got an SDT-9000. won't play nice

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
MisterDNA
Posts: 1089
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 2:23 am
Location: Brigham City, UT

got an SDT-9000. won't play nice

Unread postby MisterDNA » Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:37 am

When I install my Sony SDT-9000 via either external or drive sled, I fire up the system and get barf about can't get DMA and SCSI bus resets. I have heard these drives need to be jumpered right for SGI use but I don't know the config.

It works fine in a PC.
-- I'm a PeeCee and I can kick your ass. --
Slow PeeCee - i7 940 OC 4.1GHz, 20GB DDR3 OC 1.8GHz, 2x1TB WD RAID0, ATI 5870 1GB, 3008WFP
Dev PeeCee - IBM Intellistation A Pro - Dual Opteron 290 2.8GHz, 8GB ECC DDR, 500GB SATA, 8400GS, 2x1800FP
Slow PeeCee Cluster - 30x Opteron 275, 60.5GB RAM, 2.2TB, 2x1.5TB
Octane 2xR12K-300, 1.5GB, 36GB 10K, 73GB 10K, V8
Indigo2 195MHz, 1GB, 36GB, SI

There are 10 kinds of people in the world:
Those who understand Ternary. Those who don't. Those who could give a shit less.

User avatar
Hakimoto
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2492
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 4:29 am
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Unread postby Hakimoto » Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:41 am

http://www.sony.net/Products/storagesolution/documents/manual_pdf/Unix_Configuration_Guide.pdf

haven't read it, but it looks like it has the jumper configs in it.

HTH
The Bandito wrote:In a few years, no doubt, you'll be able to buy a computer,
software and operating system that will match the capabilities
of your current Amiga at about the price you paid for the
Amiga way back when. But you can smile to yourself, knowing
that you were touching the future years before the rest of
the world. And that other computers and operating systems
will do with brute force what the Amiga did years before with
grace, elegance and style.


Eroteme.ch - my end of the internet...

Richtom1
Posts: 798
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 5:49 pm
Location: Florida

Unread postby Richtom1 » Sat Oct 22, 2005 5:45 am

I was going to reply last night when I got home from work but ferrrgottt :oops:

http://sony.storagesupport.com/dds/unixguide.htm

Check the above plus Hakimoto's post.

I had similar problems with some I purchased and set jumper 1 and 2 on.......jumper 3 and 4 off and that took care of the scsi reset problem

Richard

User avatar
MisterDNA
Posts: 1089
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 2:23 am
Location: Brigham City, UT

Unread postby MisterDNA » Sat Oct 22, 2005 7:22 am

I got resets even after successful start. Turns out my problem was running the confidence tests after installing once without error messages.

Backup works fine and dandy. Just don't run confidence tests afterward if you're me.
-- I'm a PeeCee and I can kick your ass. --
Slow PeeCee - i7 940 OC 4.1GHz, 20GB DDR3 OC 1.8GHz, 2x1TB WD RAID0, ATI 5870 1GB, 3008WFP
Dev PeeCee - IBM Intellistation A Pro - Dual Opteron 290 2.8GHz, 8GB ECC DDR, 500GB SATA, 8400GS, 2x1800FP
Slow PeeCee Cluster - 30x Opteron 275, 60.5GB RAM, 2.2TB, 2x1.5TB
Octane 2xR12K-300, 1.5GB, 36GB 10K, 73GB 10K, V8
Indigo2 195MHz, 1GB, 36GB, SI

There are 10 kinds of people in the world:
Those who understand Ternary. Those who don't. Those who could give a shit less.


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 2 guests