Octane Info (Upgrade paths) - Can I do this ...?

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
jc179
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:41 am
Location: Ancaster, Ontario, Canada

Re: Octane Info (Upgrade paths) - Can I do this ...?

Unread postby jc179 » Mon Mar 24, 2008 2:34 pm

SAQ wrote:
So it was 1.2 that SGI recalled. I wasn't sure, and couldn't remember how I found that information.

With the TRAM problems in IMPACT class graphics (TRAM modules tend to overheat and fail) V6 is the only truly affordable solution if you need texture on the Octane. V8 is over $100, and V10/V12 (shudder) Working MXEs are over $80. If you poke around on Craigslist you can probably find a monitor cheap/free that will do the 96Hz refresh eventually - I've seen them show up on Seattle Craigslist fairly often, and we don't have many SGIs out here. I was disappointed when I found out that my P200 wouldn't do 96Hz, but I've got it on the 16-bit hack until I can figure out a modification (hopefully).


Ah nuts. That I was totally unaware of. I'm glad you brough it up otherwise I would sure be confused as to why things weren't working.

What is the 16-bit hack you refer to? I assume its for the 1280x1024 resolution?

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=15768&hilit=ODSY
This?

I'd thought of staying with the Mgras video, but right now I have no Tram and from what I can tell the Tram seems to do a good job of cooking its self. I figured Vpro is the way to go.

The SI I have of Mgras right now is so pokey, perhaps some Tram would help it out, but there is no way to install it and improve the cooling in the machine.

Thanks again for all the info, and also saving me a huge head ache!
Indigo2 R10K 200 Mhz, 512 MB, Max Impact
O2 R12K 270 Mhz, 256 MB
Indy R5k 180 Mhz, XL24, 256MB
Sun Ultra1 Creator UltrasparcI 167 Mhz, 1 GB, 64bit, Custom Solaris 10 inst
Sun 280R dual 750 Mhz UltrasparcIII, 2GB
D1000 Disk array, LSI Logic FC array, Sun T3
Octane 195 Mhz single, mxe
Vax 4000 model 108, 256 mb
Alpha 500au, 18g, 512mb

SAQ
Posts: 5871
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:37 am
Location: Renton, WA

Re: Octane Info (Upgrade paths) - Can I do this ...?

Unread postby SAQ » Mon Mar 24, 2008 4:16 pm

The 1600x1200 at 8 bytes.

The first thing to ask is whether or not you're using texturing. If you're not using texturing, than a SSE would be a cheap upgrade that would double graphics performance (2x GE/RE, and faster ones than SI at that).

Anyone know what the RAMs are in V8? Probably something expensive that would preclude a bit of soldering, right :(
"Brakes??? What Brakes???"

"I am O SH-- the Great and Powerful"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)

ramq
Posts: 771
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 6:06 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Octane Info (Upgrade paths) - Can I do this ...?

Unread postby ramq » Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:40 am

I forgot to add something in the discussion; heat.
I had a MXI running in my Octane for quite a while and it was pumping massive amounts of heat through the back exhaust fan. I was quite surprised when I put the V6 in and found out that the entire temperature of the system was lowered several degrees, even after running intense calculations and graphics.

(I still have to see what the V12 will pump out when it arrives though...)
But I simply can't imagine it would outrun the MXI. Man, it was HOT.
:O3200: :Fuel: :Indy: :O3x02L:

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5441
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: Octane Info (Upgrade paths) - Can I do this ...?

Unread postby recondas » Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:44 am

jc179 wrote:I'd thought of staying with the Mgras video, but right now I have no Tram and from what I can tell the Tram seems to do a good job of cooking its self.

Some undoubtedly do, but as a point of perspective, I ran an Octane with MXE graphics non-stop for several years without experiencing and problems with the TRAM. Last time I checked it was still running <which means it's now approaching the ten-year mark>.
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

jnolck
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:37 pm
Location: Gilbert, Arizona

Re: Octane Info (Upgrade paths) - Can I do this ...?

Unread postby jnolck » Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:00 pm

Can i run 2 v10's in a machine? I also got an octane 1. But i'm planing on getting xbow 1.4 and upgrade the power supply.

If i get an octane 2 motherboard (what's the part number?)Can i run the dual 225 cpu's from my octane 1 on it?
Octane 2xr10k, 225mhz, 512mb, 8.3gb harriet
02 r10k, 150mhz, 256MB, 4GB johannah
Ultra10 333MHz US-IIi, 512MB, 20GB alissa
SB2000 2x750Mhz US-III, 2GB, 36GB cheryl

User avatar
joerg
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2226
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 6:57 am
Location: In an origin rack - Germany
Contact:

Re: Octane Info (Upgrade paths) - Can I do this ...?

Unread postby joerg » Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:06 pm

jnolck wrote:Can i run 2 v10's in a machine? I also got an octane 1. But i'm planing on getting xbow 1.4 and upgrade the power supply.


Dual Vpro is possible.... but you need a very special carrier.

If i get an octane 2 motherboard (what's the part number?)Can i run the dual 225 cpu's from my octane 1 on it?


The xxx-xxx-16xx one and not the xxx-xxx-867 or so. On the first one you can run any CPU you want.

regards
Joerg

User avatar
The Keeper
Posts: 1632
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 9:23 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY
Contact:

Re: Octane Info (Upgrade paths) - Can I do this ...?

Unread postby The Keeper » Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:14 pm

I think we went over this earlier in the thread, but you don't need a 1467 for dual 225's. An 0887 will work fine with pretty much everything up to the really expensive CPUs.

Even the 270MHz R12k will work on an 0887 "nowadays".


Chris
:O2000R: (<-EMXI/IO6G) :O200: :O200: :O200: (<- quad R12k O200 w/GIGAchannel and ESI+Tex) plus a bunch of assorted standalone workstations...


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mazzinia and 1 guest