[RESOLVED] o2 not able to get online anymore.

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

[RESOLVED] o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby Intuition » Sun Nov 05, 2017 10:52 am

My 300mhz o2 has suddenly stopped being able to get on the web. It was able to get on any network I hooked it up to. Never seemed to have to mess with it.

The 400mhz o2, on the other hand, has to always be setup to look for the specific IP that I hook up to. Any time I move it to a new network I have to run proclaim and do the whole setup networking... check the hosts file,.. etc etc. Then it hooks up.

But, the 300 mhz stopped being able to get online suddenly this last week and I have no idea why.

When I run proclaim it says it can't access ec0 device.

But yet when it boots it doesn't complain about the ec0 or the IP.

There is this message now about "can't login to ...... /directory/ posted in pic/ .... and gives a libsec code.In image.

also something about netscape server...

Any thoughts?
Attachments
Irix_Errors.jpg
Last edited by Intuition on Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
Raion-Fox
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1437
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:01 pm
Location: near King George, Virginia
Contact:

Re: o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby Raion-Fox » Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:35 pm

Reinstall.
:O3x02L: R16000 700MHz 8GB RAM kanna
:Octane: R12000 300MHz SI 896MB RAM yuuka
:Octane2: R12000A 400MHz V6 2.5GB RAM
:Indy: (Acclaim) R4600 133MHz XL Graphics 32MB RAM
:Indy: (Challenge S) R4600 133MHz (MIPS III Build Server)

I am probably posting from yangxiaolong, HP Z230 with Xeon E3-1230v3, 16GB RAM, GeForce 750ti, and running NetBSD and Windows 8.1 Embedded.
Owner and operator of http://irix.pw

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby Intuition » Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:37 pm

Reinstall what? Irix?
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

rooprob
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 7:20 am

Re: o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby rooprob » Sun Nov 05, 2017 5:15 pm

There's plenty of debugging to do depending on where you're at with tools.

Layer by layer, problem by problem ....

For the network problem

(you may need to be root or supply full path to these commands)

* ifconfig -a
* netstat -rn
* ping your gateway
* is 192.168.1.1 your gateway...
* has your machine always been called IRIS1 and not just IRIS ?

Classically it's DNS, so cat /etc/resolv.conf and can you nslookup or dig against those nameservers to demonstrate they are responding?

For "unable to write pid file to" warning:

* check directory /usr/ns-home, /usr/ns-home/IRIS1,/usr/ns-home/IRIS1/logs etc all exist
* check the filesystem permissions (ls -al /usr/ns-home) and what is netscape fasttrack server running (i don't run it myself)

Your choice, but I'm a fan of chkconfig off as many of the old built in services I don't use, so there's always that options. But don't let that get in the way of a good excuse to learn some new diagnostic skills...
:O2: r12 400 mapleleaf :Indigo2IMP: r10 195 IRIS :Cube: NeXT
New Zealand

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby Intuition » Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:12 pm

Finally had a moment to look at my 300mhz network issue last night.

It has some strange error when I run proclaim from the terminal.

Here is the Terminal when I ran a few of the commands suggested.

It says the gateway is linked? In the settings it is set to the 192.168.1.1 Gateway.

And yes the computer was always IRIS1. If I set to IRIS I get a brand new desktop so I have to change back to IRIS1 so I can get the same config.
Attachments
IMG_3590.JPG
IMG_3589.JPG
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4939
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby jan-jaap » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:57 pm

Looks like a DNS error to me.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby Intuition » Thu Nov 16, 2017 6:36 am

I am wondering why it is 192.168.1.255 instead of the .192.168.1.1 OR even 109. I had success with 1 through 9 before as the last digit. Like, I am trying to figure out why I see the 255 in the gateway list. Also.. what does.. "link#1" mean?

Both of these entries pertain to ec0
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
foetz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6592
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Contact:

Re: o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby foetz » Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:09 am

show us your /etc/config/static-route.options and /etc/resolv.conf and /etc/nsswitch.conf

rooprob
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 7:20 am

Re: o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby rooprob » Thu Nov 16, 2017 6:22 pm

You have some funny entries in your route table and, more critically, no default route.

route add default 192.168.1.1
:O2: r12 400 mapleleaf :Indigo2IMP: r10 195 IRIS :Cube: NeXT
New Zealand

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby Intuition » Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:21 am

This morning on regular boot it says it couldn't configure the ec0. usually it doesn't error out there but this time it did. Maybe the hardware is just bad?

I could buy one of those $15 network cards on ebay. I have successfully setup my 400mhz o2 at three different places just by running proclaim and then making sure the entries are in the /etc/hosts file. The 300mhz used to just connect to anything... I could plug in a cat 5 and it'd work no matter what... now it's being a princess.
Attachments
IMG_3606.jpg
IMG_3607.jpg
IMG_3608.jpg
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby Intuition » Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:50 am

Hmm, Nevermind. I am posting from the 300Mhz now....

I ran through the Start network setup one more time....

Instead of "leaving it unchanged" I said to use this one.... but left the same 192.168.1.1
Then instead of IP forwarding I turned that off..
Turned on NIS.

Then after reboot.... somehow it is connected. (shrug). Seems like I did the same process before..

But here I am. Online. Thanks for the help. Both o2s hooked up to network now.

Question though, this firefox complains about unresponsive scripts constantly. The Firefox on 400mhz doesn't do that. Should I turn off the scripts permanently or is there an update for Firefox?


Coming soon... Octane and o2 hooked up to origin200....
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

rooprob
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 7:20 am

Re: [RESOLVED] o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby rooprob » Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:27 am

So you really have three nameservers on .5 .150 and .105

You can test them like this

nslookup google.com @<ip>

Substiute <ip> for each entry in resolv.conf
:O2: r12 400 mapleleaf :Indigo2IMP: r10 195 IRIS :Cube: NeXT
New Zealand

User avatar
foetz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6592
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Contact:

Re: o2 not able to get online anymore.

Unread postby foetz » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:07 am

Intuition wrote:Should I turn off the scripts permanently

yes.

which btw is a good idea with all browsers on all systems. then allow as needed via noscript or something similar.


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest