AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

MAME/MESS, Vice(C64), Stella(VCS2600), UAE(Amiga) and more.
User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3174
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby vishnu » Sun Aug 11, 2013 7:40 pm

So it's an actual AC unit not a swamp cooler? How does it get rid of its condensate? I've been looking for a good portable AC unit but haven't seen one yet that didn't have several points mentioned in the consumer reviews that were negative enough for me to disqualify it from consideration,
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
hamei
Posts: 10433
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby hamei » Sun Aug 11, 2013 8:30 pm

ClassicHasClass wrote: That unit is set to 80 F and the temperature monitoring range shows it varies between 73 F and 85 F on average;

The temperature rises at night and goes down during the day ? Is that a daily pattern, Classy ? And if so, have you wondered why ?
I spent a fortune on booze, birds, and fast cars ... the rest I just squandered

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2071
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:35 am

@vishnu: it's an actual A/C unit - I get antsy about swamp coolers around electronics. The condensate exits with the exhaust. There is a water reservoir if you don't live in the middle of the desert like I do :) (but I've never had to empty it). This unit is an LG, specifically http://www.amazon.com/LG-Electronics-LP ... B0055DTBOI

Do note that, as a rule, portable A/C units are less efficient than window mounted A/C units. I don't think a lot of people realize that, which is why portable units get bad reviews; people think they're something they're not. In my case, there's a security reason to use the portable device. If a window-mount unit will work for you, you'll probably like it better. I also have a standby A/C unit in the room for emergency cooling but it's never been turned on.

@hamei: simple explanation; the A/C turns off at night, since it detects cooler air in the intake (which is somewhat separated from the rest of the room), so the POWER6 heats up the room unopposed. The A/C is also run in energy saver mode, which turns off the ventilator fan when the compressor is not running. During the day, the air intake is hotter, and the A/C runs.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
hamei
Posts: 10433
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby hamei » Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:46 pm

ClassicHasClass wrote:Do note that, as a rule, portable A/C units are less efficient than window mounted A/C units. I don't think a lot of people realize that, which is why portable units get bad reviews; people think they're something they're not. In my case, there's a security reason to use the portable device. If a window-mount unit will work for you, you'll probably like it better.

Hmm. Sounds like a Business Opportunity :) Almost all the home air conditioners here are split-function. The fan and condenser (?) are indoors, the compressor and heat exchanger are outside. Three insulated hoses run through the wall. (Pardon my lack of correct air conditioning terminology.) All the heat goes outdoors, all the cold stays indoors, no security vulnerability due to having the unit stuck in an open window, they make units small enough for small rooms, the only opening between them is a 3" diameter hole in the wall. Condensate is piped outdoors (that's the third tube.)

They work good, too. Mine is now on 24/7. It's 102* here these days, ugh :( (And about 300% humidity, Classy. I used to think Death Valley was hot.)
I spent a fortune on booze, birds, and fast cars ... the rest I just squandered

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2071
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:05 pm

Well, I have a central unit, but I don't want it running all the time just to keep one room cold (it pulls 5kW, and even though it's a SEER 12 unit, it'll bankrupt me if it has to run all day). I thought about a split unit but right now this is good enough.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
hamei
Posts: 10433
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby hamei » Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:36 pm

ClassicHasClass wrote:I thought about a split unit but right now this is good enough.

I'm sure. If the situation comes up again tho, and you are considering a split-function a/c but have doubts, they do work well. They make pretty small ones, too. And they don't seem to be expensive to run.

The only bad part is when you get them recharged every few years and the guy hangs out the window, standing on the outside unit that is mounted to some rusty old scrap iron screwed to the wall with wood screws into some dowels pounded into even crappier holes drilled in the loose masonry. Tenth floor. I can't believe we don't lose a lot of air conditioner guys every summer ....
I spent a fortune on booze, birds, and fast cars ... the rest I just squandered

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2071
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:44 am

How much wattage does the split unit pull?

Back on topic, I did manage to land an Ariadne II network card. It appears Amix doesn't support this card, sadly, but it looks like it should work fine with Workbench 2.1 and AmiTCP 3.0b2. After some cussing, I got the ancient version of CrossDOS on it to read a disk (as di0: , not pc0: ?!) from the Power Mac and got AmiCDROM installed, so now it can read ISO 9660 CDs. This will make things a lot easier.

Then I guess I should get WHDLoad working on it and play some of my old A500 games.

As far as Amix, I'm going to see if the Solbourne will talk to the tape drive. If it will, then maybe I can use the Solbourne to write the install tapes. The Solbourne is a relative of the sun4c family, so I think it will work. As people saw from my other thread, the A3070 does not handle LUNs correctly and freaked out the Indy, so there goes that idea.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
noth
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:57 pm
Location: Lausanne

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby noth » Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:17 pm

ClassicHasClass wrote:How much wattage does the split unit pull?

Back on topic, I did manage to land an Ariadne II network card. It appears Amix doesn't support this card, sadly, but it looks like it should work fine with Workbench 2.1 and AmiTCP 3.0b2. After some cussing, I got the ancient version of CrossDOS on it to read a disk (as di0: , not pc0: ?!) from the Power Mac and got AmiCDROM installed, so now it can read ISO 9660 CDs. This will make things a lot easier.

Then I guess I should get WHDLoad working on it and play some of my old A500 games.

As far as Amix, I'm going to see if the Solbourne will talk to the tape drive. If it will, then maybe I can use the Solbourne to write the install tapes. The Solbourne is a relative of the sun4c family, so I think it will work. As people saw from my other thread, the A3070 does not handle LUNs correctly and freaked out the Indy, so there goes that idea.


Can't you write to the tape from Workbench2.1? I'm pretty sure there's utils on AmiNet for that. Would be easier than trying random UNIX systems...

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2071
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Tue Aug 13, 2013 4:51 pm

The hard disk is something like 97% full. I want to back THAT up first, and I'd probably have to put another drive in. This computer is loaded to the brim with software; it even has CanDo and SAS/C.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
hamei
Posts: 10433
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby hamei » Tue Aug 13, 2013 9:02 pm

ClassicHasClass wrote:How much wattage does the split unit pull?

Don't know, but it costs less than $20 a month during the summer ( 90 - 100*, the awful part is the nights aren't much cooler than the days). Don't know if it is more efficient or less efficient having the components separated but sems to work well. And it does solve that security problem.
I spent a fortune on booze, birds, and fast cars ... the rest I just squandered

User avatar
noth
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:57 pm
Location: Lausanne

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby noth » Fri Aug 16, 2013 1:10 pm

ClassicHasClass wrote:The hard disk is something like 97% full. I want to back THAT up first, and I'd probably have to put another drive in. This computer is loaded to the brim with software; it even has CanDo and SAS/C.


You'll be all set to become a real Amiga dev 25 years afterwards then! Great stuff. Workbench 2.1 had BRU I believe, might be of use...

I've found on an Amiga forum how to access the HDF partitions from Linux using the losetup util:

Code: Select all

losetup -o 65536 --sizelimit 724566K /dev/loop1 amix.hdf
mount -o loop -o ufstype=old -r -t ufs /dev/loop1 /mnt


AMIX uses the first 128 blocks of the disk for it's Rigid Disk Block so you have to use the offset option. Linux saves the day once again!

Meanwhile I'm running into plenty of weirdness... why can't ksh do a "cd ." when running ./configure ? It will after doing a cd..; cd thatthingimcompiling though. Daft. And of course most software barfs on compile with very unclear (for a non-dev) reasons.

User avatar
noth
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:57 pm
Location: Lausanne

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby noth » Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:45 pm

Quick update, WinUAE from 2.7.1 beta 9 has portforwarding in SLiRP enabled so you can telnet/webbrowse/whatever straight in, giving you at last a decent console to work in. Great stuff, thanks to Toni Willen and neozeed!

User avatar
noth
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:57 pm
Location: Lausanne

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby noth » Thu Apr 21, 2016 2:10 pm

FS-UAE 2.6 series has been released some time ago, and it offers the MMU+FPU emulation at last, plus just about every option needed for AMIX to run, since it's based on WinUAE 3.1's core (2.4 was on 2.5). You should now be able to emulate AMIX on any *NIX with a decent uptodate port tree!

User avatar
dexter1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2735
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 6:57 am
Location: Zoetermeer, The Netherlands

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby dexter1 » Thu Apr 21, 2016 3:07 pm

Thanks for the update Noth, i'll inform Hakimoto that he now can get proper UAE/AMIX emulation on his Clevo Laptop with Ubuntu :)
:Crimson: :PI: :Indigo: :O2: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP:

User avatar
noth
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:57 pm
Location: Lausanne

Re: AMIX on WinUAE now boots!

Unread postby noth » Thu Jul 21, 2016 12:45 pm

There's one caveat to FS-UAE: it needs the qemu-uae package to do networking. And that is one difficult to build package. I've tried on OpenBSD and gotten nowhere...

Meanwhile, we're trying to get the Motif libs off the Atari SysVR4 image that's been recovered, since the one for AMIX was bundled only with a RTG card called the DMI Resolver (a TMS34010 based one, same as A2410), which makes it nearly impossible to find. Mounting the ASV image isn't exactly easy either... Still hunting.


Return to “Emulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest