Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Mon Apr 21, 2014 6:41 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Thanks for the replies!!

So what about using the core from an Octane 360 module, putting it into an original O2 R12K/300 module? Could this then be adjusted to give an O2/425 or better?

I could move the resulting spare 300 core into an O2 250 module and either leave it at 300 or maybe oc a little.

I wondered whether using an original O2/300 module to hold a core from an Octane/360 would make changing the clock to 400+ easier compared to trying
to put anything quicker than a 300 into a 250 module.

However, atm I'm stuck anyway because I still don't know what resistors to move in order to attain a 3.5X multiplier on an O2 module.

Ian.

_________________
(07/Mar/2014) WANTED! Dual Channel Display (DCD) option boards for O2, SGI PN 030-1296-002.
Please contact me asap if you have one or more available!
Email is best (mapesdhs@yahoo.com), or call +44 (0)131 476 0796, or PM.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 10:37 pm
Posts: 2311
Location: Ottawa, Canada >burp<
The problem I believe is the 360's and 400's are soldered to the board and are not removable. The R12k-360 is basically a binned R12k-400, so basically if you're overclocking these you are limited to how far you can push the chips.

I have a dead O2 module that has had the 350 hack which surfaced recently, I will try to take a pic tomorrow and post it up for comparison.

_________________
:O3000: <> :O3000: :O2000: :Tezro: :Fuel: x2+ :Octane2: :Octane: x3 :1600SW: x2 :O2: x2+ :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2: x2 :Indigo: x3 :Indy: x2+

Once you step up to the big iron, you learn all about physics, electrical standards, and first aid - usually all in the same day


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 1:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Dr. Dave wrote:
The problem I believe is the 360's and 400's are soldered to the board and are not removable. The R12k-360 is basically a binned R12k-400, so basically if you're overclocking these you are limited to how far you can push the chips.


Oh!! I thought the soldered ones started at 400. Ah well.


Dr. Dave wrote:
I have a dead O2 module that has had the 350 hack which surfaced recently, I will try to take a pic tomorrow and post it up for comparison.


Ok, thanks! 8)

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 4:46 pm
Posts: 723
Location: Overmere, Belgium
Can't believe I actually missed this thread; silly to resurrect it like this, but... has anyone got proper/clear instructions on how to overclock an r12k 300MHz to 350MHz in an O2? I'm reading a multiplier needs to be set at 3.5 from a stock 3.0, but $random_deity knows were or how... :)

_________________
while (!asleep()) sheep++;


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 4:48 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: P.O. Box 121, Pymble, Sydney, NSW 2073, Australia.
Alver wrote:
Can't believe I actually missed this thread; silly to resurrect it like this, but... has anyone got proper/clear instructions on how to overclock an r12k 300MHz to 350MHz in an O2? I'm reading a multiplier needs to be set at 3.5 from a stock 3.0, but $random_deity knows were or how... :)



If relevant bits were copied to the wiki, we would have a reference point for this topic.

R.

_________________
死の神はりんごだけ食べる

開いた括弧は必ず閉じる -- あるプログラマー

:Tezro: :Tezro: :Onyx2R: :Onyx2RE: :Onyx2: :O3x04R: :O3x0: :O200: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :PI: :PI: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy:
:hpserv: J5600, 2 x Mac, 3 x SUN, Alpha DS20E, Alpha 800 5/550, 3 x RS/6000, Amiga 4000 VideoToaster, Amiga4000 -030, 733MHz Sam440 AmigaOS 4.1 update 1.

Sold: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo: Tandem Himalaya S-Series Nonstop S72000 ServerNet.

@PymbleSoftware
Cortex ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Cortex-th ... 11?sk=info
Minnie ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Minnie-th ... 02?sk=info
Book ----> http://pymblesoftware.com/book/
Github ---> https://github.com/pymblesoftware
Visit http://www.pymblesoftware.com
Search for "Pymble", "InstaElf", "CryWhy" or "Cricket Score Sheet" in the iPad App store or search for "Pymble" or "CryWhy" in the iPhone App store.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 6:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
I still don't know what the resistor positions are for the 350 setting. Got a stack of 250s to mod.

Ian.

_________________
(07/Mar/2014) WANTED! Dual Channel Display (DCD) option boards for O2, SGI PN 030-1296-002.
Please contact me asap if you have one or more available!
Email is best (mapesdhs@yahoo.com), or call +44 (0)131 476 0796, or PM.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 2:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
(bump)

Does anyone happen to have pics showing the correct resistor positions for setting 350MHz on an O2 R12K CPU module?

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 1:28 pm
Posts: 479
Location: Boston
I thought that the R10K/R12K set its clock frequency (PClk, a multiple of the SysClk signal from the board) based on a 64-bit word written by the chipset at reset time. So I don't understand how moving resistors can affect that. The multiplier is part of the data contained in the serial ROM on the module, I thought.

_________________
:PI: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 9310
robespierre wrote:
The multiplier is part of the data contained in the serial ROM on the module, I thought.

And I thought a DM 10 was something special :)

In reality, the resistors change the multiplier just like on a old peecee .... been there, done that.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Yep, but I'm still not sure what the resistor positions should be to set a 350Mhz clock. Does anyone know? Or
preferably have pics? Searching the archive doesn't help, web/image link refs are defunct.

I've done a 300, worked fine, but I'd like to try a 350.

Ian.

_________________
(07/Mar/2014) WANTED! Dual Channel Display (DCD) option boards for O2, SGI PN 030-1296-002.
Please contact me asap if you have one or more available!
Email is best (mapesdhs@yahoo.com), or call +44 (0)131 476 0796, or PM.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 4:46 pm
Posts: 723
Location: Overmere, Belgium
Also still interested in this. My O2 already is a 300MHz, so 50 extra wouldn't kill it... but I don't want to risk blowing it up for lack of proper instructions. :)

_________________
while (!asleep()) sheep++;


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2219
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
(another bump...)

Dr. Dave, did you ever have a chance to take a pic of that dud 350 module which you found?
Are you still here? Or can someone else with a working 350 mod supply a pic showing the
resistor positions?


I've just completed five R12K/300 mods for O2 (ie. moving 300 cores into 250 modules, moving
resistors to give 300MHz), but alas the 6th mod did not work (red light). Digging around, I found
an R10K/225 module. Moving the 300 core over gave a module which boots ok to the PROM,
but an IRIX boot fails just about when it starts to mount file systems (screen goes black, then after
a pause the display changes to the prompt saying it's ok to turn off the system). I can boot into
single user mode, but there's nothing in the SYSLOG.

I tried changing the crystal speed to make the CPU run at 250 instead, but the behaviour persists.
Shows up ok in hinv as R12K/250. As I type I'm running the ide tests (so far it's passed icache1,
icache2, dcache1, fpu, and scache1 to scache3; currently running scache4).

Any ideas anyone?

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group