Quake 1 on O2

IRIX and IRIX software discussion including open source and commerical offerings.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
EmpireAndrew
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:20 pm
Location: NYC, USA

Quake 1 on O2

Unread postby EmpireAndrew » Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:28 pm

OK, so I finally got an O2 and did a fresh "standard" install of Irix 6.5.22...

I'm super pleased with how zippy it feels, and was excited to try out Nekoware for the first time.

I decided to give Quake1 a go as it seemed like it didn't need any dependencies according to the description, however it turned out it complained about not being able to find libjpeg.so so I installed libjpeg-turbo from Nekoware, which fixed that error.

However it still won't start...

It takes a quick Ctrl-C to catch the error in the Command Shell as it closes the shell when it exits but the error is:


Opening OpenGL driver libGL.so
Couldn't get an RGB, Double-buffered, depth visual


That message loops a half dozen times before it quits.

Any ideas?
Is something missing from my Irix install?
The OpenGL demos with Irix work so I assume OpenGL is fine...

I literally just installed it from NEkoware and copied in pak0.pak, pak1.pak and config.cfg from a PC registered version of Quake.

The O2 is a 300Mhz R12000 with 1GB RAM
Screen is 1280x1024 @ 72 (or 75, I forget) Hz.

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2092
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: Quake 1 on O2

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Sat Oct 21, 2017 8:54 pm

What does xdpyinfo say about available visuals?
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
necron2600
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Quake 1 on O2

Unread postby necron2600 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 9:35 pm

I spun up my O2 to test this out for EmpireAndrew.. all I get is a black screen.. i can hear things happening and can use (hear) arrows/enter key but all black.. whether running darkplaces-glx or darkplaces-sdl. It may be because I have my O2's resolution set to 1440x900_60 (custom vfo) and 32x32 buffers.... dunno.

I decided to upgrade my O2''s packages to use the very latest beta tardist for neko_quake (aka darkplaces) and its required neko_libjpeg beta package.. since I had success with doing that on an Octane where darkplaces would originally crash quickly in my particular Octane setup. Still just a black screen on my O2.

On a side note:
ftp://ftp.sgi.com/sgi/quake/ (surprised this ftp site still works today! I believe there are copies on nekochan somewhere too)
sgiquake.tgz package/tarball works quite well on my O2 out-of-box. not as 'polished' graphics as darkplaces will give you though but blockier graphics that you may remember from the 1990s.
Note: quake2 on that ftp server also works well in my experiences.

EmpireAndrew
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:20 pm
Location: NYC, USA

Re: Quake 1 on O2

Unread postby EmpireAndrew » Sun Oct 22, 2017 7:51 am

@ClassicHasClass:

There is a lot of output from that command, I'm not sure what I'm looking for, this is a screenshot of the first part before it lists all the various modes:
Attachments
IMG_4296.JPG

EmpireAndrew
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:20 pm
Location: NYC, USA

Re: Quake 1 on O2

Unread postby EmpireAndrew » Sun Oct 22, 2017 8:03 am

@necron2600:

I downloaded Quake 1 from the SGI FTP and it seems to work perfectly.
I'll try Quake 2 from there next!

User avatar
pentium
Posts: 4740
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 6:29 pm
Location: Kamloops, BC

Re: Quake 1 on O2

Unread postby pentium » Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:13 pm

I spun up my O2 to test this out for EmpireAndrew.. all I get is a black screen.. i can hear things happening and can use (hear) arrows/enter key but all black.. whether running darkplaces-glx or darkplaces-sdl. It may be because I have my O2's resolution set to 1440x900_60 (custom vfo) and 32x32 buffers.... dunno.

There is a bug in the Darkplaces binary that causes video to not render at all on the O2. I ran into this problem about five years ago and have never seen a way to resolve it.

@EmpireAndrew: How did you get the regular Quake Binary to behave properly? I was having trouble with the mouse leaving the window focus and effects rendering fullscreen when you were in a windowed session.
:Crimson: :Onyx: :O2000: :O200: :O200: :PI: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Cube:

Image <-------- A very happy forum member.

User avatar
necron2600
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Quake 1 on O2

Unread postby necron2600 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:55 pm

I was having trouble with the mouse leaving the window focus


Mouse? what mouse? bah! set -mlook. Keyboard play all the way.. old[er] school! ;)


Return to “IRIX and Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests