2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Searching for hard-to-find gear? A post in here might just shake something loose!
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Sat Mar 18, 2017 2:24 pm

I need two of these FC connectors.
MIA.new.gif
MIA.new.gif (5.71 KiB) Viewed 260 times

Anyone know where I can get them, ebay seems a bit thin.. non-existent.

Thanks
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

jpstewart
Donor
Donor
Posts: 415
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:31 pm
Location: Southwestern Ontario, Canada

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby jpstewart » Sun Mar 19, 2017 4:37 pm

Oh, how ironic that "MIA" can mean "Missing In Action"....

Anyway, if I search for "DB9 to SC fibre channel" or the like, I find much more information than when searching for either "MIA" or "Media Interface Adapter". Here's one on ebay:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Stratos-Lightwave-MDB-9-6-1-SC-Fiber-to-DB9-Copper-Adapter-/182202850122

A Google search turns up other vendors. Some don't state prices at all. One showed $475 USD per adapter. Yikes!

Good luck with your hunt!
:Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Indigo: :O3x0:
Sun SPARCstation 20, Blade 2500, T5240
HP C8000

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Mon Mar 20, 2017 6:37 am

For anyone in need of these, my good friend XIRI found the place on ebay (UK).
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/STRATOS-LIGHTWAVE-DB9-SC-DUPLEX-MEDIA-INTERFACE-CONVERTER-NEW-/172270060653?hash=item281c18846d:m:msk-_AnInHlv3tTN_e8NNRA#shpCntId
£9.99 free P&P, so hopefully not bad.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:26 pm

Received today and they work great..... :cry:

Except, one of my very long cables is caput!

Thought, well OK, lets put the A5000 in single loop mode, apparently though, you still need two working cables.

Gutted.. but, at least I have half the drive array at my disposal.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Raion-Fox
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1124
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:01 pm
Location: near King George, Virginia
Contact:

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby Raion-Fox » Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:13 pm

I have some Fiber Channel cables I'm not using but I don't know if shipment from the US to the UK would make them worth it
:O3x02L: R16000 700Mhz 8GB RAM kanna
:Octane:
:Indy: (Acclaim) R4600 133MHz 32MB RAM
:Indy: (Challenge S) R4600 133MHz (MIPS III Build Server)
:O2: R12000SC 300MHz 192MB RAM 15k 147GB HDD suzuha
Thinkpad W530 i7 3940XM 3GHz, 32GB, K1000M FreeBSD 11/Windows 7 rin
Acer Aspire 5157 (headless) 4GB, FreeBSD 11 kuran
Thinkpad R40 Pentium M 1.7GHz 2GB RAM kasha

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:16 pm

Raion-Fox wrote:I have some Fiber Channel cables I'm not using but I don't know if shipment from the US to the UK would make them worth it

Thanks, these cables are really long, and long for a good reason, the A5000 is terribly noisy. What's the longest you have and how much do you think postage would cost?

Many thanks for the offer of help Mr Fox :D
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4734
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby jan-jaap » Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:40 pm

uunix wrote:
Raion-Fox wrote:I have some Fiber Channel cables I'm not using but I don't know if shipment from the US to the UK would make them worth it

Thanks, these cables are really long, and long for a good reason, the A5000 is terribly noisy.

Tell me about it, my A5000 left the building :)

How long is really long, because SC-SC cables are rather cheap, and shipping from the US isn't.

Examples (ebay.co.uk may be cheaper, didn't look):
10m: http://www.ebay.de/itm/LWL-Glasfaser-SC ... 0829230918
20m: http://www.ebay.de/itm/LWL-Glasfaser-SC ... 0826247011
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:18 pm

jan-jaap wrote:
uunix wrote:
Raion-Fox wrote:I have some Fiber Channel cables I'm not using but I don't know if shipment from the US to the UK would make them worth it

Thanks, these cables are really long, and long for a good reason, the A5000 is terribly noisy.

Tell me about it, my A5000 left the building :)

How long is really long, because SC-SC cables are rather cheap, and shipping from the US isn't.

Examples (ebay.co.uk may be cheaper, didn't look):
10m: http://www.ebay.de/itm/LWL-Glasfaser-SC ... 0829230918
20m: http://www.ebay.de/itm/LWL-Glasfaser-SC ... 0826247011

Cheers Jan, I did a similar search and found them with free P&P for £18.55 20m, ordered one, (yellow) if it's good I'll get a second yellow one.

:D
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4734
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby jan-jaap » Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:23 pm

uunix wrote:ordered one, (yellow)

Hmmmm, yellow is often single mode fibre. You need multi mode and those are usually orange.

Other keywords to llok for: "50/125 µm" and "62.5/125 µm" are multi mode, "9/125 µm" is single mode.

Single mode is for long distances (kilometers) and requires different transceivers on both ends. It will also burn a hole in your retina if you look into the end of a fibre. Basically, you don't want to go there.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:29 pm

jan-jaap wrote:
uunix wrote:ordered one, (yellow)

Hmmmm, yellow is often single mode fibre. You need multi mode and those are usually orange.

Other keywords to llok for: "50/125 µm" and "62.5/125 µm" are multi mode, "9/125 µm" is single mode.

Single mode is for long distances (kilometers) and requires different transceivers on both ends. It will also burn a hole in your retina if you look into the end of a fibre. Basically, you don't want to go there.

Well, if it's wrong I'll use it to blind Russian Fighter pilots attacking my country.. or maybe start my BBQ from 40 yards.. that would be some trick LOL

I'll order orange if it doesn't work!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Thu Mar 30, 2017 4:56 am

I have a problem with Channel 1 on my XIO FC Card.
Everything else tested fine, cables, MIA, the A5000 itself. It's just Channel1 on the XIO.
The lights on the card indicate an open circuit, only a single Green LED, and on the A5000 it shows as a fault with both Green and Orange on.
As stated, I've swapped this for that, and confirm that the two MIA adaptors are OK and the Cables and the A5000 are all fine..

So is there something within IRIX that could have been misconfigured at all, hinv shows the port.

Thanks as always.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

robespierre
Posts: 1419
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:28 pm
Location: Boston

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby robespierre » Thu Mar 30, 2017 11:13 am

You can use short single-mode fiber connections (if both transceivers and the cable are single-mode) but you typically will need an attenuator in-line. You just look up the transceiver's power level, the loss per km of the cable, plus insertion loss, and the receive power window of the other transceiver, and calculate how much attenuation you need. Then do the same in the other direction for the other fiber.

But single- or multi-mode are not the only things you need to know when matching fiber connections!
Besides orange (or sometimes blue) for MM and yellow for SM, there is also the green connector or boot, which means APC (angled physical contact). Their fiber face is polished at an angle and will plug into a non-angled transceiver, but cause damage in doing so! More recently there is also a UPC (ultra physical contact) with a blue connector.
:PI: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP:

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: 2 x MIA Connectors required FC

Unread postby uunix » Thu Mar 30, 2017 12:11 pm

Thank Robespierre, but I don't think that helps.
I know all cables and transceivers and adaptors are working fine.

The problem lies with channel 1 on the XIO board.
For example, the A5000 is set to two separate loops, meaning I should get half the drives in the array on each channel.
With channel 0 working and recognizing disks, if I swap everything (including MIA and leaving the cabling plugged into the same port on the A5000) to channel 1, it fails, even after a reboot.

So, have I somehow disabled channel 1 or misconfigured it?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


Return to “Hardware Wanted”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest