2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Searching for hard-to-find gear? A post in here might just shake something loose!
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Sat Mar 18, 2017 2:24 pm

I need two of these FC connectors.
MIA.new.gif
MIA.new.gif (5.71 KiB) Viewed 163 times

Anyone know where I can get them, ebay seems a bit thin.. non-existent.

Thanks
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

jpstewart
Donor
Donor
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:31 pm
Location: Southwestern Ontario, Canada

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby jpstewart » Sun Mar 19, 2017 4:37 pm

Oh, how ironic that "MIA" can mean "Missing In Action"....

Anyway, if I search for "DB9 to SC fibre channel" or the like, I find much more information than when searching for either "MIA" or "Media Interface Adapter". Here's one on ebay:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Stratos-Lightwave-MDB-9-6-1-SC-Fiber-to-DB9-Copper-Adapter-/182202850122

A Google search turns up other vendors. Some don't state prices at all. One showed $475 USD per adapter. Yikes!

Good luck with your hunt!
:Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Indigo: :O3x0:
Sun SPARCstation 20, Blade 2500
HP C8000

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Mon Mar 20, 2017 6:37 am

For anyone in need of these, my good friend XIRI found the place on ebay (UK).
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/STRATOS-LIGHTWAVE-DB9-SC-DUPLEX-MEDIA-INTERFACE-CONVERTER-NEW-/172270060653?hash=item281c18846d:m:msk-_AnInHlv3tTN_e8NNRA#shpCntId
£9.99 free P&P, so hopefully not bad.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:26 pm

Received today and they work great..... :cry:

Except, one of my very long cables is caput!

Thought, well OK, lets put the A5000 in single loop mode, apparently though, you still need two working cables.

Gutted.. but, at least I have half the drive array at my disposal.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Raion-Fox
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1021
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:01 pm
Location: near King George, Virginia

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby Raion-Fox » Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:13 pm

I have some Fiber Channel cables I'm not using but I don't know if shipment from the US to the UK would make them worth it
:Fuel: R16000 900MHz 4GB V12 6.5.30 reimu
:Indy:
:Indy: (Challenge S)
:O2: R12000SC 300MHz
Thinkpad W530 i7 3940XM 3GHz, 32GB, K1000M FreeBSD 11/Windows 7 rin
Acer Aspire 5157 (headless) 4GB, FreeBSD 11 kuran

http://projectkitsune.com

I develop FoxBSD, support the BSDs and UNIX scene in general.

Recovering Apple addict (2005-2014, $15k later), don't start - learn from my misery.

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:16 pm

Raion-Fox wrote:I have some Fiber Channel cables I'm not using but I don't know if shipment from the US to the UK would make them worth it

Thanks, these cables are really long, and long for a good reason, the A5000 is terribly noisy. What's the longest you have and how much do you think postage would cost?

Many thanks for the offer of help Mr Fox :D
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4705
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby jan-jaap » Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:40 pm

uunix wrote:
Raion-Fox wrote:I have some Fiber Channel cables I'm not using but I don't know if shipment from the US to the UK would make them worth it

Thanks, these cables are really long, and long for a good reason, the A5000 is terribly noisy.

Tell me about it, my A5000 left the building :)

How long is really long, because SC-SC cables are rather cheap, and shipping from the US isn't.

Examples (ebay.co.uk may be cheaper, didn't look):
10m: http://www.ebay.de/itm/LWL-Glasfaser-SC ... 0829230918
20m: http://www.ebay.de/itm/LWL-Glasfaser-SC ... 0826247011
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:18 pm

jan-jaap wrote:
uunix wrote:
Raion-Fox wrote:I have some Fiber Channel cables I'm not using but I don't know if shipment from the US to the UK would make them worth it

Thanks, these cables are really long, and long for a good reason, the A5000 is terribly noisy.

Tell me about it, my A5000 left the building :)

How long is really long, because SC-SC cables are rather cheap, and shipping from the US isn't.

Examples (ebay.co.uk may be cheaper, didn't look):
10m: http://www.ebay.de/itm/LWL-Glasfaser-SC ... 0829230918
20m: http://www.ebay.de/itm/LWL-Glasfaser-SC ... 0826247011

Cheers Jan, I did a similar search and found them with free P&P for £18.55 20m, ordered one, (yellow) if it's good I'll get a second yellow one.

:D
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4705
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby jan-jaap » Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:23 pm

uunix wrote:ordered one, (yellow)

Hmmmm, yellow is often single mode fibre. You need multi mode and those are usually orange.

Other keywords to llok for: "50/125 µm" and "62.5/125 µm" are multi mode, "9/125 µm" is single mode.

Single mode is for long distances (kilometers) and requires different transceivers on both ends. It will also burn a hole in your retina if you look into the end of a fibre. Basically, you don't want to go there.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:29 pm

jan-jaap wrote:
uunix wrote:ordered one, (yellow)

Hmmmm, yellow is often single mode fibre. You need multi mode and those are usually orange.

Other keywords to llok for: "50/125 µm" and "62.5/125 µm" are multi mode, "9/125 µm" is single mode.

Single mode is for long distances (kilometers) and requires different transceivers on both ends. It will also burn a hole in your retina if you look into the end of a fibre. Basically, you don't want to go there.

Well, if it's wrong I'll use it to blind Russian Fighter pilots attacking my country.. or maybe start my BBQ from 40 yards.. that would be some trick LOL

I'll order orange if it doesn't work!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


Return to “Hardware Wanted”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest