Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Open discussion on or around SGI; software/hardware related posts should go in the appropriate subforum.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
Vanne
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 3:07 am
Location: Dxb

Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby Vanne » Sat Nov 18, 2017 4:52 am

So I have an Octane2 i brought with me about 4 years ago now, it was in Sydney before that at my mums place for about 3 years previous, so i guess the machine hasn't run for about 7 years or so...

I don't have a SOG monitor anymore, but i think possible my Sony games monitor might accept its output as it did with my ex_Fuel.
I also have a dual 400mhz module and a V8 card that i wanna stick in there, but will try booting it without those upgrades first to see if it will run.

Is there anything you guys would do before plugging power to it? going to reseat the ram and make sure the contacts are clean.

cheers..
Boxen: O2+ and Octane2 Gone: Fuel and Indigo2
:O2+: :Octane2:

User avatar
Raion-Fox
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1436
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:01 pm
Location: near King George, Virginia
Contact:

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby Raion-Fox » Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:07 am

Pull the cards out, blow the connectors with compressed air, reseat everything good and pray when you flip the switch.
:O3x02L: R16000 700MHz 8GB RAM kanna
:Octane: R12000 300MHz SI 896MB RAM yuuka
:Octane2: R12000A 400MHz V6 2.5GB RAM
:Indy: (Acclaim) R4600 133MHz XL Graphics 32MB RAM
:Indy: (Challenge S) R4600 133MHz (MIPS III Build Server)

I am probably posting from yangxiaolong, HP Z230 with Xeon E3-1230v3, 16GB RAM, GeForce 750ti, and running NetBSD and Windows 8.1 Embedded.
Owner and operator of http://irix.pw

GIJoe
Posts: 898
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:44 am
Location: Germany

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby GIJoe » Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:25 am

using compressed air on those connectors - wasn't that the big no-no with the Octane?

however i would agree with pulling out the boards and power supply and making sure RAM and the boards themselves are reasonably clean and seated properly before turning on the box.

if you happen to have one of those dell monitors with the full range of connectors and media card slots which were so popular a few years back (model numbers e.g. 2008WFP) around - those are certainly Octane/Vpro compatible. definitely with the V8. i don't think these cards were a particular headache though - wasn't it just older generations and the V6 at certain resolutions which were problematic?

robespierre
Posts: 1577
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:28 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby robespierre » Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:35 am

GIJoe wrote:using compressed air on those connectors - wasn't that the big no-no with the Octane?

The main thing to avoid is touching them with your hands. There is some risk that the bitterant used in most duster cans could leave a deposit.
:PI: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP:

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1808
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby uunix » Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:39 am

Just Fire the fscker up man!!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

JacquesT
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 11:50 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby JacquesT » Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:05 am

GIJoe wrote:
if you happen to have one of those dell monitors with the full range of connectors and media card slots which were so popular a few years back (model numbers e.g. 2008WFP) around - those are certainly Octane/Vpro compatible. definitely with the V8. i don't think these cards were a particular headache though - wasn't it just older generations and the V6 at certain resolutions which were problematic?


The v8 also had the same bug, it really annoyed me. I ended up with a V12 back then.

The 1800FP and 2001FP were also SOG tolerant.
:Octane: wip build - Currently 2xR10000 250Mhz, 640MB RAM, SE graphics, 18GB 10K RPM HDD. Lucent and HD fan mod.

User avatar
Raion-Fox
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1436
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:01 pm
Location: near King George, Virginia
Contact:

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby Raion-Fox » Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:40 pm

The pixel clock bug never has been an issue for me, probably because I have sync tolerant monitors for use with Amigas.
:O3x02L: R16000 700MHz 8GB RAM kanna
:Octane: R12000 300MHz SI 896MB RAM yuuka
:Octane2: R12000A 400MHz V6 2.5GB RAM
:Indy: (Acclaim) R4600 133MHz XL Graphics 32MB RAM
:Indy: (Challenge S) R4600 133MHz (MIPS III Build Server)

I am probably posting from yangxiaolong, HP Z230 with Xeon E3-1230v3, 16GB RAM, GeForce 750ti, and running NetBSD and Windows 8.1 Embedded.
Owner and operator of http://irix.pw

User avatar
Vanne
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 3:07 am
Location: Dxb

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby Vanne » Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:23 pm

Hmm, okay, so the 13w3 to via probably isn't gonna work as i have to go from 13w3 female to female extension cabel with then a 13w3 to vga with then a via to hdmi. or via to dvi to hdmi...

what would happen if i just replace the video card with the v8 i have? will it default to something? or will it just be a no go?

V.

took a while to take out the mobo, all the ram sticks were lying in it out of their sockets..

..
Boxen: O2+ and Octane2 Gone: Fuel and Indigo2
:O2+: :Octane2:

User avatar
Vanne
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 3:07 am
Location: Dxb

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby Vanne » Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:32 am

Lol and then you see the V8 board only has 13w3

Lol
Boxen: O2+ and Octane2 Gone: Fuel and Indigo2
:O2+: :Octane2:

User avatar
Vanne
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 3:07 am
Location: Dxb

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby Vanne » Sun Nov 19, 2017 3:41 am

Can I go 13w3 to VGA and then to dvi-a?
Boxen: O2+ and Octane2 Gone: Fuel and Indigo2
:O2+: :Octane2:

User avatar
Trippynet
Donor
Donor
Posts: 812
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:22 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby Trippynet » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:43 am

Vanne wrote:Can I go 13w3 to VGA and then to dvi-a?


As far as I know, that should work fine.
Systems in use:
:Indigo2IMP: - Nitrogen: R10000 195MHz CPU, 384MB RAM, SolidIMPACT Graphics, 36GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 100Mb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.22
:Fuel: - Lithium: R14000 600MHz CPU, 4GB RAM, V10 Graphics, 72GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 1Gb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.30
Other system in storage: :O2: R5000 200MHz, 224MB RAM, 72GB 15k HDD, PSU fan mod, IRIX 6.5.30

GIJoe
Posts: 898
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:44 am
Location: Germany

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby GIJoe » Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:38 am

Vanne wrote:what would happen if i just replace the video card with the v8 i have? will it default to something? or will it just be a no go?
.


as far as i remember - if the box had another vpro card set up up in irix before then it's good to go. if however the setup so far was configured to work with one of the older generation cards - MXE and the like - then irix needs a new graphics driver installed beforehand, so to speak.

instructions are somewhere on this board in older threads.

User avatar
Vanne
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 3:07 am
Location: Dxb

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby Vanne » Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:00 am

yeah, that last option doesn't matter at this stage :/, both cards are 13w3 only, so still need to source a vga-dvia cable.
Boxen: O2+ and Octane2 Gone: Fuel and Indigo2
:O2+: :Octane2:

User avatar
Trippynet
Donor
Donor
Posts: 812
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:22 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

Re: Octane2 .. hasn't run for ... quite a while..

Unread postby Trippynet » Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:11 am

A DVI-I cable should also work, and might be a lot easier to find.
Systems in use:
:Indigo2IMP: - Nitrogen: R10000 195MHz CPU, 384MB RAM, SolidIMPACT Graphics, 36GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 100Mb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.22
:Fuel: - Lithium: R14000 600MHz CPU, 4GB RAM, V10 Graphics, 72GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 1Gb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.30
Other system in storage: :O2: R5000 200MHz, 224MB RAM, 72GB 15k HDD, PSU fan mod, IRIX 6.5.30


Return to “SGI: Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests