Indy RAM

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:40 pm

Indy RAM

Unread postby shuveb » Wed Sep 13, 2017 7:36 pm

After my Indy refused to boot, I figured out that the only way to bring it back up is to remove 4 out of the installed 8x8MB modules. I did try and clean both the RAM modules and the sockets themselves. But no luck so far. I am stuck with 32MB RAM.

I tried looking on eBay, but I really don't see a lot of true parity, non-EDO RAM being sold in set of fours, which I need now. What would you guys do and where would you buy compatible RAM?

I did check out SGI Depot, but didn't come up with anything there either.

Posts: 1654
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:28 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Indy RAM

Unread postby robespierre » Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:17 pm

You can identify whether a SIMM is parity and FPM by reading the part number on the chips. See
Companies that service old Macs may have them in stock (but they mostly would not be parity).
If you can't find it elsewhere you can use a company like MemoryX that carries all types of memory at pretty decent prices.
:PI: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP:

User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: Indy RAM

Unread postby johnnym » Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:14 pm

shuveb wrote:I did check out SGI Depot, but didn't come up with anything there either.

Have you already checked Ian's Parts/Spares page?
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:14 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Indy RAM

Unread postby mazzinia » Thu Sep 14, 2017 2:05 am

Did you try the ram you removed, in place of the 32mb ? ( Just to make sure )
If you did, try each of the 4 in combination with 3 of the 4 known working, to see how many modules failed ( no point in buying 4 if just one is faulty, by example )
:O2: :Fuel: HP c8000 Digital PWS 500au (x2) , IBM 9402-P03

Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:40 pm

Re: Indy RAM

Unread postby shuveb » Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:13 pm

robespierre, those are excellent resources, thanks!

johnnym, when I first took a look, I didn't find anything. I see a couple of RAM parts listed for the Indy now. I'll email him and see how to get this going.

mazzinia, I did that. And I also think out of the 4, there is one in particular that is faulty. I see some corrosion.

Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: robespierre and 1 guest