SGI Origin 2400 Rack spacing

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
docz
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:06 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

SGI Origin 2400 Rack spacing

Unread postby docz » Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:05 pm

I just tried to fit everything into my rack, but for some reason there is a gap of about 2-3 cm on top. Is that correct?
======================================================
DocZ
Software Developer | Computer Hoarder
:O2000R: :O2:

docz
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:06 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: SGI Origin 2400 Rack spacing

Unread postby docz » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:20 am

I figured it out :) It was due to me not leaving enough room for the upper airwell. I had it too far down the void between the modules.

This was a fun project! Now all I need to do is make it run, and figure out how to hook all the cables up.
:D
Attachments
rack-done.jpg
======================================================
DocZ
Software Developer | Computer Hoarder
:O2000R: :O2:

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 378
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:25 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: SGI Origin 2400 Rack spacing

Unread postby Irinikus » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:30 am

Very nice!
............Image...............Image Image ImageImage Image Image Image Image...Image
.............Image................Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image...Image
Image...Image ...Image
......Image..........Image ...Image
...........Image...............Image Image...Image


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests