SYGATE OFFICE NETWORK! and IRIX!

Open discussion on or around SGI; software/hardware related posts should go in the appropriate subforum.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
FoSi
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 5:51 am
Contact:

SYGATE OFFICE NETWORK! and IRIX!

Unread postby FoSi » Tue Jul 08, 2003 4:23 am

Hi all..
ive recently installed a Sygate office network (based on NAT) @ my home! so i can share my internet connection!
the server is running fine on a windoze 2k machine! but when i go my O2 to configure the TCP/IP as a client! i came across with some problems! i only need to modify this to:

IP Address: 192.168.0.10 (sgi o2) done!
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 :!:
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1 :?:
DNS server: 192.168.0.1

if someone could please helpme! it would be really helpfull
thanks

User avatar
dexter1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2771
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 6:57 am
Location: Zoetermeer, The Netherlands

Unread postby dexter1 » Tue Jul 08, 2003 5:15 am

Use the ! moderately, it stings a bit in my eye :D

So what is your question actually? You have no connection, or you don't know how to enter these values?

User avatar
FoSi
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 5:51 am
Contact:

Unread postby FoSi » Tue Jul 08, 2003 5:31 am

sorry! :lol:
my question... is on how to wnter these values!
i already now how to enter the ip and the dns!
but i dont know were to enter the gateway and subnet mask!
this is importnt! so i can my shared dsl!

thanks

User avatar
dexter1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2771
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 6:57 am
Location: Zoetermeer, The Netherlands

Unread postby dexter1 » Tue Jul 08, 2003 6:51 am

...

hm, well, what IRIX version are you using? ( uname -aR )

User avatar
FoSi
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 5:51 am
Contact:

Unread postby FoSi » Tue Jul 08, 2003 7:04 am

6.5.2m ip32 O2

THANKS FOR THE HELP

User avatar
squeen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2933
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 6:10 am
Location: Maryland, USA

Unread postby squeen » Tue Jul 08, 2003 7:12 am

The name servers is in /etc/resolv.conf for DNS (dynamic) resolution and /etc/hosts for FILE (static) resolution :!:

The subnet mask is in /etc/config/ifconfig-1.options :!:

The default gateway routing is in /etc/config/static-route.options :!:

User avatar
FoSi
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 5:51 am
Contact:

Unread postby FoSi » Tue Jul 08, 2003 7:21 am

take a look at this resume!

http://www.networklab.co.uk/cmodem/sygate.html

i know this is "of course" compatible with all OS´s!
is a really gud net gateway!
...

User avatar
FoSi
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 5:51 am
Contact:

Unread postby FoSi » Tue Jul 08, 2003 8:16 am

ive done this on the NETWORK AND CONNECTIVITY:
primary interface disabled
default route IP: NATgatewayIp 192.168.0.1
ip forwading disabled
name server NATserver 192.168.0.1
host resolution order file / dns / nis

and in the Set Up and start networking
hostname: SGI
IP adress: 192.168.0.20
use default netmask(maybe Subnet Mask) :!: : uncheked! but it goes: 0xffffff00 :?: i want to go with this subnet mask :arrow: 255.255.255.0

and this should work!

thanks

User avatar
squeen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2933
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 6:10 am
Location: Maryland, USA

Unread postby squeen » Tue Jul 08, 2003 8:26 am

255.255.255.0 = 0xffffff00 in hex

try restarting the network: /etc/init.d/network start

User avatar
squeen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2933
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 6:10 am
Location: Maryland, USA

Unread postby squeen » Tue Jul 08, 2003 8:32 am

ive done this on the NETWORK AND CONNECTIVITY:
primary interface disabled


That doesn't sound right to me....

User avatar
dexter1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2771
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 6:57 am
Location: Zoetermeer, The Netherlands

Unread postby dexter1 » Tue Jul 08, 2003 10:23 am

Come on Fosi, what are you doing? :)

You need your primary network interface to be enabled in order for you to use the network on your O2. I mean, how many network interfaces are there on your O2? Four? Six? I don't think so... :/

Ok? so enable the primary interface, reboot and see if this works. BTW 6.5.2m is ancient, you better hunt for something more recent. 6.5.17m is available for download.

Oh and edit your /etc/hosts file to include your server, your O2, other machines and, most important:

127.0.0.1 localhost

This way there won't be any DNS mumbo going over the DSL router, if you need to connect to you other machines on your network.


Return to “SGI: Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest