Phobos G100 10/100 GIO32 NIC

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
orionpi
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:58 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Phobos G100 10/100 GIO32 NIC

Unread postby orionpi » Wed Feb 05, 2003 11:31 pm

I've found very little info on the card, and thought I'd post a photo and let people know it works. Drivers are avaliable from SonicWall (http://www.sonicwall.com/support/Other_products.html), they claim it's an EISA card, but is GIO32. I have it working on my Indy under IRIX 6.5 in slot 1 with slot 0 occupied (I don't know if the Indy has the same DMA limitations of the Challenge S).

Image

User avatar
Shtoink
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 1:46 am
Location: Port Orchard, WA

Unread postby Shtoink » Wed Feb 05, 2003 11:34 pm

Very cool! 8)
That's one SICK Indy you got there man...

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8145
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Re: Phobos G100 10/100 GIO32 NIC

Unread postby nekonoko » Wed Feb 05, 2003 11:35 pm

Cool! I have Phobos G130 GIO32 card ... it's also available for sale ;)
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

orionpi
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:58 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Unread postby orionpi » Wed Feb 05, 2003 11:37 pm

Shtoink wrote:Very cool! 8)
That's one SICK Indy you got there man...


Still could upgrade the G100 to a G130 and replace the 4x16MB with 4x32MB. And even overclock the R5k to 200Mhz. It's still "upgradable".

User avatar
Shtoink
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 1:46 am
Location: Port Orchard, WA

Unread postby Shtoink » Wed Feb 05, 2003 11:38 pm

BTW O, how's that Challenge S?

User avatar
akimmet
Donor
Donor
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 10:39 am
Location: Middle Of Nowhere, OH, US

Unread postby akimmet » Sun Feb 09, 2003 11:11 am

Just as a warning, a g100 will only work in 100baseTX mode, and will *NOT* negotiate with 10baseT interfaces. So hook it up only to a switch, or a 10/100 hub with only 100baseTX stuff hooked to it. I found that out the hard way...

orionpi
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:58 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Unread postby orionpi » Thu Feb 20, 2003 9:45 pm

akimmet wrote:Just as a warning, a g100 will only work in 100baseTX mode, and will *NOT* negotiate with 10baseT interfaces. So hook it up only to a switch, or a 10/100 hub with only 100baseTX stuff hooked to it. I found that out the hard way...

Thanks for the warning, it works great for remote X-sessions :)

User avatar
Shtoink
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 1:46 am
Location: Port Orchard, WA

Unread postby Shtoink » Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:08 am

You need to set up a webcam or an indycam in the basement O...

That would certainly scare a few people, maybe even get a shot of Binky mixin on his turntables. 8)


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 2 guests