SGI Origin 2400 Rack spacing

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
docz
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:06 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

SGI Origin 2400 Rack spacing

Unread postby docz » Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:05 pm

I just tried to fit everything into my rack, but for some reason there is a gap of about 2-3 cm on top. Is that correct?
======================================================
DocZ
Software Developer | Computer Hoarder
:O2000R: :O2:

docz
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:06 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: SGI Origin 2400 Rack spacing

Unread postby docz » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:20 am

I figured it out :) It was due to me not leaving enough room for the upper airwell. I had it too far down the void between the modules.

This was a fun project! Now all I need to do is make it run, and figure out how to hook all the cables up.
:D
Attachments
rack-done.jpg
======================================================
DocZ
Software Developer | Computer Hoarder
:O2000R: :O2:

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 602
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:25 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: SGI Origin 2400 Rack spacing

Unread postby Irinikus » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:30 am

Very nice!
Image ................................... Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Image ................................... Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Image ... Image
Image ........................ Image
Image ........................ Image Image


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest