd it was due to the endienness of the compile. There may be a flag somewhere which needs to be set to BigEndian.


I wouldn't have touched the code if there wasn't a target for a big endian machine already :-). I carefully checked the source for ENDIANES stuff (even had to fix it a little) and i think that it is all OK now.

But you are right - the bug will be most likely endianes based (or maybe even compiler based - there are issues with high opt levels). Sooner or later we will find it and have a working binary :O).

_________________
GPG Key-ID: 1024D/2E2DAB44 2000-01-30 <rhoenie@indigo.homeunix.org>
Geek-Code: GCS b O e+ h


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group