Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 11:23 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 4:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:50 am
Posts: 41
Location: Serbia
I'm trying to run Dina to install irix. I'm booting it on virtualboxOSE (host is linux). but it wont start graphics(instructions) from the Dina menu on BSD.
IIRC, it complains: xhost cant open display ""
during boot or something similar.
I've got only 512Mb RAM for guest.

should I install vmware?

_________________
I love my :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 9:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:11 pm
Posts: 258
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Does virtualbox have any tools to go through a VMware image and correct any driver discrepancies ? I assume X is trying to start up the VMware X driver and failing cause it might not be compatible enough.

I converted the DINA image to a Parallels guest with not much fuss ... but since made my own Dina-a-like setup on a MIPs based Qube2 which can boot IRIX easily enough. Not as fancy but getting there :-)

Mark

_________________
:Fuel:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 1:07 am
Posts: 4226
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina
strandedinnz wrote:
but since made my own Dina-a-like setup on a MIPs based Qube2 which can boot IRIX easily enough. Not as fancy but getting there :-)

Mark


Sorry, if this is out topic, but: -can a Qube2 boot/run IRIX? This is new to me, and I'm curious. All the best,
Diego

_________________
Oh!, let me write that!

https://www.facebook.com/GeekTronix
https://geekli.st/GeekTronixShop
https://www.rebelmouse.com/GeekTronixShop/
http://twitter.com/GeekTronixShop
http://www.youtube.com/GeekTronixStream


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 2:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 9:07 pm
Posts: 811
Location: Virginia Beach, USA
GeneratriX wrote:
strandedinnz wrote:
but since made my own Dina-a-like setup on a MIPs based Qube2 which can boot IRIX easily enough. Not as fancy but getting there :-)

Mark


Sorry, if this is out topic, but: -can a Qube2 boot/run IRIX? This is new to me, and I'm curious. All the best,
Diego

No it can't but you can download vmware player from vmware's site for free.

_________________
:Indy: :rx2600: :Indigo2: :Octane2: :hpserv: :hpserv: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Indy: system info on my website


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 3:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 1:07 am
Posts: 4226
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina
D-EJ915 wrote:
GeneratriX wrote:
Sorry, if this is out topic, but: -can a Qube2 boot/run IRIX? This is new to me, and I'm curious. All the best,
Diego

No it can't but you can download vmware player from vmware's site for free.


Oh, well, I see. Sorry if it was a silly question; it already seemed to me very weird, since despite the fact that both were MIPS platforms, IRIX is very tied to the adjacent hardware. But good to know it anyway. Thanks!

_________________
Oh!, let me write that!

https://www.facebook.com/GeekTronix
https://geekli.st/GeekTronixShop
https://www.rebelmouse.com/GeekTronixShop/
http://twitter.com/GeekTronixShop
http://www.youtube.com/GeekTronixStream


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 9:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 9:07 pm
Posts: 811
Location: Virginia Beach, USA
GeneratriX wrote:
Oh, well, I see. Sorry if it was a silly question; it already seemed to me very weird, since despite the fact that both were MIPS platforms, IRIX is very tied to the adjacent hardware. But good to know it anyway. Thanks!

Yes they are both MIPS however the implementations are different so it is not compatible.

_________________
:Indy: :rx2600: :Indigo2: :Octane2: :hpserv: :hpserv: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Indy: system info on my website


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 9:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:50 am
Posts: 41
Location: Serbia
I've managed to get graphics when starting it from "VMware player" in linux.
I can also access the shared directories with samba.

but the problem is I can't mount irix .iso disks in linux.
('wrong fs type', used -t iso9660)

_________________
I love my :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:12 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 12:09 pm
Posts: 791
Location: Europe
orange wrote:
('wrong fs type', used -t iso9660)

That is the wrong FS type :)
IRIX CD's use EFS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 2:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:11 pm
Posts: 258
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
GeneratriX wrote:
strandedinnz wrote:
but since made my own Dina-a-like setup on a MIPs based Qube2 which can boot IRIX easily enough. Not as fancy but getting there :-)

Mark


Sorry, if this is out topic, but: -can a Qube2 boot/run IRIX? This is new to me, and I'm curious. All the best,
Diego


Doh! Sorry, I wrote that line a bit wrong .. I meant to say "but since made my own Dina-alike setup based on a MIPs based Qube2 which SGI machines can net-boot from."

Makes more sense like that ... would be nice if it was possible for IRIX to install on it :-)

Mark

_________________
:Fuel:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 9:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 1:07 am
Posts: 4226
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina
strandedinnz wrote:
Doh! Sorry, I wrote that line a bit wrong .. I meant to say "but since made my own Dina-alike setup based on a MIPs based Qube2 which SGI machines can net-boot from."

Makes more sense like that ... would be nice if it was possible for IRIX to install on it :-)

Mark


Thanks Mark, it broken my head a bit for a while! :)
But yes, I supposed you referred to net-booting. Anyway, don't worry... you know... my english is still pretty poor... :D

_________________
Oh!, let me write that!

https://www.facebook.com/GeekTronix
https://geekli.st/GeekTronixShop
https://www.rebelmouse.com/GeekTronixShop/
http://twitter.com/GeekTronixShop
http://www.youtube.com/GeekTronixStream


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 6:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:50 am
Posts: 41
Location: Serbia
oki, I made some progress, but still no joy.

managed to copy foundation1,2 and applications to suitable shared Dina directories
copied 'installation tools' to irix/6.5/1/ (?what else?)

the problem is that indy2 doesn't 'see' installation.
I connected indy2 and PC with a switch. the LED shows only 10Mbit on indy2 RJ45 port.
(should I use AUI transceiver?)

tried various IP addresses, but couldn't ping indy2.
PC is running Debian and has no firewall that I know of.

_________________
I love my :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 1:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:50 am
Posts: 41
Location: Serbia
I tried everything, but always get the same error; something about /sa(sashARCS) missing.

_________________
I love my :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:50 am
Posts: 41
Location: Serbia
some help here would be greatly appreciated

_________________
I love my :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 12:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 1:44 pm
Posts: 840
Location: Sweden
orange wrote:
some help here would be greatly appreciated


Hard to say what the problem is here.
If you followed the instructions in the documentation and boots from the Installation_overlays1 CD it will try to find the SA file from the Installation_overlays1/dist
Make sure you have a SA file in this folder, it 18MB large in IRIX 6.5.x
I guess you are trying to boot IRIX 6.5?
In 6.3 the SA is stored elsewere so you have to give a different commend to boot from earlier IRIX version.

//Harry

_________________
Mein Führer, I can walk!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dina problem
Unread postPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 1:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:11 pm
Posts: 258
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
orange wrote:
some help here would be greatly appreciated


Hi have you tried the silly things first ?

1) Can the Virtual box hosted Dina be contacted by another computer on the LAN ?
If you have no other machine other than the SGI, can dina ping out to http://www.google.com ?

2) You''ve configured dina with an IP address yes ?

3) And turned off your existing DHCP server .. probably installed in your internet router ? (Dina is a DHCP server as well and you can't have 2 on the same LAN, and I think this is your problem)

4) Have you read : http://www.sgidepot.co.uk/netboot.html
a huge mine of information!

Assuming your dina guest can get out onto the LAN and you're sure people on the LAN can talk to it and any other DHCP server on the LAN is switched off, try :

1) Enter Maintenance and get to the Command monitor
2) Enter : setenv netaddr <IPaddressyouwantyourINDY2tohave>
3) Enter : boot -f bootp()<IPaddressofDina>:/irix/6.5/1/stand/fx.ARCS --x
That will hopefully get you to the disk partitioning phase
4) Exit out once you have done any disk stuff
5) Enter Maintenace and get to Command monitor
6) Click 2. Install System Software
7) Enter the IP address of the dina box as the Remote host
8 ) Enter "/irix/6.5/1/dist" as the remote directory
9) click the enter/go button :-)

Does that do anything ? You can always jump straight to step 5 if you don;t want to repartition the disk.


And also read : http://se.mirror.nekoware.net/SGI_relat ... ation.html
I used a combination fo that page and Ians site to learn how to do it.

Good luck!

Mark

_________________
:Fuel:


Last edited by josehill on Sat Jan 30, 2010 10:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
Updated link to DINA


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group