Origin 3200 Power Supply

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
r1200gsDave
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:25 pm

Origin 3200 Power Supply

Unread postby r1200gsDave » Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:29 pm

I have an Origin 3200 and I think that the power supplies are bad, but I am not sure.
If I plug them in the fans quiver and there is a yellow light that blinks.

They say that 120 will power them on the sticker but do I need 220?

User avatar
pierocks
Donor
Donor
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Longbranch, WA
Contact:

Re: Origin 3200 Power Supply

Unread postby pierocks » Thu Aug 17, 2017 10:56 pm

Yes and no. From the factory, the power bay is configured to require 240 to operate. There is a jumper in the power bay that you can swap to change the acceptable voltage range to 120. I don't remember the details, but I do remember that it didn't take much searching once you get the cover off. Should be labeled pretty clearly...probably.
:O2: :O2: :O2:
They are multiplying. If you can read this, send help.

r1200gsDave
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:25 pm

Re: Origin 3200 Power Supply

Unread postby r1200gsDave » Fri Aug 18, 2017 7:17 am

What about the individual power supply units? They each have a normal PC power plug and they are labeled such that they should accept either 110/120 or 220/240.

User avatar
pierocks
Donor
Donor
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Longbranch, WA
Contact:

Re: Origin 3200 Power Supply

Unread postby pierocks » Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:23 am

The power supply units don't care. They will run off either voltage. The issue is that there is a controller in the power bay that monitors the input voltage, and if it's out of spec, the power bay won't bring the individual power supplies up.

It's been a really long time since I had my 3200, but you should be able to get into the L1 controller via serial with the machine powered off (but plugged in), and you can see that the power bay will be complaining about the voltage being too low. If you swap the aforementioned jumper, it changes it's input voltage range expectations accordingly, and everything will be fine.
:O2: :O2: :O2:
They are multiplying. If you can read this, send help.

User avatar
japes
Donor
Donor
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:35 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Re: Origin 3200 Power Supply

Unread postby japes » Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:12 pm

I plug mine into 240 volts. My machine would need two 120 volt circuits, if it was fully working, which it currently is not.

Another note is they power supplies seem to need a few moments before they'll produce 48volts. If you have a L2 controller with display it's easy to see the display won't fire up for a while. A 3200 probably doesn't have the display, if you do have a L2 controller you can watch it's console port, or ethernet port. The trouble is the L1 controllers in the bricks (and fan in a R-brick only) run on the 12-volt rail and will fire up almost as soon as power is applied. If you try turning a brick on the fans won't power up, and the L1 controller will complain about missing/low voltage.

Some people talk about having to warm up the power supplies with a hair dryer...I don't have to do that, and wonder if it's just the time taken to warm them up is the time they take to start up on their own. Anyway - plan to leave the system plugged in for 5-10 minutes before attempting to start.

I don't think I've seen yellow lights - flashing green when the system is off, then solid green when running.
:O3000: :Fuel: :Tezro: :Tezro: :Octane2: :Octane2: :Octane2: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :1600SW: :O2: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :O3x0: :O3x02L: :O3x02L:

User avatar
japes
Donor
Donor
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:35 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Re: Origin 3200 Power Supply

Unread postby japes » Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:15 pm

r1200gsDave wrote:What about the individual power supply units? They each have a normal PC power plug and they are labeled such that they should accept either 110/120 or 220/240.


I'm not sure if they'll power up and act normal if you try to start them outside the power bay. I think they need I2C or similar signaling from the power bay. I've never tried running out outside the power bay myself.
:O3000: :Fuel: :Tezro: :Tezro: :Octane2: :Octane2: :Octane2: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :1600SW: :O2: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :O3x0: :O3x02L: :O3x02L:

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5437
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: Origin 3200 Power Supply

Unread postby recondas » Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:56 pm

I'd tend to agree with japes. FWIW I don't think you'll be able to use the individual modules without the control logic provided by the Power Bay.

If it might prove helpful, there's a historical discussion on the Power Bay in this post..... viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16718542&p=7367101&h#p7367101
....and there's a photo walk-thru of changing the jumper to convert from 200-240/100-120 here: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16724184
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

User avatar
pierocks
Donor
Donor
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Longbranch, WA
Contact:

Re: Origin 3200 Power Supply

Unread postby pierocks » Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:50 pm

Thanks for the links, Recondas. I knew there was a pictorial somewhere, but I was posting from my phone, and I had a hell of a time finding it :D
:O2: :O2: :O2:
They are multiplying. If you can read this, send help.

User avatar
Zerolapse
Posts: 416
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 8:32 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: Origin 3200 Power Supply

Unread postby Zerolapse » Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:37 pm

For what it's worth, my larger systems seem to be much happier on 220 (and cheaper to run). So if you have the ability, it's worth the electrical work.

-Jesse
:O3x06R: :ChallengeL: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :Indy: (4x Challenge S)
The current fleet.

r1200gsDave
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:25 pm

Re: Origin 3200 Power Supply

Unread postby r1200gsDave » Mon Sep 11, 2017 8:20 am

I have one power supply that works now and on 110 power for now until I get 220 run to my office. I have 2 more on order as I haven ot been able to figure out what is wrong the 3 that I have. Hopefully I will be able to report that I have the system running soon!

Thanks for all the information.


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests