SGI Quake

IRIX and IRIX software discussion including open source and commerical offerings.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
directedition
Posts: 515
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 5:20 pm
Location: Pasadena, MD
Contact:

Unread postby directedition » Sat Feb 15, 2003 12:58 pm

btw, I AM on my way to download the point release for the '3, expected 4' thing.
- Jim
:Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: <- signed by The Screensavers :) :Indigo2IMP: (230L) (230L) :540: :1600SW: :1600SW: <- touchscreen :PI: :Octane2:

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8145
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Sat Feb 15, 2003 3:37 pm

directedition wrote:btw, I AM on my way to download the point release for the '3, expected 4' thing.


The point release will take care of that, but you do need texture to support to play QIII on IRIX, there's no getting around it.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

directedition
Posts: 515
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 5:20 pm
Location: Pasadena, MD
Contact:

Unread postby directedition » Sat Feb 15, 2003 4:21 pm

As I noticed it does. Even with everything turned down as far as they go (gets kinda hard to see what you're doing at 320x240), I could hardly get a frame a second. This includes the menu.

How would the O2's performance for Q3 look against MaxImpact or HighImpact?
- Jim
:Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: <- signed by The Screensavers :) :Indigo2IMP: (230L) (230L) :540: :1600SW: :1600SW: <- touchscreen :PI: :Octane2:

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8145
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Sat Feb 15, 2003 4:23 pm

directedition wrote:How would the O2's performance for Q3 look against MaxImpact or HighImpact?


I haven't run Max IMPACT benchmarks yet ... I've been meaning to but just haven't had time yet :) Maybe this evening.

Edit: I posted my scores in the other Q3 thread:

http://www.nekochan.net/phpBB2/viewtopi ... light=#562

Based on my tests and given the scores for a R12K/300 O2 (in the same thread) I'd say the I2/Max IMPACT is much faster as a Q3 machine then any O2 would be.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

directedition
Posts: 515
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 5:20 pm
Location: Pasadena, MD
Contact:

Unread postby directedition » Sun Feb 16, 2003 8:55 am

Is this with or without the TRAM option?
- Jim
:Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: <- signed by The Screensavers :) :Indigo2IMP: (230L) (230L) :540: :1600SW: :1600SW: <- touchscreen :PI: :Octane2:

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8145
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Sun Feb 16, 2003 1:44 pm

directedition wrote:Is this with or without the TRAM option?


With TRAM option.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

Pxtl
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 6:28 pm

Unread postby Pxtl » Tue Feb 25, 2003 6:36 pm

Okay, I just wandered in here, but here goes.

At work, I have access to an Onyx 3400 Supercomputer that powers a 30 foot hemispherical theatre screen. My coworkers have already got Quake 1 running on the goddamn thing - but I want to know how viable getting Q3 onto it is.

First, I'm just a summer student - I don't know much about unix-type OS's. I'm just fetching info to pass off to the guys who do. Like: where do I get the appropriate version of the point release? The link on the blog site is dead.

Second: are Quake3 mods cross-platform? Or are they platform-specific like in the earlier Quake games. 'Cause first thing I want is to see how Excessive looks on a theatre.

vegac
Posts: 745
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:34 am
Contact:

Unread postby vegac » Tue Feb 25, 2003 6:39 pm

Quake3 would probably run assuming you ahve the right pointrelease...
Unfortunately, mods are NOT cross platform...

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8145
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Wed Feb 26, 2003 12:07 am

Sorry about the link ... it wasn't dead (I own the site it lives on); I just entered it incorrectly when I made that post:

ftp://ftp.nekochan.net/pub/irix/Games/Q ... .17.tar.gz

I fixed the entry as well.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

Pxtl
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 6:28 pm

Unread postby Pxtl » Wed Mar 12, 2003 10:14 am

In case your wondering how it went, it works almost perfectly, we can't fullscreen and we can't customise the resolution enough - the problem is that our screen is something like 3052*1024 or something like that - its very, very wide. Quake3 doesn't want to leave the traditional aspect ratio.

vegac
Posts: 745
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:34 am
Contact:

Unread postby vegac » Wed Mar 12, 2003 10:27 am

Unfortunately the port doesn't support fullscreen mode...
As for the resolution, I believe you CAN put in a custom resolution...

in the ~/.q3a/baseq3/q3config.cfg see:

seta r_customaspect "1"
seta r_customheight "1024"
seta r_customwidth "1600"

now, you have to set those better of course
AND I think you'll have to set the r_mode to something (not sure what number = custom values)

but should be able to get a better ratio / resolution setup

Pxtl
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 6:28 pm

Unread postby Pxtl » Fri Mar 14, 2003 7:07 am

Tried that - got it working in custom resolutions, but couldn't get past the aspect ratio limit.

User avatar
akimmet
Donor
Donor
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 10:39 am
Location: Middle Of Nowhere, OH, US

Unread postby akimmet » Fri Mar 14, 2003 10:36 am

If you are getting the resolution, but the game isn't using all of it, try playing with the fov in q3's console. That should widen the view for you.

User avatar
Mare
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 7:31 am
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Contact:

Unread postby Mare » Thu Mar 27, 2003 7:33 am

vegac wrote:
in the ~/.q3a/baseq3/q3config.cfg see:

seta r_customaspect "1"
seta r_customheight "1024"
seta r_customwidth "1600"

now, you have to set those better of course
AND I think you'll have to set the r_mode to something (not sure what number = custom values)


You will need to set r_mode "-1" for it to accept the custom aspect.


Return to “IRIX and Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests