FIBER CHANNEL CARD STATS

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
Digishaman
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:30 pm

FIBER CHANNEL CARD STATS

Unread postby Digishaman » Sat Aug 20, 2005 8:10 am

Hi!

I was wondering if there was any way to get a readout from a fiber channel card in Irix. IE: I have a 2Gig card and would like to verify if it is operating at 2gig.

QLA 2302F

thx

Digi

User avatar
joerg
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2226
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 6:57 am
Location: In an origin rack - Germany
Contact:

Re: FIBER CHANNEL CARD STATS

Unread postby joerg » Sun Aug 21, 2005 1:23 am

Digishaman wrote:Hi!

I was wondering if there was any way to get a readout from a fiber channel card in Irix. IE: I have a 2Gig card and would like to verify if it is operating at 2gig.

QLA 2302F

thx

Digi


Run the diskperf benchmark and see if you get more than 95mb/s which is the number for 1gig FC.

regards
Joerg

Digishaman
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:30 pm

Unread postby Digishaman » Sun Aug 21, 2005 8:20 am

Good tip, yeah I`m getting a bit more than that. Would you happen to know if it is possible to get at a qlogic card`s bios settings in irix by any chance. I know IRIX loads it`s own bios, I`m wondering if this is modifiable.

thx for the info!

Digi

User avatar
artherd
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 11:45 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Contact:

Unread postby artherd » Thu Sep 08, 2005 5:33 pm

I don't think you can change the bios, what do you specifically want the card to do that it does not currently do?

If you're getting >100MB/sec, then you're DEFINATELY opperating at 2gig! :)
My first Indy is still my favourite SGI.
CDglobal Networks: http://www.cdglobal.net/

Digishaman
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:30 pm

Unread postby Digishaman » Fri Sep 09, 2005 6:04 am

Thx for the reply. Yeah this is a mystery for me.

The thing is I have 8 drives, testing a single drive`s speed gives 30-50 MB/s

4 striped raid-0 give me like 105MB/s ... what I don`t get yet is why if I add 3 more drives to the stripe, the speed goes up to 126 MB/s....

Kinda strange...

30-50 MB/s * 7 drives = 210-350 MB/s? Or am I dreaming this up.... I heard Octane didn`t have a bus concept like a peecee...

That`s currently my beef with my 2302F

thx

Digi

Satoru
Posts: 489
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2003 2:07 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Unread postby Satoru » Tue Sep 13, 2005 10:19 am

Octane is not based on a bus, but FC is.
And each controller (on the adapter and on each disk) has its own ability to deal with a loaded bus.

It happened to me on a scsi bus with adaptec controller: making parallel transfers with two quantum disks performed better than with 2 quantum and 1 WD in parallel! So is not only theory the bus management issue.

On top of that if youre striping you have either the octane or the controller on the disk box dealing with chunking the data and this may limit you.

Bye
Marco/Sat


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest