Fuel CPU Disabled

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
Dodoid
Posts: 643
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:36 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby Dodoid » Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:36 am

Just got the graphics board for my Fuel, and am now trying to get it up and running. I can't get it to boot, and the L1 seems to say why. The "leds" command outputs the following:

Code: Select all

CPU A: < CPU disabled >


How do I re-enable the CPU? Should I reseat the PIMM?
:Onyx: :O2000: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Indy:
and a small army of Image

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:25 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby Irinikus » Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:40 am

Try typing "enableall" on the console, that might help.

I know that this command works for disabled ram on the Tezro/fuel, it may enable a disabled CPU as well.
Image...........................Image Image ImageImage Image Image Image Image
Image.............................Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image...:arrow:
Image... Image ...:arrow:
Image................Image .......:arrow:
Image.........................Image Image.....:arrow:

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4938
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby jan-jaap » Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:55 am

Irinikus wrote:Try typing "enableall" on the console, that might help.

You'd have to reach the PROM prompt first, and with a single, disabled CPU that's not going to happen.

However, there's the L1 'cpu' command:

Code: Select all

speedo 9# l1cmd help cpu
cpu
        cpu status
cpu e
        enable all cpus
cpu d
        disable all cpus
cpu <str> e
        enable cpu [<node>]a|b|c|d
cpu <str> d
        disable cpu [<node>]a|b|c|d

YMMV, I've never done this for real.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

User avatar
Dodoid
Posts: 643
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:36 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby Dodoid » Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:39 am

cpu or cpu e gives me "command not supported on this brick type". I tried reseating the PIMM, same problem.
:Onyx: :O2000: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Indy:
and a small army of Image

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby johnnym » Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:55 am

Dodoid wrote:cpu or cpu e gives me "command not supported on this brick type". I tried reseating the PIMM, same problem.

As I don't have a Fuel, I'm just guessing here, Dodoid, but when powered on, does the env command show all voltages (especially for the PIMM) in the sane ranges? In addition, if you run the machine with the PIMM removed, do you recognize a difference in the machine's behaviour, i.e. does the leds command give a different output? If the output doesn't change, the PIMM could be defective.

Another thought:
Does the Fuel show anything on the first serial port (with keyboard (and maybe also mouse) removed)?
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

User avatar
Dodoid
Posts: 643
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:36 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby Dodoid » Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:37 pm

env says all vontages are fine. With PIMM removed, it still says CPU disabled, but when the L1 boots it says "Unknown PSC" and complains that the PIMM's power monitoring components are not present.

Nothing on the first serial port, but then again I wouldn't expect a CPU that isn't running to boot to PROM and start talking on the serial port.
:Onyx: :O2000: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Indy:
and a small army of Image

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby johnnym » Thu Jul 27, 2017 1:29 pm

Dodoid wrote:env says all vontages are fine. With PIMM removed, it still says CPU disabled, but when the L1 boots it says "Unknown PSC" and complains that the PIMM's power monitoring components are not present.

Not sure if this speaks for a good PIMM.

Dodoid wrote:Nothing on the first serial port, but then again I wouldn't expect a CPU that isn't running to boot to PROM and start talking on the serial port.

I think it was worth the try because the graphics console could have been deactivated via the console PROM environment var, although this might be unusual if the Fuel was used as a graphical workstation. But as yours came without a graphics card...

viewtopic.php?t=16724578#p7333955 says that you can also enter the PROM or system's console from the L1 console "by pressing the "control" and "d" keys simultaneously" and can "switch back to the L1 controller by pressing the "control" and "t" key combination".

As the cpu command does not work on the Fuel, the "CPU A: < CPU disabled >" message from the leds command could also just be a bogus message.

@all:
Maybe people with a working Fuel could shed some light on this: What does a working Fuel show when using the L1 leds command?

@Dodoid:
On your first try, did your display actually detect a signal from the graphics card or was it complaining about a missing signal?

What happens if you remove the NVRAM w/clock (which you inserted into your Fuel in your last (?) video about your Fuel) and power the machine up? Any change in behaviour?
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby johnnym » Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:35 pm

This morning I searched the web for "CPU A: < CPU disabled >" and found this thread on Nekochan. It's about a Tezro, but could also apply to your case. Start here, the following posts detail how to "ignore disabled CPUs" and go into POD mode to fix things. Maybe this will also help in your case. Fingers crossed! :)
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

User avatar
Dodoid
Posts: 643
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:36 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby Dodoid » Sat Jul 29, 2017 7:20 pm

Just tried what was discussed there. Upon pressing CTRL+D to enter the CAC mode terminal, I get "no response from 001a01 CPU0, system not responding" after a few seconds of waiting, and then need to use CTRL+T to get back to the L1 prompt.
:Onyx: :O2000: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Indy:
and a small army of Image

nyef
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 7:54 pm

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby nyef » Sat Jul 29, 2017 8:06 pm

You might need two serial connections for this. The Fuel doesn't tend to use the L1 for its console connection, it speaks over one of the external serial ports. Which means that if you need both interaction channels, you need two serial connections.

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby johnnym » Sat Jul 29, 2017 11:37 pm

Dodoid wrote:Just tried what was discussed there. Upon pressing CTRL+D to enter the CAC mode terminal, I get "no response from 001a01 CPU0, system not responding" after a few seconds of waiting

Did the leds command show that CPU A is in POD mode after enabling debug mode and powering the machine up?

nyef wrote:You might need two serial connections for this. The Fuel doesn't tend to use the L1 for its console connection, it speaks over one of the external serial ports. Which means that if you need both interaction channels, you need two serial connections.

This seemed to have helped indeed, Dodoid, see viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16730517.

@Nyef:
Do you know which serial port to use? And what are the settings? The usual 9600 8n1? And does Dodoid need a special key (combo) to activate the POD console on the respective serial port?
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby johnnym » Sun Jul 30, 2017 2:06 am

johnnym wrote:@Nyef:
Do you know which serial port to use? And what are the settings? The usual 9600 8n1? And does Dodoid need a special key (combo) to activate the POD console on the respective serial port?

I'd start with the first serial port and according to the Nekochan wiki article named Console Cable & Software Configuration, it's 38400 8n1 for Fuel and related, so the same as for the L1 port (well, makes sense to use the same configuration for all serial console ports on the same machine, not sure if this is always true for SGI machines). I don't know if you need to use a special key (combo) to activate the POD console (similar to what one has to do on the MSC port of an Origin 200, Ctrl+t) or can just hit Return to get a prompt. If you're connected to the correct serial port before the POD prompt is reached, you'll most likely end up in the POD prompt directly.
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

User avatar
Dodoid
Posts: 643
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:36 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby Dodoid » Sun Jul 30, 2017 6:32 am

Unfortunately, even with debug set to 0x010d, the system still says CPU disabled.
:Onyx: :O2000: :Fuel: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Indy:
and a small army of Image

mazzinia
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:14 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby mazzinia » Sun Jul 30, 2017 9:38 am

Would do more, using the external L1 port + the L2 emulator ?
:O2: :Fuel: HP c8000 Digital PWS 500au (x2) , IBM 9402-P03

kubatyszko
Donor
Donor
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 3:18 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Fuel CPU Disabled

Unread postby kubatyszko » Sun Jul 30, 2017 1:30 pm

I doubt Dodoid has an L2 emulator, I would want one for myself.

I think a best bet would be to test the PIMM in another Fuel (ideally swap PIMM's to test Dodoid's setup with a guaranteed working PIMM).
Designer of Fuel ATX PSU adapter board : viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16732341
(now ships from USA), In stock!


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests