How to fix "out of range" on Octane now?

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

How to fix "out of range" on Octane now?

Unread postby Intuition » Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:52 am

I was attempting to test another display format on the Octane because I am using an old HD 16:9 24 inch LG I've had for a while.
Out of my three screens it is the only one that the Octane will work with at the moment using the 13w3 to VGA converter.

Anyways, as soon as I pressed "load" to try the 1600x1200x60 the screen went blank and I was pretty much flying blind.

I didn't want to pull the plug as I've heard that can kill an SGI so I pressed the power button and sure enough the SGI starts the log out/power down process.

PHEW... Ok, good so far.

Now, when it boots up I can see the Octane logo and the startup screen BUT... as soon as I get to the log in screen it goes out of range again.

So, I am guessing I need to tweak something before the login screen... maybe using the terminal?

Basically need to find a way to set it back to the usual X-x-1024 -60 default.

The catch 22 is that I need to have the Irix drive loaded and it is going out of range to do so.

Any ideas? Thanks. :)
Image O2 - 300mhz
Image O2 - 400mhz :1600SW: 1600sw
:Octane: 2x400mhz :O200: Origin 200 2x225mhz
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:25 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: How to fix "out of range" on Octane now?

Unread postby Irinikus » Sat Feb 03, 2018 11:01 am

Try going in via serial and logging in as root and typing the command:

/usr/gfx/setmon -x 1280x1024_60 to set the default display mode

It worked on my onyx2, so it might work on the octane.
Image ................................... Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Image ................................... Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Image ... Image
Image ........................ Image
Image ........................ Image Image

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: How to fix "out of range" on Octane now?

Unread postby Intuition » Sat Feb 03, 2018 11:14 am

When you say log in via serial you mean to use my o2 to log into the Octane with a serial cable?

Sorry I am still new to SGI networking.
Going to attempt it today since I have a lot of software installers on the o2 and don't have a CD rom for the Octane yet.

I digress.

This would mean using some kind of command from the terminal of the o2 to log into the Octane right?
Image O2 - 300mhz
Image O2 - 400mhz :1600SW: 1600sw
:Octane: 2x400mhz :O200: Origin 200 2x225mhz
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:25 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: How to fix "out of range" on Octane now?

Unread postby Irinikus » Sat Feb 03, 2018 11:22 am

Intuition wrote:When you say log in via serial you mean to use my o2 to log into the Octane with a serial cable?

Sorry I am still new to SGI networking.
Going to attempt it today since I have a lot of software installers on the o2 and don't have a CD rom for the Octane yet.

I digress.

This would mean using some kind of command from the terminal of the o2 to log into the Octane right?


You will have to log onto the Octane via a serial cable.

I usually use my laptop which has windows XP on it and I use Hyper terminal.

I have used My 320 as a terminal in the past, but also making use of Hyper terminal found in Windows 2000.

I have never used another IRIX based system to log onto another via serial cable.

This link will be helpful: https://software.majix.org/irix/admin-serial.shtml
Image ................................... Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Image ................................... Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Image ... Image
Image ........................ Image
Image ........................ Image Image

User avatar
Trippynet
Donor
Donor
Posts: 860
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:22 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

Re: How to fix "out of range" on Octane now?

Unread postby Trippynet » Sat Feb 03, 2018 11:26 am

I believe single user mode will allow this. User "single" from the PROM to boot into single user mode, then use the command Irinkus mentioned to change the resolution, then reboot. Note, haven't tried this myself, but I'm sure someone will confirm and/or correct anything I've said that's wrong...
Systems in use:
:Indigo2IMP: - Nitrogen: R10000 195MHz CPU, 384MB RAM, SolidIMPACT Graphics, 36GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 100Mb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.22
:Fuel: - Lithium: R14000 600MHz CPU, 4GB RAM, V10 Graphics, 72GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 1Gb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.30
Other system in storage: :O2: R5000 200MHz, 224MB RAM, 72GB 15k HDD, PSU fan mod, IRIX 6.5.30

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: How to fix "out of range" on Octane now?

Unread postby Intuition » Sat Feb 03, 2018 3:56 pm

The single user mode worked.

Once back into the Octane I tried a few settings knowing how to get back.

1600x1024_72 gave me the correct aspect ratio
For the LG though it doesn’t use the entire screen space. It justifies it screen left/my right and does not stretch the pixels so it goes about 80% to the left then stops and leaves me with a portion of black. But. It does work without stretching.

So this will work until I get the sw1600 working OR order one of those lcd “SGI” flat panels that has a vga input.
Image O2 - 300mhz
Image O2 - 400mhz :1600SW: 1600sw
:Octane: 2x400mhz :O200: Origin 200 2x225mhz
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
Trippynet
Donor
Donor
Posts: 860
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:22 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

Re: How to fix "out of range" on Octane now?

Unread postby Trippynet » Sun Feb 04, 2018 4:40 am

Check the aspect ratio options in the menu on your monitor. My ViewSonic monitor for example has a "1:1" mode that displays the requested resolution with no stretching, hence if I select this and then select a lower resolution, I get the black bars. There should be options to ensure the resolution you select is stretched to fill the screen.
Systems in use:
:Indigo2IMP: - Nitrogen: R10000 195MHz CPU, 384MB RAM, SolidIMPACT Graphics, 36GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 100Mb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.22
:Fuel: - Lithium: R14000 600MHz CPU, 4GB RAM, V10 Graphics, 72GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 1Gb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.30
Other system in storage: :O2: R5000 200MHz, 224MB RAM, 72GB 15k HDD, PSU fan mod, IRIX 6.5.30


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests