AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

MAME/MESS, Vice(C64), Stella(VCS2600), UAE(Amiga) and more.
User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1955
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:04 pm

Who's got two thumbs and just won that Amiga 3000?
THIS GUY.
Gonna be sweet.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
yetanother**ixuser
Donor
Donor
Posts: 487
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 4:47 am
Location: Flynn's Arcade

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby yetanother**ixuser » Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:32 pm

800 dollares?? not bad :D
no plan

User avatar
noth
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:57 pm
Location: Lausanne

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby noth » Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:50 pm

Nice ! Hope it runs at least as face as WinUAE does for me :P .

Anyway, I'm at the stage where I'm trying to extend / update AMIX 2.1c. I've got findutils and grep and gzip to install pretty easily. Also, despite netstat and ifconfig having become non-functional, I can still use wget to import files! Shame DNS just won't work...

I've also concluded that X11R4 patched with Xsvga, rather than X11R5, is the way to go to have colour X11. I've tried fixing a zillion paths etc but to no avail, and nothing's moaning about R4... apart from OpenLook that loses it's default font when not in a 1bit mode!

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1955
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Mon Aug 05, 2013 8:43 pm

Amix does seem to be a bit dire, even considering its age.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
noth
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:57 pm
Location: Lausanne

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby noth » Tue Aug 06, 2013 11:16 am

It's more userfriendly that I thought it would be though... Do you have a RTG card for it? If not, remember AMIX only supports ZorroII slot ones via the third party drivers. Are you going to install Amix at all or just Amiga OS (or another BSD/linux)? There's a 68030@50MHz accelerator for the A3000 if you want to run a bit faster, http://www.amibay.com is the place to go hunting for that kind of thing.

I managed to compile some of the binutils last night, trying to get m4 to work (make barfs with a "line too long" before even starting... ). I'm going to explore making packages using the native tools, although I doubt it does dependencies checking.

User avatar
kokoboi
Donor
Donor
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:44 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby kokoboi » Tue Aug 06, 2013 11:30 am

I'm running ASV on TT030 with 8MB ram and it's slow like hell :-|
"Look on wife/girlfriends/parents face when you drag all this stuff(IRIS CRIMSON, ONYX, ONYX2, ORIGIN 2000 ,etc.) home.... Priceless! ;)"
:Tezro: :O3x02L: :Indy: :Indigo2IMP: :O2: :O2: :Octane: Motorla Series 900(MVME197LE) , Atari TT030, Motorola Powerstack

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1955
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:29 pm

The first thing will be to backup the hard disk to tape. ;)

I don't really feel like running "another NetBSD" -- BTDT. I imagine it will mostly run AmigaOS, but I'll install a separate drive and put Amix on that for gits and shiggles. RIght now I'm trying to track down an A2065.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
noth
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:57 pm
Location: Lausanne

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby noth » Tue Aug 06, 2013 3:16 pm

Try looking for an Ariadne card too, they're a bit less rare and the third party drivers work on it.

User avatar
noth
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:57 pm
Location: Lausanne

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby noth » Fri Aug 09, 2013 5:30 pm

Latest update: I've been trying to build the GNU toolchain but the damn configure scripts when I was doing ld suddenly declared gcc didn't create executables. And then nothing would compile, not even less. So since I was going to revert to a known good install, I thought I might mess with the tape method install. This proved to be fairly problematic, apart from needing to add an index.tape in the directory holding the cpio files (a simple ls -1 > index.tape is enough). But it appears from my extensive testing that as usual, the install script sucks (it can't tell if a cpio file is gziped or not) so it barfs some way through the dearchiving, but goes far enough in 2.01 and 2.03 that it can complete the install and reboot into a fullish AMIX with working packaging. 2.1 however can't even figure out what packages are on the tape because the first blob that has the list (the second has the BOM) can't be found. Not even if you rename all the blobs to relevant names etc. This is all in WinUAE 2.7b6 so if you can try a tape ClassicHasClass we'd like to hear from you!

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1955
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Fri Aug 09, 2013 9:42 pm

Well, the machine only just arrived today. I'll try to set it up this weekend.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1955
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Sat Aug 10, 2013 4:19 pm

Incredibly dirty and grimy on the inside. Cracked it open, cut out the ticking timebomb known as the battery (I'll solder a battery holder in later), got all the dust out, cleaned it up. Hello, Workbench. I'll deal with the A3070 once I've figured out where it's going to sit permanently (probably on the floor next to the Quadra 800).

http://www.floodgap.com/iv/1960
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3064
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby vishnu » Sat Aug 10, 2013 7:53 pm

What kind of cooling do you have in that room? Because my computer room looks to be about the same size and all I have to do to make it hotter than the blazes is turn on my homebuilt dual socket 604 Xeon and my dual R16000 Octane2... :shock:
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1955
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Sun Aug 11, 2013 8:16 am

Only one computer is on all the time, which is the quad G5. I have central A/C outflow in both that room and the adjoining laundry room, and air recirculators and HEPA filtration. In general the room is about two to four degrees F warmer than the rest of the house, so with the central A/C set to 78-80 F, it's somewhere around 80-84 F for an area in So Cal that's typically mid 90s in summer. The G5 is usually in Reduced mode, so it doesn't heat the room all that much. The other systems are on only when I'm using them.

The server room, since it has five systems running 24/7 (the POWER6 in particular puts space heaters to shame), has a dedicated 11,000 BTU A/C circuit. That unit is set to 80 F and the temperature monitoring range shows it varies between 73 F and 85 F on average; see gopher://gopher.floodgap.com/0/servertemps.txt
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3064
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby vishnu » Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:56 pm

ClassicHasClass wrote:The server room, since it has five systems running 24/7 (the POWER6 in particular puts space heaters to shame), has a dedicated 11,000 BTU A/C circuit. /0/servertemps.txt

Ah, so is that a window unit or one of those portable room air conditioners that you can wheel around?
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1955
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Sun Aug 11, 2013 2:44 pm

It's a portable unit. I drilled a hole in the ceiling and routed the exhaust up under one of the roof turbines, so when the A/C turns on, the outflow spins the turbine and it vents immediately. This means the window in that room can stay closed, which makes the security system happy. The exhaust outflow is isolated and insulated, so it doesn't backradiate into the room. I think it's a pretty efficient setup, considering. While operational it uses about 1.1 to 1.3 kW.

Note that the air has some moisture in it, but I get away with this since I live in the middle of a freaking desert. :) It's been set up that way for two years and no visible problems in the attic, but if I lived somewhere a little more humid I'd probably want to think of an alternate solution. The trick is not making the exhaust line too long, or the A/C won't be able to pump out the heat fast enough. I actually shortened it by about six inches for this application.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...


Return to “Emulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest