Dual heading an Octane

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
blackcube
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 9:55 am
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Contact:

Dual heading an Octane

Unread postby blackcube » Sat Feb 28, 2004 5:58 pm

I've had my Octane for only a few months and really haven't used it more than a couple of hours. Can an Octane be dual headed with a pair of SE cards? There have been some SE cards on ebay for a few bucks and I would like to experiment a bit.

andreas@rootprompt
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2003 5:49 pm
Location: Germany

Unread postby andreas@rootprompt » Sat Feb 28, 2004 6:20 pm

two SE cards will work just fine. I remember someone installed three, but this is not supported (but seems to work).

User avatar
0ctane
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 6:28 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact:

Unread postby 0ctane » Mon Mar 01, 2004 9:00 am

Three?! Now that would be awesome. I wonder if three SI cards would work.
BTW, can you mix SE and SI cards?

User avatar
wolflord
Posts: 603
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 11:31 am
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Unread postby wolflord » Mon Mar 01, 2004 1:22 pm

Yes, you can mix I and E series cards. I have a MXI and SE card in my octane at home.
WolfLord - :4D70G: :Octane2:

"Two Minus Three Equals Negative Fun" - Troy McClure

User avatar
0ctane
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 6:28 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact:

Unread postby 0ctane » Mon Mar 15, 2004 9:00 am

So, does anyone anyone know of applications made for dual display? I just made a SI/SE mixed system and want to test it. Also, can one "span" monitors rather than have individual displays?

User avatar
ShadeOfBlue
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 799
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 12:09 pm
Location: Europe

Unread postby ShadeOfBlue » Mon Mar 15, 2004 10:40 am

0ctane wrote:Also, can one "span" monitors rather than have individual displays?


Yes, it's called 'xinerama'.
To enable it, just do a 'chkconfig xinerama on' and reboot, if I remember correctly...


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests