Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 6:29 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Emulate3Buttons
Unread postPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 6:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:08 am
Posts: 48
I have a great old two-button PS/2 mouse that I'd like to use with my O2.

Is there any equivalent to the XFree86 'Emulate3Buttons' setting? I checked the wiki and the man page for pcmouse, but came up empty.

_________________
:1600SW: :O2: :O2+: :O2: :1600SW:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Emulate3Buttons
Unread postPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 6:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 5:10 pm
Posts: 9696
telackey wrote:
Is there any equivalent to the XFree86 'Emulate3Buttons' setting? I checked the wiki and the man page for pcmouse, but came up empty.

If you want to use X/Free86, then use Linux.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Emulate3Buttons
Unread postPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 6:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:08 am
Posts: 48
I'm not trying to use XFree86 or Linux.

I want to use my two button mouse but still be able to copy and paste things.

_________________
:1600SW: :O2: :O2+: :O2: :1600SW:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Emulate3Buttons
Unread postPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 7:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 5:10 pm
Posts: 9696
telackey wrote:
I want to use my two button mouse but still be able to copy and paste things.

And I want to be the Queen of Siam.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Emulate3Buttons
Unread postPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 8:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:08 am
Posts: 48
Perhaps some chicanery with xmodmap? Alt+Click to simulate the pointer button?

_________________
:1600SW: :O2: :O2+: :O2: :1600SW:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Emulate3Buttons
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 10:11 am
Posts: 217
Location: Aguascalientes, Mexico
maybe u can use konsole. It's part of kde4 and it's available in nekoware.

_________________
__Zacatito__Image 600 MHZ R14000; 17GBytes HD
__Nopalito__Image 200 MHZ R5000; 9GBytes HD
Guadalajara, Jal and Aguascalientes, Ags
Mexico


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group